Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 27, 2012, 06:09 PM   #1
marc11
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NY USA
Black Ops on 2010 15 Inch MBP?

Anyone playing this on a 2010 15" MBP with the GT330 card? I know its not supported, but wondering how well it works at lower settings. I am playing COD4 and it works great, but of course my card is supported officially.

Any insight before I buy would be really appreciated.
__________________
Various Apple Products
marc11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 27, 2012, 11:44 PM   #2
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
I played the entire campain 3 times. In Bootcamp thought.
Works great. I have the high res screen so i reduced the res to 1440x852 and have textures on high. Very smooth.

I also just finished the Black Ops 2 campain with 1280x800 and textures on ultra
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 12:28 AM   #3
marc11
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NY USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Pro View Post
I played the entire campain 3 times. In Bootcamp thought.
Works great. I have the high res screen so i reduced the res to 1440x852 and have textures on high. Very smooth.

I also just finished the Black Ops 2 campain with 1280x800 and textures on ultra
I have the hi res too, but I really do not want to spend the time and money on boot camp just for this game to be honest. So wondering how it runs native.
__________________
Various Apple Products
marc11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:05 AM   #4
cluthz
macrumors 68040
 
cluthz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Norway
Send a message via MSN to cluthz
The GT330M has two versions a 256MB and a 512MB.
I'm pretty sure the 256MB won't run this well, as I'm pretty sure this means many textures has to be stored in RAM compared to VRAM.

The 512MB might run ok, but as Aspyr recommends a GT650M for I might think you are out of luck.

These are just educated guesses, tho.
__________________
-tb
MacBook Air 13" i5 osx10.7.5
HackPro 4.3GHz, 16GB RAM, GTX780GHz Edition, 3x SSD , win7+osx10.9.2
cluthz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 01:28 AM   #5
marc11
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NY USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by cluthz View Post
The GT330M has two versions a 256MB and a 512MB.
I'm pretty sure the 256MB won't run this well, as I'm pretty sure this means many textures has to be stored in RAM compared to VRAM.

The 512MB might run ok, but as Aspyr recommends a GT650M for I might think you are out of luck.

These are just educated guesses, tho.
I have the 512mb version, it comes with the hi res screen, but I too think it may run poorly. Just wondering if anyone took the plunge and tried it. I am not a hardcore gamer, so if I had to lower the quality a bit I really wouldn't care so long as the game was smooth. No frame drops.
__________________
Various Apple Products
marc11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 04:20 AM   #6
The-Pro
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by marc11 View Post
I have the 512mb version, it comes with the hi res screen, but I too think it may run poorly. Just wondering if anyone took the plunge and tried it. I am not a hardcore gamer, so if I had to lower the quality a bit I really wouldn't care so long as the game was smooth. No frame drops.
Black Ops will run much worse natively then it will under bootcamp.
I think it will run fine, just how Call of Duty 2 and 4 run fine under OSX aswell.
Once you have it you would need to play with the setting a little and find out. I don't think you should have any frame drops when your are not running at max res (so 1440x852 or 1280x800, I play most games at 1280x800, still looks good and I can pump up the textures) and like medium settings.

Alternatively wait until people here get the game and post about it and their experiences on whatever system they have, could give you a more accurate representation of how you can expect it to run on your system.
__________________
2012 15" 2.6 i7 AG MBP, 2009 17" AG MBP, 2009 8C 2.26 MP, 2010 4c MP,2010+07 MM, 17" 2007 MBP,20" iMac G5,17" PB G4,4x30"CD,2x23" CD, G3's,G4's, 17"iMac g4,iMac G3 turquoise,macintoshes dating to 1985
The-Pro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 28, 2012, 06:01 PM   #7
marc11
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NY USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by The-Pro View Post
Black Ops will run much worse natively then it will under bootcamp.
I think it will run fine, just how Call of Duty 2 and 4 run fine under OSX aswell.
Once you have it you would need to play with the setting a little and find out. I don't think you should have any frame drops when your are not running at max res (so 1440x852 or 1280x800, I play most games at 1280x800, still looks good and I can pump up the textures) and like medium settings.

Alternatively wait until people here get the game and post about it and their experiences on whatever system they have, could give you a more accurate representation of how you can expect it to run on your system.
Thanks, appreciate the insight. If it plays as well as COD4, even at a slightly lower res I would be fine with that.
__________________
Various Apple Products
marc11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 11:33 AM   #8
SingularityG
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
On my 17" mid 2010 Macbook Pro (GT 330m 512MB) the game runs quite well, despite the incompatibility warning.

However, Black Ops stutter a bit here and there, but since Mountain Lion that started happening in other games, too. Nothing serious though, totally playable
__________________
sINGULARITY uNIVERSE
SingularityG is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 29, 2012, 05:57 PM   #9
marc11
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: NY USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by SingularityG View Post
On my 17" mid 2010 Macbook Pro (GT 330m 512MB) the game runs quite well, despite the incompatibility warning.

However, Black Ops stutter a bit here and there, but since Mountain Lion that started happening in other games, too. Nothing serious though, totally playable
Thanks. I have the same set up except screen size so I think I'm just going to buy it and give it a go.
__________________
Various Apple Products
marc11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
15 inch MBP 2010 screen goes blank Cordilleranbeef MacBook Pro 0 Aug 25, 2013 10:37 AM
Selling 13 inch MBP 2010, price? MythicFrost Buying Tips and Advice 0 Jul 28, 2013 01:14 AM
COD Black Ops 2 via Bootcamp on MBP Retina Xgm541 MacBook Pro 29 Apr 6, 2013 05:16 AM
Black screen after RAM upgrade (13-inch mid 2010) Nicolaiw MacBook Pro 11 Oct 4, 2012 07:22 PM
Baseline 2011 MBA vs. 2010 13-inch MBP vladobizik MacBook Air 6 Aug 21, 2012 01:48 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:52 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC