Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad > iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 27, 2013, 08:27 PM   #1
kathryne_B
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CA
Why is iPad doing this?

Hello everyone,

Ok here is the thing. I basically get on the net using my iPad via AT&T. I can access everything, except for this one board. If I am at home using the wifi connection, I have no problem whatsoever, but the minute I disconnect and use AT&T, when I try to login to the board, I get an error message, telling me I need to use my screen name and password. I've tried and tried, but w/o success. So, basically, I can't get into that board if I'm on the road. I went to the help forum at the board I'm trying to connect and someone there told me that it the board cookie issue and AT&T conflicting with each other. I tried contacting AT&T, but they make it so difficult to get an answer. Would anyone here happen to know a work-around this problem or how I can resolve this? I'd be much obliged. TIA!
__________________
Kathryne
kathryne_B is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 06:42 PM   #2
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
This may seem easy, but have you tried telling your iPad to accept all cookies?

Settings>Safari>Accept Cookies>Always.
__________________
If you have a question about my post, quote me so I am notified and can easily reply to you.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 12:26 AM   #3
kathryne_B
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
This may seem easy, but have you tried telling your iPad to accept all cookies?

Settings>Safari>Accept Cookies>Always.
Hey HazyClould, thank you for answering my post. Yes, I have the box checked on my iPad telling it to accept all cookies. Thanx again.
__________________
Kathryne
kathryne_B is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 12:54 AM   #4
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kathryne_B View Post
Hey HazyClould, thank you for answering my post. Yes, I have the box checked on my iPad telling it to accept all cookies. Thanx again.
Have you tried using a different browser like Chrome or Mercury? If those don't work, I'm not not sure what else to try.

Last edited by HazyCloud; Jan 29, 2013 at 01:07 AM. Reason: Typo
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 01:04 AM   #5
Gav2k
macrumors 601
 
Gav2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Have you tried using another wifi network?
Gav2k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 01:08 AM   #6
HazyCloud
macrumors 68030
 
HazyCloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav2k View Post
Have you tried using another wifi network?
It works on Wi-Fi, just not AT&T's network. This may be an issue that can't be fixed.
HazyCloud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 01:12 AM   #7
Gav2k
macrumors 601
 
Gav2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by HazyCloud View Post
It works on Wi-Fi, just not AT&T's network. This may be an issue that can't be fixed.
Apologies I miss read. Have you tried calling AT&T ?

Over here a phone or iPad will be blocked depending on network for certain content.
Gav2k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 01:13 AM   #8
Comeagain?
macrumors Demi-God
 
Comeagain?'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Spokane, WA
Send a message via Skype™ to Comeagain?
Do you have an AT&T phone you could use? Either yours or a friends? Just to see if it is AT&Ts network.
__________________
Questions? MRoogle it!
I support the MacRumors Blood Drive!
MR Scavenger Score: 1
Comeagain? is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 20, 2013, 01:30 PM   #9
kathryne_B
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: CA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Comeagain? View Post
Do you have an AT&T phone you could use? Either yours or a friends? Just to see if it is AT&Ts network.
Thanx all for all your help. I'm sorry I'm late in posting this. It had to do with AT&T. I wrote to them and they fixed whatever was interfering with my being able to get on. I can get on using my iPad. Have a great day all! Thanx again!
__________________
Kathryne
kathryne_B is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPad > iPad Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC