Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 15, 2005, 05:58 PM   #1
thvudragon
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Compressor: "Unable to connect to background process."

I keep getting this message when I try to use comrpessor. Does anyone know what it means exactly and how to fix it?

Thanks
thvudragon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 15, 2005, 07:10 PM   #2
pdpfilms
macrumors 68020
 
pdpfilms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Vermontana
Quote:
Originally Posted by thvudragon
I keep getting this message when I try to use comrpessor. Does anyone know what it means exactly and how to fix it?

Thanks
Crap, I've gotten this message before... what was it... what was it...

Try deleting the preferences (?).. that may have been it...

Permissions repair? Wouldn't hurt...

What version of compressor/did you get it with FCPStudio?
pdpfilms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2005, 08:16 AM   #3
thvudragon
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by pdpfilms
Crap, I've gotten this message before... what was it... what was it...

Try deleting the preferences (?).. that may have been it...

Permissions repair? Wouldn't hurt...

What version of compressor/did you get it with FCPStudio?
lol, I'm not sure what you mean.

I have version 1.2.1
thvudragon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2005, 08:55 AM   #4
asif786
macrumors 65816
 
asif786's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: London, UK.
Send a message via AIM to asif786 Send a message via MSN to asif786
i had thiS exact same problem yesterday but i managed to fix it..

question: have you recently installed VirtualPC?
__________________
nigella lawson is hot. no, really, she is.
macTV videocast
asif786 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 16, 2005, 11:36 AM   #5
mduser63
macrumors 68040
 
mduser63's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Salt Lake City, UT
Send a message via AIM to mduser63
http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=93234
mduser63 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: Anyone use "SwipeNav" or "OpenTabBG" (Open tab in background)? TH55 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 3 Apr 21, 2014 03:22 PM
HP Printer on network always paused and "unable to connect" nyctravis OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Oct 28, 2013 07:16 AM
"We are unable to connect at this time." melterx12 iPhone 0 Sep 25, 2013 02:32 PM
unable to connect scanner to imac 27" amosdi iMac 4 Jun 7, 2013 01:30 AM
iPhone: [3GS | 6.0.1 | 05.16.07] "unable to load network list" // "no service" Moritz1 Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 11 Jan 22, 2013 10:36 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC