Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 23, 2012, 07:41 PM   #1
2012Tony2012
macrumors 6502a
 
2012Tony2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
2.5GB RAM used, but only 400MB showing?

When I look in Activity Monitor, it shows Firefox at top using 315MB following by second kernel_Task using 161MB etc. When I total ALL PROCESSES it doesn't add up to 2.35GB RAM USED as Activity Monitor claims?

Any ideas what's using all my RAM?
2012Tony2012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 07:43 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Can you make a screenshot of the entire Activity Monitor readout or print it via CMD+P and attach it to your next post?
Mac OS X: Reading system memory usage in Activity Monitor
I guess, you have at least 4 GB RAM in your Mac, forgot the specifics from one of your three dozens of other threads.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 07:44 PM   #3
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Not that above that column, it says "Real Mem". Your computer can also use Virtual Memory, which stays on the hard drive. The total memory used in Activity Monitor is Real + Virtual Memory. You are only adding up real memory, so you have an incomplete number.
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 07:46 PM   #4
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by MisterKeeks View Post
Not that above that column, it says "Real Mem". Your computer can also use Virtual Memory, which stays on the hard drive. The total memory used in Activity Monitor is Real + Virtual Memory. You are only adding up real memory, so you have an incomplete number.
Really? I just looked at the Virtual Mem column and my Windows Server process was using 2 EB for a brief moment.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 07:49 PM   #5
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Really? I just looked at the Virtual Mem column and my Windows Server process was using 2 EB for a brief moment.
You know, I may be wrong. I took a screenshot, and it looks like the total memory used number is found by adding the Wired, Active, and Inactive numbers together. Whoops.
Attached Images
 

Last edited by MisterKeeks; Dec 23, 2012 at 08:03 PM.
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 23, 2012, 08:02 PM   #6
MisterKeeks
macrumors 68000
 
MisterKeeks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
OK, make sure that in Activity Monitor, the view is turned to "All Processes" and not "My Processes". "All Processes" is highlighted in the picture I attached.
Attached Images
 
MisterKeeks is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 05:23 AM   #7
2012Tony2012
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
2012Tony2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2012Tony2012 View Post
When I look in Activity Monitor, it shows Firefox at top using 315MB following by second kernel_Task using 161MB etc. When I total ALL PROCESSES it doesn't add up to 2.35GB RAM USED as Activity Monitor claims?

Any ideas what's using all my RAM?
Here it is.
2012Tony2012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 05:25 AM   #8
2012Tony2012
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
2012Tony2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Here is my screenshot. Why is it saying it's using so much RAM? What's using all that RAM?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen shot 2012-12-25 at 10.21.00 PM.png
Views:	33
Size:	130.7 KB
ID:	385724  
2012Tony2012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 07:15 AM   #9
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
You also have to take into account the amount of Inactive RAM.

There is a link in the second post of this thread to an article describing what that is.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 03:44 PM   #10
2012Tony2012
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
2012Tony2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
You also have to take into account the amount of Inactive RAM.

There is a link in the second post of this thread to an article describing what that is.
Inactive RAM? What is that exactly?

And why is 2.5GB RAM being used, but when I do a reboot, it goes down to really low amount of RAM being used, why? Can't Imac free up RAM better? So I always need to do a reboot whenever my RAM starts being used up by "INACTIVE RAM"?

Isn't there a better solution?

Is there a freeware app that helps free up this "INACTIVE RAM" so I don't need to reboot so regularly?
2012Tony2012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 28, 2012, 03:49 PM   #11
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2012Tony2012 View Post
Inactive RAM? What is that exactly?

And why is 2.5GB RAM being used, but when I do a reboot, it goes down to really low amount of RAM being used, why? Can't Imac free up RAM better? So I always need to do a reboot whenever my RAM starts being used up by "INACTIVE RAM"?

Isn't there a better solution?

Is there a freeware app that helps free up this "INACTIVE RAM" so I don't need to reboot so regularly?
Read the last sentence of my post you just quoted. Then click on that link and read to learn more about RAM reporting in Mac OS X.

And you do not need RAM cleaning apps, but if you want to, try "purge" in Terminal or look on the App Store for "memory clean" or "free memory" and so on.

PS: I have 8 GB of RAM and lots of Inactive RAM and it does not bother me, that the RAM I have is getting used. Maybe you should leave the worrying, known when being a Windows user (and I was one and worried for a year or two too after switching to Mac OS X back in 2006), to someone else and just use the computer.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2008 Macbook (4,1): 5GB or 4GB of RAM? woyzeckmac MacBook 4 Jun 12, 2013 08:18 AM
Is this normal [RAM showing wrong speed] Mr. G4 iMac 10 Apr 13, 2013 08:37 AM
Only half of my ram showing up in Windows 7 bootcamp 2222lil Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Nov 1, 2012 10:39 PM
16gb ram, OS X only seeing 8gb showing QEin Mac mini 5 Sep 23, 2012 03:44 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC