Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:34 AM   #1
usethisname
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Aperture repeatedly prompting for my serial number

Hey guys! I hope this is the right forum. I recently got my new 27" iMac, and transferred the aperture application and library via ethernet connection to the new computer (opted out of migration assistant since I only wanted a few programs). Now, every time I open aperture it asks for my serial number. It always goes through and works fine after that.

Any ideas? Thanks!
__________________
27" iMac, 3.2 GHz i5, 24 GB RAM, 1TB fusion, 680MX
13" MBA
iPad mini
iPhone 5s
usethisname is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 11:50 AM   #2
snberk103
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: An Island in the Salish Sea
Quote:
Originally Posted by usethisname View Post
Hey guys! I hope this is the right forum. I recently got my new 27" iMac, and transferred the aperture application and library via ethernet connection to the new computer (opted out of migration assistant since I only wanted a few programs). Now, every time I open aperture it asks for my serial number. It always goes through and works fine after that.

Any ideas? Thanks!
If you are within 3 months of buying the iMac, or if you have bought the extended warranty, AppleCare, call Apple. They are the experts at this kind of thing. You have 90 days to call them for software support from purchase, in North America at least, and if you buy AppleCare you can call them for 3 years. About anything that is related to Apple software.
__________________
My friends, love is better than anger. Hope is better than fear. Optimism is better than despair. So let us be loving, hopeful and optimistic. And we'll change the world. - Jack Layton
snberk103 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 01:30 PM   #3
fcortese
macrumors 68000
 
fcortese's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Big Sky country
Quote:
Originally Posted by usethisname View Post
Hey guys! I hope this is the right forum. I recently got my new 27" iMac, and transferred the aperture application and library via ethernet connection to the new computer (opted out of migration assistant since I only wanted a few programs). Now, every time I open aperture it asks for my serial number. It always goes through and works fine after that.

Any ideas? Thanks!
Quote:
Originally Posted by snberk103 View Post
If you are within 3 months of buying the iMac, or if you have bought the extended warranty, AppleCare, call Apple. They are the experts at this kind of thing. You have 90 days to call them for software support from purchase, in North America at least, and if you buy AppleCare you can call them for 3 years. About anything that is related to Apple software.
If you're beyond the 3 month range try ApertureExpert. Register (free) and post a question. You'll be sure to get some help. They've never failed me if I ran into a roadblock.
__________________
15"MBP 2.66 i7 8GB; iPod Classic; iPhone5; Canon 5DIII w/24-105 f4L & 4 lenses
"You can observe a lot by just watching"-Yogi Berra
www.fotosbyflorian.com
fcortese is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 11, 2013, 03:21 PM   #4
Designer Dale
macrumors 68040
 
Designer Dale's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Folding space
The Aperture registration is linked to the computer it was purchased on. When you moved the application to the new computer it isn't recognized as being owned by that system. If you reinstall from the disk you shouldn't have any further problem.

If I remember right you can select what to move in Migration Assistant.

Dale
__________________
How to Post, Quote and Multi-Quote Photos - My Google Docs Folder 12/2011
I'm out of my mind, but feel free to leave a message.
Designer Dale is offline   2 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Photography

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you have any control over the serial number... .:Aleph:. Buying Tips and Advice 2 Jun 6, 2013 12:13 PM
Serial number or phone number? davidra iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 1 Mar 13, 2013 10:04 PM
Serial Number (system): Not Available diamond.g MacBook Pro 3 Jan 6, 2013 04:02 PM
Blanking the serial number jlboz MacBook Pro 13 Oct 3, 2012 06:58 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC