Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 9, 2012, 12:39 AM   #1
Plazmotech
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
How can I use my Macbook as a remote keyboard for my iMac.

Hi, I'm have this setup in my room, where my iMac is on my table, and I'm in bed with my Macbook. I often want to control my remote control my iMac, but I don't need the whole screen. That just lags and is useless, as I often watch movies. Also, I can see the screen perfectly. It is a waist of resources. Can I simply use my Macbook's keyboard and mouse to control my iMac? Thanks
Plazmotech is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 12:48 AM   #2
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Plazmotech View Post
Hi, I'm have this setup in my room, where my iMac is on my table, and I'm in bed with my Macbook. I often want to control my remote control my iMac, but I don't need the whole screen. That just lags and is useless, as I often watch movies. Also, I can see the screen perfectly. It is a waist of resources. Can I simply use my Macbook's keyboard and mouse to control my iMac? Thanks
Probably not, if you use your Macbook's keyboard the input goes to the Macbook as well as the imac, I think the only way is to use remote desktop.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 02:38 AM   #3
ShinyDren
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Depending on what your needs are, and if you have an iOS device available, there might be other options available.

I've done some basic interactions using the app HippoRemote LITE.
ShinyDren is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 02:58 AM   #4
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShinyDren View Post
Depending on what your needs are, and if you have an iOS device available, there might be other options available.

I've done some basic interactions using the app HippoRemote LITE.
Thanks for that tip man, I have a AppleTV 1 with OS X and sometimes can not connect with ARD.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 9, 2012, 12:48 PM   #5
Plazmotech
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ShinyDren View Post
Depending on what your needs are, and if you have an iOS device available, there might be other options available.

I've done some basic interactions using the app HippoRemote LITE.
Dude, thanks! Yes, I do have an iPhone 4. That will work SPLENDIDLY! Thanks
Plazmotech is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:01 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC