Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 11, 2012, 11:47 AM   #1
rappar
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Working with Topaz software

I have the suite of software from Topaz. I would like to make use of photoFXlab so that these products are more standalone than working from within Lightroom CSx or whatever. Topaz does not support RAW. Is there a program that would let me batch convert my raw files to a file format Topaz will recognize such as PNG? I want to avoid Jpeg files.
Thanks
Ron
rappar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 12:11 PM   #2
Designer Dale
macrumors 68040
 
Designer Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Folding space
Batch converting defeats the purpose of shooting in raw to begin with, and that's the preservation of all the camera data for software adjustment. If you don't or can't take advantage of raw, why not shoot in either raw + jpeg or just jpeg to begin with? I would shoot in raw and do the basic adjustments in Aperture, PhotoShop or Lightroom and then export a jpeg to work with in Topaz.

Dale
__________________
How to Post, Quote and Multi-Quote Photos - My Google Docs Folder 12/2011
I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message.
Designer Dale is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 06:11 PM   #3
Keleko
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Topaz should accept TIFF as an input, too.
Keleko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 06:20 PM   #4
rappar
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Designer Dale View Post
Batch converting defeats the purpose of shooting in raw to begin with, and that's the preservation of all the camera data for software adjustment. If you don't or can't take advantage of raw, why not shoot in either raw + jpeg or just jpeg to begin with? I would shoot in raw and do the basic adjustments in Aperture, PhotoShop or Lightroom and then export a jpeg to work with in Topaz.

Dale
But once you have exported to a jpeg, have you not tossed out all the RAW advantage? A jpeg is a lossy format so when Topaz works with it, is it not working with something less than your RAW original? That is why I wanted to convert my RAW to PSD so I kept working with a format that is not going to toss stuff away.
rappar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 09:12 PM   #5
Designer Dale
macrumors 68040
 
Designer Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Folding space
Quote:
Originally Posted by rappar View Post
But once you have exported to a jpeg, have you not tossed out all the RAW advantage? A jpeg is a lossy format so when Topaz works with it, is it not working with something less than your RAW original? That is why I wanted to convert my RAW to PSD so I kept working with a format that is not going to toss stuff away.
The software I'm familiar with, Aperture, exports a copy of a raw file. The original isn't deleted or changed. LR probably does the same. Your original post mentioned png. Did you mean psd?

RAW is a digital negative. Anytime you convert it to any other format you lose the ability to edit things like exposure and shadow detail.

Dale
__________________
How to Post, Quote and Multi-Quote Photos - My Google Docs Folder 12/2011
I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message.
Designer Dale is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:48 AM   #6
butch10x
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Designer Dale View Post
The software I'm familiar with, Aperture, exports a copy of a raw file. The original isn't deleted or changed. LR probably does the same. Your original post mentioned png. Did you mean psd?

RAW is a digital negative. Anytime you convert it to any other format you lose the ability to edit things like exposure and shadow detail.

Dale
This is incorrect. I export a file from Lightroom as a smart object to photoshop, and still am able to adjust raw settings at anytime during the workflow.
__________________
2010 3.2 Quad Core Mac Pro, 12GB OWC Ram, 27" NEC /calibrated
http://500px.com/butch10x
www.bpatelphoto.com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/butch10x/
butch10x is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 03:36 PM   #7
NeGRit0
macrumors 6502a
 
NeGRit0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Las Vegas, Nv
Quote:
Originally Posted by butch10x View Post
This is incorrect. I export a file from Lightroom as a smart object to photoshop, and still am able to adjust raw settings at anytime during the workflow.
Technically you are both right... as a Smart Object is actually a separate file then the one being worked on/in, and hasnt been converted to anything.
__________________
Flickr.. | Tumblr | Google+ | Instagram
NeGRit0 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
software update on 10.6.8 NOT working at all cmdbdesigns OS X 6 May 25, 2014 12:12 PM
NIK plugins vs Topaz Labs maflynn Digital Photography 26 Nov 1, 2013 11:46 AM
Help! Software not working any more colinet Mac Applications and Mac App Store 16 Jul 12, 2013 02:48 AM
software update not working joenj07087 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 30 Sep 13, 2012 08:50 PM
software update not working help gia1 Mac Basics and Help 7 Sep 4, 2012 05:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC