Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 1, 2013, 04:55 AM   #1
MrMister111
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Does iPhone 5 have H+ in UK?

Just got an iPhone 5, had a S3 before. On my S3 it showed in the top menu, E, 3G, H, H+ at different times in areas.

On the iPhone 5 all I get is 2G shown, do I not get the faster H+ I'm in the UK on 3?

If not then I'm not getting the full mobile data speed am I compared to the S3?

Cheers
MrMister111 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 05:19 AM   #2
Feed Me
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Location Location
By H+ I'm assuming that the SGS3 means HSPA+ .
Yes, your iPhone supports HSPA+ but merely shows it as "3G" in the status bar.

Are you sure about that 2G signal? Three doesn't have a 2G network. It's 3G or nothing.
Feed Me is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 05:34 AM   #3
shenfrey
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feed Me View Post
By H+ I'm assuming that the SGS3 means HSPA+ .
Yes, your iPhone supports HSPA+ but merely shows it as "3G" in the status bar.

Are you sure about that 2G signal? Three doesn't have a 2G network. It's 3G or nothing.
I assume it was just a mistype
__________________
27" Imac, 12GB ram (2009),
Macbook Pro Late 2012
Time Capsule (2009 1TB)
Apple TV (2012), IPhone 5, iPad (4th Gen)
shenfrey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 06:16 AM   #4
rlench
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
I'm on 3 and it shows 3G. I also get up to about 28mb/s Every carrier in the UK will show 3G apart from EE who will show LTE when connected to an LTE network
rlench is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 06:21 AM   #5
matttye
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lincoln, England
Quote:
Originally Posted by Feed Me View Post
By H+ I'm assuming that the SGS3 means HSPA+ .
Yes, your iPhone supports HSPA+ but merely shows it as "3G" in the status bar.

Are you sure about that 2G signal? Three doesn't have a 2G network. It's 3G or nothing.
Three borrows 2G network from another company (EE I think) where 3G isn't available.
__________________
iPad 2 16GB Black (WiFi+3G) -- iPhone 5s 64GB Space Grey.
matttye is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 08:00 AM   #6
OldRhodie
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
I've never seen "2G". If only basic 2G is available it generally shows an "O"?
OldRhodie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2013, 01:04 PM   #7
d123
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: NE England
Quote:
Originally Posted by matttye View Post
Three borrows 2G network from another company (EE I think) where 3G isn't available.
The 2G back up was dropped years ago (was first O2 and then Orange). When 3 felt signal was good enough in an area they removed the back up, and rolled it across the country till it was completely off.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldRhodie View Post
I've never seen "2G". If only basic 2G is available it generally shows an "O"?
You are right, 2G = o, EDGE = E, and then 3G.
d123 is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:10 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC