Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 25, 2012, 11:05 PM   #1
bananataffy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Command to "choose" via terminal

so i have this java shell that i'm running via terminal, and it's giving me an option to "choose" from option [1], [2], and [3]. It leaves me at the ":" prompt and i'm trying to select any of the options 1-3. entering "1" (without the quotes) or "[1]" doesn't do anything. copying and pasting the entire line, for example "[1] Option 1" doesn't do anything either. i'm clueless here...
bananataffy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 25, 2012, 11:42 PM   #2
Stooby Mcdoobie
macrumors 6502a
 
Stooby Mcdoobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Can you give a specific example or post a screen shot? Have you tried just entering what option 1-3 is?

For example, say you want to choose option 1.
Quote:
1: Yes
2: No
3: Exit

$ Yes
Stooby Mcdoobie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 12:08 AM   #3
bananataffy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
it looks like this:



i've tried to choose Door 1 by entering the following (without quotes): "1", "[1]", "[1] Door 1", and "Door 1". None work.
bananataffy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:53 AM   #4
Stooby Mcdoobie
macrumors 6502a
 
Stooby Mcdoobie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Try
Quote:
"Door 1"
(with quotes) or
Quote:
Door\ 1
Maybe the space is what's throwing the program off. Adding quotes or an escape character before the space might work. Other than that, I have no idea what it could be.
Stooby Mcdoobie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 26, 2012, 09:59 AM   #5
grapes911
Demi-God (Moderator emeritus)
 
grapes911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Citizens Bank Park
It's not a terminal issue. It's whatever the developer of the app implemented. It could be anything. A standard implementation would be to type just the number and then hit return. Clearly that didn't work though.
__________________
grapes911 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need to choose a MBP for photography/music/work! rMBP 13" vs 15" vs MBP 17" Broc27 MacBook Pro 3 Mar 26, 2014 07:56 PM
General: iOS7 command line... Equivalent of "say" command? RobertoG Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Jan 19, 2014 05:05 PM
General: FIX "Error opening terminal: xterm-256color" for Terminal Commands (e.g., "top") iOS7 thelatinist Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 9 Jan 10, 2014 07:46 PM
"Applications" menu command - "item cannot be found" - owner/permissions? (10.6.8) MacOSExustio OS X 2 Jul 20, 2013 05:05 AM
OS X: CS:GO "command" + "left mouse click" causes "right mouse click" Whats wrong? oeppel Mac and PC Games 1 Apr 6, 2013 03:12 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:07 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC