Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 4, 2013, 10:40 PM   #1
macguy93
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Fed up with my Mac Pro!

Hello Everyone,

I have had nothing but problems with my mac pro ever since i migrated over my iMac. I thought that i would be eliminating any issue i may have had on that existing hard drive so i went out and bought an SSD for me OS to run smoothly off of.. well that has not been the case. My computer runs like crap, lags constantly, occasionally index its self and just a moment ago it restarted on me without any notice and gave me the error on reboot (which i do not recall what it said) I dont know if its because i have a crappy SSD or what, or if the existing migration is somehow affecting the computers overall performance.. I am going to call apple about this frustrating issue, but i was curious if anyone had any ideas for what could be wrong.. I know this is so broad and it could simply be anything, but at this point i dont understand why a 12-core mac pro would be running like a dog.

Specs:
2012 mac pro 12-core 2.4Ghz
40GB Ram
ATI Radeon 5770
Running ML 10.8.2
OCZ 120GB SSD (Trim support enabled)

Thanks in advance guys!
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 11:34 PM   #2
bernuli
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Broad yes. You made it broader by telling us you saw an error message, but not telling us what it message said. ; ) Take a picture with your phone next time.

Did you check the SSD connection? Perhaps not seated properly.

I would double check the hardware you recently added. If you still have the original hard drive in there, perhaps do a CLEAN install with no migrating and see how it runs.


B



Quote:
Originally Posted by macguy93 View Post
Hello Everyone,

I have had nothing but problems with my mac pro ever since i migrated over my iMac. I thought that i would be eliminating any issue i may have had on that existing hard drive so i went out and bought an SSD for me OS to run smoothly off of.. well that has not been the case. My computer runs like crap, lags constantly, occasionally index its self and just a moment ago it restarted on me without any notice and gave me the error on reboot (which i do not recall what it said) I dont know if its because i have a crappy SSD or what, or if the existing migration is somehow affecting the computers overall performance.. I am going to call apple about this frustrating issue, but i was curious if anyone had any ideas for what could be wrong.. I know this is so broad and it could simply be anything, but at this point i dont understand why a 12-core mac pro would be running like a dog.

Specs:
2012 mac pro 12-core 2.4Ghz
40GB Ram
ATI Radeon 5770
Running ML 10.8.2
OCZ 120GB SSD (Trim support enabled)

Thanks in advance guys!
bernuli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 4, 2013, 11:56 PM   #3
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Thanks for your response!

Sorry i probably left out a critical component to this issue. doing a search on google, i found the error message i had.

http://www.minneapolispcrepair.com/i...r%20screen.jpg

If there was any issues on the Hard drive would that impact the SSD's performance?
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 12:30 AM   #4
bernuli
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by macguy93 View Post
Thanks for your response!

Sorry i probably left out a critical component to this issue. doing a search on google, i found the error message i had.

http://www.minneapolispcrepair.com/i...r%20screen.jpg

If there was any issues on the Hard drive would that impact the SSD's performance?
A hard drive issue could affect overall performance even if you are not specifically accessing it.

It looks like you have some sort of hardware issue. You might want to run the hardware diagnostics that should be on the CD the computer came with.


B
bernuli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 12:36 AM   #5
wonderspark
macrumors 68030
 
wonderspark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Oregon
Your 40GB of RAM tells me you have mixed RAM in there, and that *could* be an issue. Try using only one matching type of RAM, and see if it improves.
__________________
Wait a second... So you're telling me anything that happens in the sky is legal, and there's a giant crime-blimp flying around this place? I don't know how I missed that.
wonderspark is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 12:58 AM   #6
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bernuli View Post
A hard drive issue could affect overall performance even if you are not specifically accessing it.

It looks like you have some sort of hardware issue. You might want to run the hardware diagnostics that should be on the CD the computer came with.


B
I didn't get a cd with my computer, supposedly they stopped that on on the newer models because its all built in now. i could be wrong. but i was having these issue a while ago and i brought the computer to apple and they scanned it and found nothing wrong. so maybe something happened now, or its just the way i have the computer set up
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 01:00 AM   #7
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by wonderspark View Post
Your 40GB of RAM tells me you have mixed RAM in there, and that *could* be an issue. Try using only one matching type of RAM, and see if it improves.
I have 32GB of owc ram and i have 8GB of the ram that shipped with the computer in this configuration. From what i was told, mixing OWC ram and the ram apple shipped with there shouldn't be and issue.. if thats true?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	RAM.jpg
Views:	28
Size:	49.0 KB
ID:	388058  
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 01:06 AM   #8
Lil Chillbil
macrumors 65816
 
Lil Chillbil's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: California
Quote:
Originally Posted by macguy93 View Post
I have 32GB of owc ram and i have 8GB of the ram that shipped with the computer in this configuration. From what i was told, mixing OWC ram and the ram apple shipped with there shouldn't be and issue.. if thats true?
It is still best to just use the same brand of ram
__________________
Check out my youtube Channel http://www.youtube.com/user/TheKull101
Mac skinned pc Luna netbook
Lil Chillbil is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:59 AM   #9
DanielCoffey
macrumors 65816
 
DanielCoffey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Edinburgh, UK
Is the OWC RAM the same spec as the Apple RAM? 1333MHz DDR3 ECC? You can't mix ECC and non-ECC remember.
DanielCoffey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 03:11 AM   #10
macguy93
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielCoffey View Post
Is the OWC RAM the same spec as the Apple RAM? 1333MHz DDR3 ECC? You can't mix ECC and non-ECC remember.
Yes. Both the RAM is 1333mhz and ECC
macguy93 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 05:23 AM   #11
SDAVE
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
Take out the 2GB chips and see what happens.

Also might be the OCZ SSD, but I highly doubt it. Do you have the latest firmware on that SSD? Go to system prefs, under Serial-ATA click your SSD and check if "Revision" is the same firmware as the one on OCZ's website.
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 05:36 AM   #12
VirtualRain
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
I'd suggest disabling TRIM (which has been known to have issues with SandForce based drives) and if that OCZ drive is a Vertex 3, they're not known to be the most reliable. It could very well be either of these things.
__________________
tools: nMP for photography, rMBP for working, iPad for surfing, iPhone for communicating, Mac Mini for entertaining
Canon tools: 5D Mark III 24-105L/70-300L/35L/50L/85L for capturing
VirtualRain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 06:30 AM   #13
englishman
macrumors 6502a
 
englishman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
You probably need a specialist troubleshooter there's obviously a sw or hw issue.

Do try the official Apple forums too as they have good advice.

And of course use Apple warranty.
englishman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 09:42 AM   #14
TonyK
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lil Chillbil View Post
It is still best to just use the same brand of ram
I am using a mixture of Apple and OWC ram in my MP 3,1 and have no issues, nor have there been issues since acquiring the system in April 2009 (from my wife who purchased it new in 2008).

In fact, I'll have 3 types of memory soon in this system with 4GB modules (2), 2GB modules (4) and 1GB modules (2) for a total of 18GBs of memory. I am not anticipating any issues with this either.

Thanks,
TonyK is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 09:46 AM   #15
cosmicjoke
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by TonyK View Post
I am using a mixture of Apple and OWC ram in my MP 3,1 and have no issues, nor have there been issues since acquiring the system in April 2009 (from my wife who purchased it new in 2008).

In fact, I'll have 3 types of memory soon in this system with 4GB modules (2), 2GB modules (4) and 1GB modules (2) for a total of 18GBs of memory. I am not anticipating any issues with this either.

Thanks,
That's nice, but it's still a totally good suggestion, mixing ram is a well known source of kernel panics or BSOD in Windows....
cosmicjoke is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 09:50 AM   #16
pianoman88
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Check out the memory chips

I had issues when I added memory and discovered that there is a very specific order and it's not logical. I wish I could remember what it is. A first I thought that I had defective memory. The system suggested a configuration and after I changed the order the problems disappeared.

Also ... if the OWC SSD is under warranty, I'd return it and get a Samsung (after you clone it to your hard drive).
pianoman88 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 09:53 AM   #17
SDAVE
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nowhere
The OP hasn't really been clear as to what exactly the issue is. He tried to remedy it by buying an SSD? That doesn't make sense.

If he wants our help, he has to be specific. Making blatant claims by saying "it doesn't work" is not clear and concise. Honestly, it is a waste of time. The OP needs to figure out what the issue is so we can help.

This is the only way to problem solve.

What is the problem? Kernel panics? Beachballing? What??
__________________
iPhone 5, MacBook Pro (2011), Mac Pro 2008, Apple Cinema Display 30" Aluminium
SDAVE is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 12:38 PM   #18
bernuli
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by macguy93 View Post
Yes. Both the RAM is 1333mhz and ECC
Definitely take out the ram you added and see if that makes a difference. Be careful not to zap anything with static discharge.

B
bernuli is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 01:52 PM   #19
nigelbb
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
If this is a 2012 Mac Pro surely it's under warranty. Just take out the 'foreign' RAM & SSD & if you still have problems get Apple to fix it.
nigelbb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:01 PM   #20
JavaTheHut
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Take out the 2GB ram sticks thats a big no-no. Post back your result.
JavaTheHut is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:11 PM   #21
kohlson
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Agreed with the earlier post that more specifics are needed. What could help in addition to symptoms, how was the SSD installed and configured? Surely the OP is not using a 120GB drive as a "freestanding" device, as the capacity is too small for the type of work this box must be doing. Are data/working directories sym linked to HDDs? Configured as Apple Fusion? Was the system faster before the SSD was installed? In rereading the original post, it's not clear if an HDD from the iMac is installed in the MacPro. Do the drives pass Disk Utility checks (at a mimimum)?
kohlson is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:21 PM   #22
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
OP, disable Trim first. With some SSDs it could produce similar issues as you described. IDK what OCZ drive you have, but many of them do not run well in OS X with enabled Trim.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:29 PM   #23
Phrygian
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
I use 2gig sticks and have no issues, though my ram is significantly older. But hey... taking out 4 2 gig sticks and only having 4x 8gig sticks is more ram than anyone should need anyway unless they are doing serious rendering or audio etc..

I have never heard good things about OCZ. You spent god knows how much on that rig, and you went cheap on the SSD it seems... Crucial, Samsung or Intel is the only way to go...
Phrygian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 02:34 PM   #24
GermanyChris
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Here
IMHO OP you need to pick your RAM whether it be the Apple or the OWC. Once that is complet you need to turn TRIM off. Then you need to fresh install if you chat with OCZ support that will be the first thing they ask you. Did you fresh install or migrate, if you migrated they'll tell you to fresh install give it a bit and let them know if it doesn't change.

I have nothing but bad luck with a Vertex 2 with trim enabled, but TRIM is ok on the Vertex plus in my MBP and the Agility 3 in the MP.
GermanyChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2013, 03:14 PM   #25
Phrygian
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by GermanyChris View Post
IMHO OP you need to pick your RAM whether it be the Apple or the OWC. Once that is complet you need to turn TRIM off. Then you need to fresh install if you chat with OCZ support that will be the first thing they ask you. Did you fresh install or migrate, if you migrated they'll tell you to fresh install give it a bit and let them know if it doesn't change.

I have nothing but bad luck with a Vertex 2 with trim enabled, but TRIM is ok on the Vertex plus in my MBP and the Agility 3 in the MP.
I put new ram in with my apple ram, if OWC ram can't be used with apple ram, wtf are we purchasing from them? They over price their products with the promise that it will work with apple products.

Thats the whole reason that company exists.

Frankly, i think the migrate is the issue, as well as the fact that OCZ is know as a lower quality company. Fresh install is the way to go.

Return the OCZ. Purchase an intel 520 or Samsung or Crucial M4, do a fresh install, then see what happens.
Phrygian is offline   1 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone else fed up waiting? calaverasgrande iPhone 162 Oct 4, 2013 08:11 PM
OS X: Absolutely Fed Up.... peteric Mac and PC Games 97 Apr 4, 2013 06:43 PM
Fed up with my iMac alksion iMac 6 Oct 12, 2012 03:03 AM
Anybody else getting fed up with waiting? Brad9753 MacBook Pro 24 Jun 19, 2012 07:36 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC