Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 11, 2012, 07:36 PM   #1
MacPoulet
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Mac Pro 1,1 CPU Upgrade - No Video

Hi,

First, you guys are an amazing resource and thank you so very much. I've been able to find tons of useful information going through the forums.

I just put in some Xeon 5355s into my stock Mac Pro 1,1. The upgrade seemed to go well, but after I put it all back together, the computer turns on, but I don't get a signal to the video card.

It's a stock, base model Mac Pro with the NVidia 7300 (I think that's the one) video card.

The Mac Pro's at work, so I was wondering what I should look for when I go in tomorrow to troubleshoot/fix. Any suggestions would be most welcome.

Thanks so much.
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 07:42 PM   #2
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Do you get a startup chime? Have you tried the video card in another slot? Is there another Mac Pro you can pinch a video card from to test? Were you having any video issues before the upgrade? Have you tried SMC reset?
__________________
Iphone 5 64GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
Mac Pro 5,1, 24GB of RAM, GT120, GTX 670, 256GB SSD, 4x3TB HD, 3x Dell 23" LED
ashman70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 11, 2012, 07:50 PM   #3
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashman70 View Post
Do you get a startup chime? Have you tried the video card in another slot? Is there another Mac Pro you can pinch a video card from to test? Were you having any video issues before the upgrade? Have you tried SMC reset?
Don't remember the startup chime, will check that out.

Will also try other slots. Didn't have issues earlier though.

Don't have access to another Mac Pro.

I'll also do the SMC reset.

Thanks so much, I'll report back when I try it tomorrow.
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:07 AM   #4
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
So I booted it up, and there's no chime.

No luck trying other slots for the video card, but since there's no chime, that lends me to believe it's something not related to the video card.

Did the SMC reset (unplug for 15 seconds, plug back in and restart) with no luck.

When I booted it up with the cover off, the two ram daughter boards briefly flashed red. Is that normal?
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:15 AM   #5
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
No chime = no POST, meaning you didn't put something together correctly or the processors are wrong.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:16 AM   #6
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
No chime = no post meaning you didn't put something together correctly.
Yep, figured as much. Taking it apart now and gonna put it back together.
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:39 AM   #7
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
So I took it apart, put the old processors back and still no chime.

Doesn't look like the pins are damaged, and I'm trying to see if anything came loose.

How much of the Mac Pro needs to be put back together for there to be a chime?
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:43 AM   #8
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Did you connect the heatsink and temp sensors correctly?
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:46 AM   #9
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
Did you connect the heatsink and temp sensors correctly?
Yep. Though I noticed that the front fan never turned on. Maybe it wasn't plugged in right?

Is there some kind of on-board diagnostic, like a series of lights that can tell me if something's not right?
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:50 AM   #10
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPoulet View Post
Yep. Though I noticed that the front fan never turned on. Maybe it wasn't plugged in right?

Is there some kind of on-board diagnostic, like a series of lights that can tell me if something's not right?
Yes, the diagnostic LEDs. You said something about a red LED flashing up - that's probably one of them. Go google it!
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 10:58 AM   #11
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
Yes, the diagnostic LEDs. You said something about a red LED flashing up - that's probably one of them. Go google it!
The red LEDs were on the memory daughter cards and they flashed for about two seconds (or less). One daughter card has 5 GB of ram in it, the other is empty.

I Googled the diagnostic lights, and when I press the button, the trickle light is yellow. I haven't put the other parts back in yet. I'll add them one at a time and see what happens.

Will also try resetting the SMC from there and the logic board.
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:08 AM   #12
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPoulet View Post
The red LEDs were on the memory daughter cards and they flashed for about two seconds (or less). One daughter card has 5 GB of ram in it, the other is empty.

I Googled the diagnostic lights, and when I press the button, the trickle light is yellow. I haven't put the other parts back in yet. I'll add them one at a time and see what happens.

Will also try resetting the SMC from there and the logic board.
If I remember correctly, both RAM banks need to have sticks in them.
Correct me if I'm wrong.
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:10 AM   #13
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
If I remember correctly, both RAM banks need to have sticks in them.
Correct me if I'm wrong.
Really? Because it only came with 1GB and that was in the top bank...

When I put it back together, I'll just go with the stock memory. (still removing thermal paste from yesterday's upgrade. I think I put too much on)
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:11 AM   #14
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPoulet View Post
Really? Because it only came with 1GB and that was in the top bank...

When I put it back together, I'll just go with the stock memory. (still removing thermal paste from yesterday's upgrade. I think I put too much on)
Thermal paste on memory? Am I missing something???
Usually you onlyput thermal paste on the CPU!
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:15 AM   #15
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
Thermal paste on memory? Am I missing something???
Usually you onlyput thermal paste on the CPU!
Yes, I'm currently reapplying the thermal paste on the cpus and will get to the memory once I finish that.
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:18 AM   #16
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPoulet View Post
Yes, I'm currently reapplying the thermal paste on the cpus and will get to the memory once I finish that.
Oh, I though you put some thermal paste onto the memory modules. Lol
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:20 AM   #17
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by El Awesome View Post
Oh, I though you put some thermal paste onto the memory modules. Lol
Well, if nothing else works...
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 11:53 AM   #18
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
It LIVES!

Ha ha ha!

After taking it apart, cleaning off the thermal paste, reapplying it, resetting the logic board and SMC from the button inside and putting it all back together, the Mac Pro lives!

Registers as two 2.66Ghz unknowns (with 8 cores), but that's because I haven't applied the 2.1 firmware update. For some reason, it keeps bugging me to connect to the Internet even though it is. My guess is that my work blocks certain ports it needs.

Thank you everyone for your help. Next step is to put the SSD that my mini (early 2009) didn't like as a new boot drive for the pro.
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 12:32 PM   #19
El Awesome
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Zurich
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPoulet View Post
It LIVES!

Ha ha ha!

After taking it apart, cleaning off the thermal paste, reapplying it, resetting the logic board and SMC from the button inside and putting it all back together, the Mac Pro lives!

Registers as two 2.66Ghz unknowns (with 8 cores), but that's because I haven't applied the 2.1 firmware update. For some reason, it keeps bugging me to connect to the Internet even though it is. My guess is that my work blocks certain ports it needs.

Thank you everyone for your help. Next step is to put the SSD that my mini (early 2009) didn't like as a new boot drive for the pro.
Congrats
__________________
Hackintosh 3.5Ghz i7 3770k, 32 GB RAM, eVGA GTX 680 2048 MB SuperClocked, Samsung 830 128GB SSD
MacBook Pro Late '08 2.8 Ghz C2D, 4GB RAM, Nvidia 9400M & 9600M GT
El Awesome is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 01:08 PM   #20
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Welcome to the club
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-12-12 at 6.54.38 PM.png
Views:	1
Size:	33.5 KB
ID:	383103  
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 03:58 PM   #21
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Here's mine:
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2012-12-12 at 3.03.17 PM.png
Views:	4
Size:	30.1 KB
ID:	383144
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 12, 2012, 04:08 PM   #22
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPoulet View Post
Here's mine:
Attachment 383144
Firmware flash will take care of that unknown
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 10:36 AM   #23
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
Firmware flash will take care of that unknown
Yeah, I have the utility, but it doesn't want to run. Every time I try, it says that I need to connect to the internet (which it was) and then closes. I'm guessing my IT dept has some ports blocked...

Quick question: If I upgrade to a video card that needs a power cable, where are the included ones in the Mac Pro? I didn't notice them when I did the CPU swap. Are they tucked away somewhere?
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:02 PM   #24
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacPoulet View Post
Yeah, I have the utility, but it doesn't want to run. Every time I try, it says that I need to connect to the internet (which it was) and then closes. I'm guessing my IT dept has some ports blocked...

Quick question: If I upgrade to a video card that needs a power cable, where are the included ones in the Mac Pro? I didn't notice them when I did the CPU swap. Are they tucked away somewhere?
They're for sale on ebay, not included. the headers are right near the SATA ports for the ODD.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 13, 2012, 12:22 PM   #25
MacPoulet
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
They're for sale on ebay, not included. the headers are right near the SATA ports for the ODD.
Awesome. Thanks!
MacPoulet is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:31 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC