Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 6, 2012, 07:28 AM   #1
awake
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: NY
How Is iPhone on Virgin Mobile?

How is iPhone on Virgin Mobile? Is the service good? Anyone with a review?
awake is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 07:37 AM   #2
nickchallis92
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
This is obviously abit unfair but I was with Virgin Mobile when I got an HTC HD2 and the speeds weren't exactly blazing fast

I assume this is the UK though?
nickchallis92 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 07:39 AM   #3
Ifti
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: UK
It's rubbish.
My niece purchased an iPhone 4S - sim free and unlocked to all networks.
Inserted her Virgin Mobile sim (a rolling 1 month deal) to find that 3G did not work - no Internet browsing whatsoever.
Phoned virgin who sent her a text with the settings required. Installed those and still got nothing.

The next day it suddenly starting working by itself. A day later it stopped again.

This time I rang Virgin on her behalf and they told me that they do not support the iPhone. The customer service rep actually said that he used an iPhone himself with no issues, but couldn't give me any more advice since Virgin do not support them!
After some arguing I managed to get him to go through his personal phone so that I could replicate the settings. Dd this, but still no reliable 3G.

In the end she disconnected and went with another provider, where her iPhone worked fine straight away.
__________________
See my YouTube Channel for reviews & tech tips!
2012 Mac Mini Server / 2.6 Quad i7/8GB/2x1TB HDD
2013 MBA11 1.7 Dual i7/8/256 - 2013 rMBP15 2.6 Quad i7/16/1TB/750m
iPhone 6+ / TC / Lacie TB2 20TB
Ifti is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 01:30 PM   #4
Daveoc64
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
I'd assume that "NY" in the OP's profile is New York, so they're not likely to be talking about Virgin Mobile UK.
__________________
Nexus 5 32GB Black (Three UK) | Nexus 7 (2012) | Kindle Paperwhite (2013)
iPhone 4 32GB
White MacBook (Late 2007)
Windows 8.1 | iCloud, Dropbox, Spotify Premium
Daveoc64 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 01:56 PM   #5
TacticalDesire
macrumors 68020
 
TacticalDesire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Michigan
What? Virgin mobile most definitely supports the iPhone.

http://www.virginmobileusa.com/shop/...hones/iphones/
__________________
GSM Unlocked Moto X 16gb (Android 4.4.4)
ATT Nokia Lumia 520 8gb (Windows Phone 8.1)
Slate iPod Touch 5th Generation 32gb (iOS 8.0)
Slate iPad Mini 16gb (iOS 8.1)
TacticalDesire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 02:01 PM   #6
tymaster50
macrumors 68030
 
tymaster50's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: New Jersey
Quote:
Originally Posted by TacticalDesire View Post
What? Virgin mobile most definitely supports the iPhone.

http://www.virginmobileusa.com/shop/...hones/iphones/
Did you read the post or only the topic?
tymaster50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 02:02 PM   #7
Bob Coxner
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by awake View Post
How is iPhone on Virgin Mobile? Is the service good? Anyone with a review?
It's location, location, location. VM may have fantastic speeds in my area but total crap in your area. Or, vice versa. You need to talk to people in your area to see how it works for them.

Radio Shack and Best Buy carry the VM version of the iPhone 4/4s. Go to a local store and try one out there.
__________________
MBA i5 13/4/128, iPad 1, iPad 3, iPod Touch 5g
Bob Coxner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 03:21 PM   #8
TacticalDesire
macrumors 68020
 
TacticalDesire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Michigan
Quote:
Originally Posted by tymaster50 View Post
Did you read the post or only the topic?
It was in response to the poster who spoke to a rep that said VM didn't support VM.
TacticalDesire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 04:50 PM   #9
Satnam1989
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Illinois
 
I think people need to mention their LOCATION! and others need to ask as it helps unless of course mentioned in the profile/under users name on thread/post:


Virgin Mobile:
USA: CDMA/EVDO/LTE via Sprint
Canada: HSPA+/LTE band 4 via Bell Network (Shared with Telus)
Australia: GSM?/HSDPA/HSPA+ network
UK/Europe where ever it is, its definitely GSM?/HSDPA/HSPA+ for sure.
Satnam1989 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 06:07 PM   #10
John T
macrumors 68020
 
John T's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: UK.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Satnam1989 View Post
I think people need to mention their LOCATION! and others need to ask as it helps unless of course mentioned in the profile/under users name on thread/post:
Absolutely! Bearing in mind the variances of coverage by Internet Providers, the absence of a location renders both the question and answer totally meaningless.
John T is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 09:51 PM   #11
Daveoc64
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bristol, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by TacticalDesire View Post
It was in response to the poster who spoke to a rep that said VM didn't support VM.
Well, they don't!

That's because they were talking about Virgin Mobile UK, not Virgin Mobile USA.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satnam1989 View Post
I think people need to mention their LOCATION! and others need to ask as it helps unless of course mentioned in the profile/under users name on thread/post
I agree with that. It would be nice if people could be reminded when posting that they should state where they are from. Often people leave you to not only work out which country they're from, but their carrier too!
__________________
Nexus 5 32GB Black (Three UK) | Nexus 7 (2012) | Kindle Paperwhite (2013)
iPhone 4 32GB
White MacBook (Late 2007)
Windows 8.1 | iCloud, Dropbox, Spotify Premium
Daveoc64 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 10:10 PM   #12
Mr Hill
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Charlotte, NC
Virgin Mobile USA uses Sprint's network meaning you will have horrible 3G data speeds and no access to LTE where Sprint has it.
Mr Hill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 6, 2012, 11:44 PM   #13
HankHowdy
macrumors 68020
 
HankHowdy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Victorville CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Hill View Post
Virgin Mobile USA uses Sprint's network meaning you will have horrible 3G data speeds and no access to LTE where Sprint has it.
This.
__________________
"It just works."
HankHowdy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 5, unlocked on T-Mobile vs. Virgin Mobile adamfishercox Community Discussion 1 Oct 27, 2012 11:21 PM
Virgin Mobile iPhone? Grant1210 iPhone 20 Oct 20, 2012 01:47 PM
iPhone 5 on T-Mobile vs. Virgin Mobile adamfishercox iPhone 2 Sep 13, 2012 09:22 PM
Virgin Mobile iPhone ghostlyorb Buying Tips and Advice 1 Aug 8, 2012 10:37 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC