Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 18, 2005, 07:44 PM   #1
dogbone
Banned
 
dogbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
eMac: how far can I ram it up?

I have a 1.42 eMac and I have been under the impression that all the eMacs can only use 512 modules in their two slots making a total of a Gig of ram. The apple store only gives an option to ram it up to a gig and I've seen second hand ones that have been specced up but never with more than a Gig of ram.

I remember my old G4 500 had 4 slots and was only able to use 1.5 gigs.

HOWEVER.

I noticed a computer shop advertising a Gig of ram on a single module for an eMac and suggesting that with two of them you could ram your mac well up.

I wrote to them an suggested that they may have made an error, but they wrote back, thanked me for my email but said that one can indeed use two of these modules and run 2 gig of memory on an emac. They said they know of many people doing this.

My question to the gurus is: Is this right? Are there any caveats, does it depend on the video card.
dogbone is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 07:56 PM   #2
skubish
macrumors 68030
 
skubish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogbone
I have a 1.42 eMac and I have been under the impression that all the eMacs can only use 512 modules in their two slots making a total of a Gig of ram. The apple store only gives an option to ram it up to a gig and I've seen second hand ones that have been specced up but never with more than a Gig of ram.

I remember my old G4 500 had 4 slots and was only able to use 1.5 gigs.

HOWEVER.

I noticed a computer shop advertising a Gig of ram on a single module for an eMac and suggesting that with two of them you could ram your mac well up.

I wrote to them an suggested that they may have made an error, but they wrote back, thanked me for my email but said that one can indeed use two of these modules and run 2 gig of memory on an emac. They said they know of many people doing this.

My question to the gurus is: Is this right? Are there any caveats, does it depend on the video card.
according to Crucial.com, your eMac supports only up to 1GB RAM and 512MB modules max.
__________________
iPad 3G 32GB
iMac C2D 24"
iPhone 3GS 32GB Black
iPod Nano 8GB Blue
skubish is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:12 PM   #3
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Crucial be Wrong

DDR eMacs can go to 2 Gb with 2 x PC2700 DIMMs.

Order from a reputable vendor who guarantees compatibility with your eMac and offers a lifetime warranty.

Thanks
Trevor
CanadaRAM.com

Last edited by CanadaRAM; Sep 18, 2005 at 08:17 PM.
CanadaRAM is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:16 PM   #4
dogbone
Thread Starter
Banned
 
dogbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
Here is there reply to my email

<<<Thanks for letting us know. 2 GIG is not a problem - the Apple specs for Max. RAM are frequently incorrect. They are many clients running these eMacs on 2 GIG.>>>

They suggest that the apple specs are incorrect but more importantly they say that "They (sic) are many clients running these eMacs on 2 GIG"

I don't know if they are referring to specific clients of theirs or not.

But there website looks a bit dodgy www.macrabbit.net But they have a 100% positive feedback record on ebay with over 800. So if they had buggered someone up they would surely have had at least one neg.

Does anyone have the absolute definitive answer whether an eMac will take 2 Gigs?
dogbone is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:18 PM   #5
dogbone
Thread Starter
Banned
 
dogbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
Thanks canada.ram I cross posted.

Would that mean that having a 512 module and a 1024 module would be OK or should they be matched.
dogbone is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:18 PM   #6
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by dogbone
Here is there reply to my email

<<<Thanks for letting us know. 2 GIG is not a problem - the Apple specs for Max. RAM are frequently incorrect. They are many clients running these eMacs on 2 GIG.>>>

They suggest that the apple specs are incorrect but more importantly they say that "They (sic) are many clients running these eMacs on 2 GIG"

I don't know if they are referring to specific clients of theirs or not.

But there website looks a bit dodgy www.macrabbit.net But they have a 100% positive feedback record on ebay with over 800. So if they had buggered someone up they would surely have had at least one neg.

Does anyone have the absolute definitive answer whether an eMac will take 2 Gigs?
Apple is wrong too.

Are you in Oz?

512 and 1 Gb are fine together, the only Mac in this millenium that needs paired memory is the PowerMac G5
CanadaRAM is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:31 PM   #7
dogbone
Thread Starter
Banned
 
dogbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
yes I am in OZ CanadaRam,

Well this is excellent news, one final question I've got a 2700 256Mb and a 3200 512Mb in my other emac so that seems OK.

But what does this mean:

<<<"This high grade memory exceeds all Apple specs (JEDEC) and is compatible with firmware updates (unlike PC memory)".>>>
dogbone is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:35 PM   #8
barneygumble
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
This thread title is really dirty, or it could just be me
__________________
Mac Mini Core Duo 1.66, Black 1 GB nano, lanyard headphones and a white tube

Don't worry, Be happy - Bobby McFerrin
barneygumble is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:39 PM   #9
G5Unit
macrumors 68020
 
G5Unit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: I'm calling the cops
Send a message via AIM to G5Unit
Wait. Does this mean when they come out with 2gb moduals a 4 slot powermac can have 8gbs of ram?
__________________
flickr
yannikr

I am not here to do what has already been done!
G5Unit is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:45 PM   #10
Hemingray
macrumors 68030
 
Hemingray's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ha ha haaa!
Quote:
Originally Posted by barneygumble
This thread title is really dirty, or it could just be me
Nope, it's not just you! The first thing that came to my mind when I read the thread title was "Well, that depends where you're trying to ram it..."

Dogbone, you worded the thread title like that on purpose, didn't you...
Hemingray is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 08:48 PM   #11
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by G5Unit
Wait. Does this mean when they come out with 2gb moduals a 4 slot powermac can have 8gbs of ram?
Nope, because the hardware memory controller on the logic board can only count up to a certain number of rows and columns on the module.

Quote:
This high grade memory exceeds all Apple specs (JEDEC) and is compatible with firmware updates (unlike PC memory)"
This is a fancy-language way of saying that they know that Mac RAM requires more stringent adherence to standards than PC RAM does. That's an indication the seller knows their Mac compatibility at least...

They are saying all the right things, so it's down to checking their business reputation. You can order RAM from NAmerica certainly, but the shipping will kill you.
CanadaRAM is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 09:00 PM   #12
dogbone
Thread Starter
Banned
 
dogbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
Well I've ordered it. Pretty cheap too $200 AUD with delivery.

When you say "PC" memory are you referring to the "PC" in "PC3200" or were you referring to the memory that Intel machines use?
dogbone is offline   0
Old Sep 18, 2005, 09:03 PM   #13
dogbone
Thread Starter
Banned
 
dogbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
Quote:
Dogbone, you worded the thread title like that on purpose, didn't you...

I must confess that I did. (insert winking smiley face here)
dogbone is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does this RAM fit in an eMac 2005 1,42 Ghz? Mac Hammer Fan PowerPC Macs 4 May 6, 2013 03:08 PM
Doubling Emac RAM to 2GB. Worth it? Dezlboy PowerPC Macs 15 Nov 22, 2012 11:13 PM
1.5 gigs of ram in 1.25 ghz emac KingKen1986 PowerPC Macs 2 Sep 23, 2012 03:56 PM
i want any app to test my ram new ram and old ram TT1TT Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jul 12, 2012 04:09 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:42 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC