Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 7, 2012, 05:23 PM   #1
imac5
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto
Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum on Macbook Air

Has anyone run Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 on their Macbook Air? I've got the 2012 13" 1.8 GHz w/ 8 GB RAM and wonder whether it will run smoothly. Thanks for anyone's input.
imac5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 05:32 PM   #2
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
You'll need the Universal Binary to run it.
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 09:36 PM   #3
MacPat333
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Dubai
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterKeeks View Post
... Universal Binary to run it.
What is that?
MacPat333 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 7, 2012, 10:22 PM   #4
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPat333 View Post
What is that?
From 1994-2006, Apple used an architecture called PowerPC in their computers. This is why you see members with titles like "Macrumors 601" or "Macrumors G5". Those are the names of PowerPC processors. In around 2006, Apple started using Intel processors in its products. However, there would be compatibility issues. Some applications might not work on the newer Intel processors. Because of this, Apple developed something called Rossetta. It allowed Intel Macs to run PowerPC applications by emulating a PowerPC G4. However, Apple dropped support for PowerPC and Rossetta with the release of OS X Lion (10.7). The only applications that run on 10.7 and above are applications that are in Universal Binary or are Intel only. Universal Binary means that the program is universal- runs on both PowerPC and Intel. Intel only is pretty much self explanatory.

Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 will not run on 10.7 without the Universal Binary patch, because 10.7 and up are missing Rossetta.
MisterKeeks is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 10, 2012, 01:18 PM   #5
imac5
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Toronto
Thanks for the replies re: universal binary. The app is available for download through the App Store now, so that's a moot point.

What I was actually trying to ask was how well the game runs at full graphics on a 2012 Macbook Air w/ 1.8 GHz and 8 GB ram.
imac5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 03:19 PM   #6
ral2108
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Maxes out CPU

I have 2012 macbook air, 13", core i7, 8 GB ram.

Just installed it from app store today. It maxes out the CPU and fans run constantly (at 95-100* celsius). Not too thrilled about that.
ral2108 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 09:54 PM   #7
Jimbo47
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by ral2108 View Post
I have 2012 macbook air, 13", core i7, 8 GB ram.

Just installed it from app store today. It maxes out the CPU and fans run constantly (at 95-100* celsius). Not too thrilled about that.

Installed it a couple of days ago from the app store. Same thing here, fan runs constantly. Used to love this game and still do.
Jimbo47 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2013, 09:41 PM   #8
purdue1014
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Would RCT 3 work on 2013 MBA i5 with 8gb ram?

Hi Guys,

Do you think RCT would work with the above machine? The one from the Mac APP store? I am not computer savy, so I am not sure. According to game agent, the one questionable part is my 1.3 ghz processor.

Thanks!

Purdue
purdue1014 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 17, 2013, 10:59 PM   #9
vincenz
macrumors 601
 
vincenz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by purdue1014 View Post
Hi Guys,

Do you think RCT would work with the above machine? The one from the Mac APP store? I am not computer savy, so I am not sure. According to game agent, the one questionable part is my 1.3 ghz processor.

Thanks!

Purdue
You'll be fine. Processor speed doesn't mean much these days in regards to system requirements. A 1.3 GHz i5 processor is much different from a 1.3 GHz Pentium. It's about the GPU these days.

FWIW, RCT3 runs at max settings on my MBA 2013.
vincenz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2013, 09:52 AM   #10
purdue1014
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by vincenz View Post
You'll be fine. Processor speed doesn't mean much these days in regards to system requirements. A 1.3 GHz i5 processor is much different from a 1.3 GHz Pentium. It's about the GPU these days.

FWIW, RCT3 runs at max settings on my MBA 2013.
Thanks. From what I have seen, it seems that on the MBA, RCT may cause the fan to run a lot. Is that bad? I just got this computer (mainly for work, I am not a gamer) and need it to last 3-4 years. Do you think running this game would cause the lifespan of the computer to shorten?

I used to play RCT as a kid (and would love to now )...but if that would hurt my computer (having the fan run continuously, not having enough processor speed) I don't want to let that infringe on my main needs/use for the computer.

Thanks!

PS-This is my first mac, so far, so good!
purdue1014 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2013, 10:00 AM   #11
wrinkster22
macrumors 68030
 
wrinkster22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by imac5 View Post
Has anyone run Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 on their Macbook Air? I've got the 2012 13" 1.8 GHz w/ 8 GB RAM and wonder whether it will run smoothly. Thanks for anyone's input.
I use it on my mid 2011 air (4gm ram) and it runs fine. Enjoy the game
__________________
macbook air 2011 ultimate, iPhone 5 16gb rogers, iPad mini retina 32gb, iPod shuffle product red (newest)
wrinkster22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 18, 2013, 02:17 PM   #12
purdue1014
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by wrinkster22 View Post
I use it on my mid 2011 air (4gm ram) and it runs fine. Enjoy the game
Excellent! So I should be good on my 2013 i5 8gm ram MBA, thanks!
purdue1014 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2013, 08:28 PM   #13
wrinkster22
macrumors 68030
 
wrinkster22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by purdue1014 View Post
Excellent! So I should be good on my 2013 i5 8gm ram MBA, thanks!
I hope you enjoy it. Its a bit different then some of the older versions but you will quickly get used to it.
__________________
macbook air 2011 ultimate, iPhone 5 16gb rogers, iPad mini retina 32gb, iPod shuffle product red (newest)
wrinkster22 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2013, 05:14 PM   #14
mavis
macrumors 68040
 
mavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Send a message via AIM to mavis Send a message via MSN to mavis
Hey guys,

I know in the Steam version of this game, reflective water does not work. What about the Mac App Store version? I have an iMac with 680MX if it matters.
mavis is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Air

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 on Macbook Air? jumper2295 MacBook Air 7 Apr 30, 2014 11:52 PM
OS X: Rollercoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum custom scenarios Paulyboy Mac and PC Games 3 Aug 13, 2013 03:33 PM
RollerCoaster Tycoon 3 Platinum LePigeonBleu Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Dec 7, 2012 01:38 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:25 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC