Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 13, 2013, 01:02 AM   #1
Snoosedaddy
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Late 2012 27" Aperture 3 Freezing

What's the deal? Got the new imac so I wouldn't deal with A3 freezing up, but is still freezing system when using brushes. I have 32GB RAM, GT680MX GPU, 3.4 GHz. Anyone else experiencing this, and how do you resolve?
Snoosedaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 01:31 AM   #2
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Did you do the ram upgrade yourself? If so did you test your ram once it was installed? If you answered no to the first or yes to both, what drive holds the image library?
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 10:27 AM   #3
Snoosedaddy
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Colorado Springs
Quote:
Originally Posted by thekev View Post
Did you do the ram upgrade yourself? If so did you test your ram once it was installed? If you answered no to the first or yes to both, what drive holds the image library?
I installed correctly, paired Bank 0,1, 1600MHz speeds. My image library is on my 1 TB fusion drive. Is Aperture 32 bit?
Snoosedaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2013, 08:00 PM   #4
thekev
macrumors 603
 
thekev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoosedaddy View Post
I installed correctly, paired Bank 0,1, 1600MHz speeds. My image library is on my 1 TB fusion drive. Is Aperture 32 bit?
Aperture is 64 bit if I recall correctly. What I meant was that you must test ram after it's installed with something like memtest. I'm not sure if memtest is working under Ivy. There are a few others, but you can't assume that the sticks you just purchased are good. Bad sticks aren't that uncommon, and they can cause freezing, or it could be from something else. The point is to ensure that isn't the problem.
__________________
world's largest manufacturer of tin foil hats, none of that aluminum foil crap.
thekev is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 14, 2013, 12:15 AM   #5
flynz4
macrumors 68040
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Portland, OR
Quote:
Originally Posted by Snoosedaddy View Post
What's the deal? Got the new imac so I wouldn't deal with A3 freezing up, but is still freezing system when using brushes. I have 32GB RAM, GT680MX GPU, 3.4 GHz. Anyone else experiencing this, and how do you resolve?
If A3 was freezing before and after you changed computers... I would expect that your A3 library is corrupted.

/Jim
flynz4 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trade mid-2012 15" cMBP for late-2012 13" rMBP DarkSel MacBook Pro 10 May 28, 2014 05:46 PM
Cooling, late 2012 vs late 2013 13" rMBP timsaxman MacBook Pro 3 Jan 21, 2014 09:42 AM
Using a MacBook Late 2006 as a second monitor for iMac 27" Late 2012? sultanoflondon iMac 5 Jan 19, 2014 02:25 PM
Late-2012 iMac Freezing/Beach Balling With =w= iMac 3 Dec 23, 2013 05:46 AM
iMac 27" Late 2012 -- Can I use July 2012 Macbook Pro RAM? Reg88 iMac 3 Apr 18, 2013 04:23 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC