Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 25, 2012, 11:05 PM   #1
bananataffy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Command to "choose" via terminal

so i have this java shell that i'm running via terminal, and it's giving me an option to "choose" from option [1], [2], and [3]. It leaves me at the ":" prompt and i'm trying to select any of the options 1-3. entering "1" (without the quotes) or "[1]" doesn't do anything. copying and pasting the entire line, for example "[1] Option 1" doesn't do anything either. i'm clueless here...
bananataffy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 11:42 PM   #2
Stooby Mcdoobie
macrumors 6502a
 
Stooby Mcdoobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Can you give a specific example or post a screen shot? Have you tried just entering what option 1-3 is?

For example, say you want to choose option 1.
Quote:
1: Yes
2: No
3: Exit

$ Yes
Stooby Mcdoobie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 12:08 AM   #3
bananataffy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
it looks like this:



i've tried to choose Door 1 by entering the following (without quotes): "1", "[1]", "[1] Door 1", and "Door 1". None work.
bananataffy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:53 AM   #4
Stooby Mcdoobie
macrumors 6502a
 
Stooby Mcdoobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Try
Quote:
"Door 1"
(with quotes) or
Quote:
Door\ 1
Maybe the space is what's throwing the program off. Adding quotes or an escape character before the space might work. Other than that, I have no idea what it could be.
Stooby Mcdoobie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:59 AM   #5
grapes911
Moderator
 
grapes911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Citizens Bank Park
It's not a terminal issue. It's whatever the developer of the app implemented. It could be anything. A standard implementation would be to type just the number and then hit return. Clearly that didn't work though.
__________________
grapes911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC