Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 8, 2013, 08:50 PM   #1
bobright
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
CCC manual backup

I have followed a guide and backed up my iMac to my External HD a month or so ago when I got my iMac. I don't have it hooked up to my machine constantly, so I want to do a manual backup.

Do I just run the Carbon Copy Cloner the same way again and it'll back up only whats needed? Is there any settings I need to know about?

Thx
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 10:02 AM   #2
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
I have followed a guide and backed up my iMac to my External HD a month or so ago when I got my iMac. I don't have it hooked up to my machine constantly, so I want to do a manual backup.

Do I just run the Carbon Copy Cloner the same way again and it'll back up only whats needed? Is there any settings I need to know about?

Thx
Yes, just run it again the same way by selecting Macintosh HD on the left and your external on the right and run. What it will do it compare files and only move over files that are new or changed since last time. It will be much quicker than the first time you did this.

Once you get the selections made, you can click "schedule task" to save those settings so you don't have to reenter then next time.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 11:54 AM   #3
skyenet
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Near Glasgow - Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Once you get the selections made, you can click "schedule task" to save those settings so you don't have to reenter then next time.
When you create and schedule a task you can then select "Manually when I Click RUN" from the drop down menu Run This Task within the Backup Task Scheduler Window. Then save the task and when you want to run that particular task you got into CCC Scheduled Tasks Window and select the task and click run at the bottom of the list of task.
__________________
 2012 iMac 3.4GHz i7 27"  2012 MacBook Pro Retina 2.3Ghz i7  2011 2.3 GHz Mac Mini  2009 iMac 3.06 GHz 27"  2007 iMac 2.8GHz 24"  iPhone 5  Apple TV 2nd & 3rd Gen  iPads 1st & 3rd Gen
skyenet is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 02:51 PM   #4
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Yes, just run it again the same way by selecting Macintosh HD on the left and your external on the right and run. What it will do it compare files and only move over files that are new or changed since last time. It will be much quicker than the first time you did this.

Once you get the selections made, you can click "schedule task" to save those settings so you don't have to reenter then next time.
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyenet View Post
When you create and schedule a task you can then select "Manually when I Click RUN" from the drop down menu Run This Task within the Backup Task Scheduler Window. Then save the task and when you want to run that particular task you got into CCC Scheduled Tasks Window and select the task and click run at the bottom of the list of task.
Thanks guys!!

So skyenet as you can see here I'm doing it correctly, right? No need to click "Clone" as well over on the right window? It is already doing the Backup task I want it to?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-09 at 12.49.25 PM.png
Views:	37
Size:	968.3 KB
ID:	389096  
bobright is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 03:01 PM   #5
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
Thanks guys!!

So skyenet as you can see here I'm doing it correctly, right? No need to click "Clone" as well over on the right window? It is already doing the Backup task I want it to?
Correct. Just open the task and select the task you want then click "run" in that same task window and it will do what you want next time.

You can also make it even easier. Change the task to the settings in my screenshot and save it, then whenever you plug in that external drive CCC will auto start and ask you if is it okay to proceed with the clone... and you just click okay. This avoids having to manually launch CCC and go to the schedule tasks window altogether.

Thumb resize.
Weaselboy is online now   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 03:09 PM   #6
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Correct. Just open the task and select the task you want then click "run" in that same task window and it will do what you want next time.

You can also make it even easier. Change the task to the settings in my screenshot and save it, then whenever you plug in that external drive CCC will auto start and ask you if is it okay to proceed with the clone... and you just click okay. This avoids having to manually launch CCC and go to the schedule tasks window altogether.

Thumb resize.
Awesome, thanks Weaselboy!!

I just set mine up like yours, ejected my drive then plugged it back in to test. Sure enough it automatically asked me if I wanted to "Backup"
bobright is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 03:34 PM   #7
2012Tony2012
macrumors 6502a
 
2012Tony2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Yes, just run it again the same way by selecting Macintosh HD on the left and your external on the right and run. What it will do it compare files and only move over files that are new or changed since last time. It will be much quicker than the first time you did this.

Once you get the selections made, you can click "schedule task" to save those settings so you don't have to reenter then next time.
But does CCC remove files/apps etc on the destination to become consistent with the source?

I've always used the "temporary archive modified and deleted files" but maybe I should select "DELETE anything that doesn't exist on the source"?
2012Tony2012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 03:37 PM   #8
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2012Tony2012 View Post
But does CCC remove files/apps etc on the destination to become consistent with the source?
Yes, you can set whether you want it to do that (delete files on the External that were deleted from the source) which is what I set mine to, or it can archive all the stuff you deleted from your original source. It really is awesome software definitely worth the price tag.
bobright is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 08:41 PM   #9
2012Tony2012
macrumors 6502a
 
2012Tony2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobright View Post
Yes, you can set whether you want it to do that (delete files on the External that were deleted from the source) which is what I set mine to, or it can archive all the stuff you deleted from your original source. It really is awesome software definitely worth the price tag.
Thanks, I will change it to delete files on the External that were deleted from the source, because I want the backup image exactly like the source.

I am using the free version on Snow Leopard. Why did you pay for it?
2012Tony2012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 9, 2013, 09:01 PM   #10
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2012Tony2012 View Post
Thanks, I will change it to delete files on the External that were deleted from the source, because I want the backup image exactly like the source.
Be careful. Inadvertent deletion is one of the most common methods of losing data. Having your backup "forget" versions... no longer protects from these errors.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2012Tony2012 View Post
I am using the free version on Snow Leopard. Why did you pay for it?
Why not? It is worth it. Developers need to get paid if we want good software.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 05:14 AM   #11
2012Tony2012
macrumors 6502a
 
2012Tony2012's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by flynz4 View Post
Be careful. Inadvertent deletion is one of the most common methods of losing data. Having your backup "forget" versions... no longer protects from these errors....
What do you mean Jim? Please elborate and explain what option I should be using and why?
2012Tony2012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 02:21 PM   #12
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2012Tony2012 View Post
What do you mean Jim? Please elborate and explain what option I should be using and why?
One of the most important features of a backup system (some feel it is the most important feature) is versioning. It allows you to go back in time to get older versions of files... or files that have been deleted.

I have a spreadsheet that I update several times per week. Let's say that I go in and edit it... and make a fatal error. Without versioning... once I save that document, and it is backed up. I cannot revert to a known "pre-error" version of that spreadsheet. Likewise... if I delete an important file (or a folder full of important files)... it is important that I can go back a day, week, month, or year and get it back.

Without versioning... you are screwed.

CCC does allow you save old files. I am not crazy about the interface. I prefer to use TM and Crashplan because they have rich versioning control. I use CCC to make a third "manual" backup of my media periodically. For that, versioning is secondary.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 10, 2013, 03:40 PM   #13
bobright
Thread Starter
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2012Tony2012 View Post
Thanks, I will change it to delete files on the External that were deleted from the source, because I want the backup image exactly like the source.

I am using the free version on Snow Leopard. Why did you pay for it?
The dev deserves it thats why and I'll have updates for life.
bobright is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 04:02 AM   #14
FFabian
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bochum, Germany
Is there a similar backup solution for Windows/Bootcamp? I'd like to backup my bootcamp partition - time machine is useless for this.
FFabian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:19 AM   #15
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by FFabian View Post
Is there a similar backup solution for Windows/Bootcamp? I'd like to backup my bootcamp partition - time machine is useless for this.
Have not used it myself, but I have seen other forum member mention they use WinClone for this.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:32 AM   #16
FFabian
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bochum, Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Have not used it myself, but I have seen other forum member mention they use WinClone for this.
Afaik Winclone is no longer developed. I`m not confident in trusting an EOL Software Tod back up my data.
FFabian is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:43 AM   #17
Weaselboy
macrumors G5
 
Weaselboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by FFabian View Post
Afaik Winclone is no longer developed. I`m not confident in trusting an EOL Software Tod back up my data.
Why do you say that? It looks like they just released an update about six weeks ago.
Weaselboy is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 12:11 PM   #18
FFabian
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Bochum, Germany
Quote:
Originally Posted by Weaselboy View Post
Why do you say that? It looks like they just released an update about six weeks ago.
OK I stand corrected. I`m probably confusing Winclone with another Win-something software.
FFabian is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Restore iphoto masters from ccc backup Elho Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Mar 5, 2014 02:08 AM
Get Backup Pro vs CCC imacken Mac Applications and Mac App Store 21 Dec 15, 2013 04:18 PM
Backup Strategy...Integrating CCC and TimeMachine... JoelBC Mac Applications and Mac App Store 34 Aug 19, 2013 10:46 AM
Using CCC to restore ML backup to Lion Air LSUtigers03 MacBook Air 3 Sep 12, 2012 08:04 PM
Ccc and partition/backup question GabooN OS X 3 Jun 20, 2012 01:36 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC