Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:43 PM   #1
bugbear99
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
New iMac 27" freezing

Just arrived yesterday, freezing for 3 times.

3.4G
680mx
1TB fusion
using corsair vengeance 16G kits (8x2) CMSX16GX3M2A1600CL

it's occasionally freezing when loading / opening app
when freezing, mouse pointer still can move
temperate is low (fan at low speed)
cpu is low as well

hardware test found nothing

is it because the ram?
bugbear99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:57 PM   #2
iMcLovin
macrumors 65816
 
iMcLovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Probably. Try switching to the original ram and you'll find out
__________________
27" iMac i7 2012 | 13" MacBook Air - 2013 | iPhone 5s | iPad Air ...etc
iMcLovin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 15, 2012, 11:57 PM   #3
Ryan.Tanner
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: McKinney, TX
Take the ram out that you added and see if it freezes. That will tell you if it is the ram.
__________________
I like Apple stuff, especially Honeycrisp apples, oh wait
Ryan.Tanner is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:06 AM   #4
justperry
macrumors 603
 
justperry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: 7 Km South of an active upside down (boat) volcano.
Have to agree with the above posters, just a couple of days ago there was a User here having problems with Corsair 2 X 4 GB memory, exchanged it with another set, also Corsair but different type and again problems.
justperry is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:10 AM   #5
tom vilsack
macrumors 68000
 
tom vilsack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: ladner cdn
where did you get this ram from?...when i run search all i get is hp notebook...
tom vilsack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:10 AM   #6
torana355
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
I stay away from corsair ram when it comes to macs, great for pc but not so much for Macs in my experiance. Grab some crucial ram and see how it goes.
__________________
2012 27" iMac with 680mx | 2011 13" MBA 128gb | iPhone 4 32gb | Nexus 7 16gb | Nexus 4 on Carbon and Trinity.
torana355 is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:22 AM   #7
sjz88
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Just read the other RAM thread. The corsair RAM is CL 10 whereas the Apple RAM is CL 11. That's probably causing the trouble. I'm curious if someone with the Crucial CL 11 RAM is experiencing similar problems.
sjz88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:28 AM   #8
bugbear99
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by tom vilsack View Post
where did you get this ram from?...when i run search all i get is hp notebook...
i got it from a local store.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by sjz88 View Post
Just read the other RAM thread. The corsair RAM is CL 10 whereas the Apple RAM is CL 11. That's probably causing the trouble. I'm curious if someone with the Crucial CL 11 RAM is experiencing similar problems.
i have already remove the Apple stock ram, but still freezing.
i guess it's because the ram spec which is not so compatible to this iMac
the corsair ram run 1.5v
the stock ram run 1.35

i wish i was go for crucial.

is anyone using this ram and haven't any issue?
bugbear99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:36 AM   #9
boto
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Using 2 8GB Ram modules from Crucial alongside the 8GB Apple Ram sticks and not experiencing any issues whatsoever.
__________________
iMac 27" 3.4Ghz, GTX 680MX, 1TB FD, 32GB RAM | rMBP 2.6Ghz/16GB RAM/256GB | 16GB iPhone 5 White | 16GB iPad 3rd Gen White | Time Capsule 2TB | Apple TV 3
boto is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:39 AM   #10
sjz88
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by boto View Post
Using 2 8GB Ram modules from Crucial alongside the 8GB Apple Ram sticks and not experiencing any issues whatsoever.
Thank you. i'll sleep better tonight
@OP: just See if you can sell your RAM or send it back...?
sjz88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 12:47 AM   #11
WilliamG
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugbear99 View Post
i got it from a local store.

----------



i have already remove the Apple stock ram, but still freezing.
i guess it's because the ram spec which is not so compatible to this iMac
the corsair ram run 1.5v
the stock ram run 1.35

i wish i was go for crucial.

is anyone using this ram and haven't any issue?
Other people are using the Corsair without issue... Try maybe 2 sticks and see what happens..
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 01:09 AM   #12
auwkeung
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Have been using Kingston RAM for 3 generations of iMac, works like a charm
auwkeung is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 04:24 AM   #13
THOPMedia
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugbear99 View Post
Just arrived yesterday, freezing for 3 times.

3.4G
680mx
1TB fusion
using corsair vengeance 16G kits (8x2) CMSX16GX3M2A1600CL

it's occasionally freezing when loading / opening app
when freezing, mouse pointer still can move
temperate is low (fan at low speed)
cpu is low as well

hardware test found nothing

is it because the ram?
So you are actually using 16gb of the original ram AND 16 gb of the corsair ram for a total of 32gb?
THOPMedia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 04:29 AM   #14
bugbear99
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by THOPMedia View Post
So you are actually using 16gb of the original ram AND 16 gb of the corsair ram for a total of 32gb?
i'm using only corsair ram for a total of 16GB.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by WilliamG View Post
Other people are using the Corsair without issue... Try maybe 2 sticks and see what happens..
i removed the corsair ram, and install back the apple ram.
no freezing for 6 hours so far
i'll try to install corsair once again to confirm the source of the problem.
bugbear99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 04:32 AM   #15
Yeroon
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Yikes, I also have 16 GB (2x8) of Corsair Vengeance DD3 modules lying around, waiting for the iMac to arrive. It's CMSX16GX3M2A1600C10 to it seems to be exactly the same modules as yours...

So do Macs need special memory modules (apart from standard specs such as SODIMM, DD3, 1600 MHz) because of the voltage?

Last edited by Yeroon; Dec 16, 2012 at 04:48 AM.
Yeroon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 04:45 AM   #16
bugbear99
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yeroon View Post
Yikes, I also have 16 GB (2x8) of Corsair Vengeance DD3 modules lying around, waiting for the iMac to arrive. It's CMSX16GX3M2A1600C10 to it seems to be exactly the same modules as yours...

So do Macs need special memory modules (apart from stands such as SODIMM, DD3, 1600 MHz) because of the voltage?
i dont know
but i found out there is an "apple ram" (claim tested with apple product) for corsair which is v1.35 and CL11
but mine is v1.5 CL10
not sure if it's the cause
bugbear99 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 06:35 AM   #17
Yeroon
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Yeah, I see special 'Apple' RAM from Transcend, Mushkin and Corsair (CMSA16GX3M2A1600C11) so that seems to point to a compatibility issue...
Yeroon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 06:38 AM   #18
maehara
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Northern Ireland
Had 32GB of the Corsair on order (Crucial's out of stock of the recommended modules for the 27" at the mo), but I canceled that earlier today after seeing these posts. I'll wait for Crucial to restock, I think. Better safe than sorry...
__________________
maehara
iMac 27" Fusion 2.9GHz i5 | MacBook Air 1.86GHz C2D | Retina iPad mini 32GB | iPhone 5 32GB | iPod touch 4G 8GB | AppleTV 2
maehara is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 07:45 AM   #19
randy98mtu
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
I ordered the same stuff yesterday. I was just reading the Amazon reviews and there are several saying it works great in various Apple products. I'll be trying 1 pair in my 17" MBP tomorrow night.
randy98mtu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 07:53 AM   #20
Hexley
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Did you sit the original Apple and CORSAIR memory modules properly?
Hexley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:16 AM   #21
soomster
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Mac is pikky on ram, use Hynix or Samsung chipset to be safe.
soomster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 08:22 AM   #22
Wakeywarrior
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Have to say, shoddiest service ever received from an Internet retailer with Crucial.

I ordered the recommended ram, paid Paypal and went through and I got the order confirmation.

5 days later I heard nothing, so checked the account to see the order was cancelled.

No email explanation, nothing. Terrible service. I emailed them yesterday complaining but over 24 hours later no reply. The ram is now out of stock.

Terrible. I am in the UK and would like to source an alternative supplier.
Wakeywarrior is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:20 AM   #23
rw3
macrumors 6502a
 
rw3's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: DFW, TX
Run Rember which is a memory tester for Mac OS X....it will tell you if you have a bad stick. I had one in the Corsair Vengeance Kit for my Mac Mini Server...replaced it and all was well.
__________________
27" iMac (Late 2013)|i7 3.5GHz|32GB|512GB SSD Silver iPhone 5s |32GB ATV3 x3
ACMT, ACSP
rw3 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:22 AM   #24
WilliamG
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Seattle
Quote:
Originally Posted by bugbear99 View Post
i'm using only corsair ram for a total of 16GB.

----------



i removed the corsair ram, and install back the apple ram.
no freezing for 6 hours so far
i'll try to install corsair once again to confirm the source of the problem.
Did you make sure to install the RAM in slot 1 and 3, or 2 and 4? They should be staggered for correct pairing.
__________________
iMac, MacBook Air, Mac mini, iPad, iPhone, 55-11
www.bighugenerd.com
WilliamG is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 16, 2012, 09:44 AM   #25
xgman
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
I'm not sure if it has to do with the OWC ram in this case, but I have to RMA my imac. It crashes to grey screen on startup sometimes. Can't hold on to a firewire adapter signal and killed my mouse and is just unstable. I re-ordered a replacement and now I'm thinking I should have got Apple Ram to be safe? Obviously huge price difference though.

Is there some foolproof way to test this 3rd party ram while in the imac?
__________________
{2012 27imac-3.4i7-680mx-32gb ram-768SSD+External TB Samsung840pro ssd + TB velociraptors-UAD Apollo/Marantz/Amphion/Bowers&Wilkins Sound-Impulse 61}
{ipads}{iphones}{LG G3}
xgman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Late 2009 iMac suddenly began "freezing" - mouse responds but nothing works,hard boot LemonPepper iMac 10 May 18, 2014 12:26 PM
Resolved: 2008 24" iMac Bizarre freezing issue Twimfy iMac 23 Mar 4, 2013 12:06 PM
iMac 21.5" Mid-2011 freezing/restarting whodareswins iMac 0 Nov 24, 2012 02:45 PM
MBP "freezing" after sleep > wake from RTC clock fernando.kreutz MacBook Pro 0 Nov 8, 2012 10:35 PM
"hiutil" and "helpd" freezing my Macbook Angle Loss OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 5 Jul 31, 2012 10:38 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:45 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps