Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 11, 2012, 03:36 PM   #1
Fuith
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland
Can't connect via ethernet

Hi folks, I can't get my iMac to connect via an ethernet cable. Wireless is fine, I've tried a different cable which I know works, so I know it's not the cable or the router. Any ideas anyone?
Fuith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 05:25 PM   #2
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
Whats the adaptor set to ? Auto, manual , Off ?
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:15 AM   #3
Fuith
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tralee, Co. Kerry, Ireland
Seems to be working now. It was set to auto, but every time I started the mac it came up with an IP conflict. I then set it up manually, with the same result. Then I set it with auto with manual address, which seems to work. At least it rules out a hardware problem.
Fuith is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:22 AM   #4
iWaiting
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
if you had just unplugged your old mac and connected your new one then that is the normal thing to happen

always turn off the modem/router then on again this is to allow the renewal of the lease between the mac and the router/modem it would have done it by itself if you had waited about 4 hours
iWaiting is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:25 AM   #5
NVRENUF!
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: PERTH, Australia
Send a message via Skype™ to NVRENUF!
WHS : reboot router reissue and assignment of IP over network
NVRENUF! is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 05:45 AM   #6
sajakea
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
If you have Mac Filtering enabled on your router you'll need to manually add the wi-fi address of any device you want to give access to. Check your router settings. This little step stumps me every time I go to add another device to my network.
sajakea is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
connect via ethernet permanently help tigas uten Mac mini 2 Mar 7, 2014 10:35 PM
Can't connect 2 mac by ethernet (only wifi working) Moskiton Mac Basics and Help 1 May 9, 2013 10:42 AM
I want to connect 2 ethernet cables to iMac? Rhobes Mac Peripherals 18 Mar 23, 2013 04:42 AM
Can connect through ethernet but not airport soundbase OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jan 17, 2013 11:06 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC