Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 27, 2013, 08:45 PM   #1
Qwerty11
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
AE to wired router = works with Mac's but not iPhone

So I have a dLink router and and AE. the AE is connected to the dLink. My mac's will connect and run fine off of the AE, but the iPhones will connect, but exchange minimum amounts of data. Could somebody help me out?

The dLink has the following settings.

My Internet Connection is : Dynamic IP (DHCP)
Advanced DNS service : Not Enabled
Use Unicasting: Yes
Wireless Enabled: No
Enable DNS Relay: Yes
Enable DHCP Server: Yes
Always Broadcast: Yes
Enable QoS Engine: Yes
Automatic Uplink Speed: Yes
Enable SPI Firewall: Yes
Enable anti-spoof checking: No
Enable UPnP: Yes
Enable WAN Ping Respond: Yes

The AE has the following settings:
Connect Using: DHCP
Network Mode: Create a wireless network
Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode)
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 04:38 PM   #2
bfChris
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qwerty11 View Post

The AE has the following settings:
Connect Using: DHCP
Network Mode: Create a wireless network
Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode)
That last setting doesn't look right to me. I'm not at my AE so I can't check which way the flag should be, but if router mode is off, then your AE is in bridge mode (at least, that's the way I parse that last line). If your AE is in bridge mode, then it's expecting another router to bridge to.

Instead, you're connecting user devices to your Airport Extreme/Express, so that's the end router in the chain. Therefore it should be in Router Mode.

[If I've interpreted the Router Mode flag in the wrong direction, then everything I've said is wrong.]

Chris
bfChris is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 28, 2013, 10:11 PM   #3
Qwerty11
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Something is definitely wrong the iPhone will connect to the AE but not receive data.

I'm betting using the AE as a print hub won't work as well.

Somebody help!
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 05:53 AM   #4
Umac-de
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Is the router running your DNS Service or not?

Advanced DNS service : Not Enabled
Enable DNS Relay: Yes
Umac-de is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 06:23 AM   #5
Qwerty11
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umac-de View Post
Is the router running your DNS Service or not?

Advanced DNS service : Not Enabled
Enable DNS Relay: Yes
I'm a complete dummy on networking so I do not know.
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:09 AM   #6
Umac-de
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
open terminal on your mac and write
scutil --dns

Look up "resolver #1" for the IP of -> nameserver.
In airport utility put in the IP-adress at DNS settings.
Umac-de is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 10:11 AM   #7
Soverc
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
BRIDGE mode

The AE has the following settings:
Connect Using: DHCP
Network Mode: Create a wireless network
Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode)
<--------------------- Change to bridge mode.

This allows you to bridge the 2 physical networks. Make sure you have DHCP with the same scope running on your router.
__________________
NOTE TO APPLE-- The END key should make the cursor goto the end of the line.
Soverc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 11:14 AM   #8
Consultant
macrumors G5
 
Consultant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Are you using AE to extend the network or to have a faster network?

Are all devices running on your AE router?
Consultant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 08:07 PM   #9
Qwerty11
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I'm using AE because it works great with all my apple products. Don't really have any better reason.The AE needs to be just for WI-FI not the router. I want the d-link to handle the routing.
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 08:30 PM   #10
Qwerty11
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Umac-de View Post
open terminal on your mac and write
scutil --dns

Look up "resolver #1" for the IP of -> nameserver.
In airport utility put in the IP-adress at DNS settings.
Thx, but it is already set with the resolver 1 DNS.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Soverc View Post
The AE has the following settings:
Connect Using: DHCP
Network Mode: Create a wireless network
Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode)
<--------------------- Change to bridge mode.

This allows you to bridge the 2 physical networks. Make sure you have DHCP with the same scope running on your router.
If I'm not mistaken Off (Bridge Mode) is in bridge mode. The other two options are "DHCP and NAT" and DHCP Only.

----------

For some reason when using airport utility on the iPhone the AE always is shown as green, but the "internet" keeps going from green to yellow and back again. When I click on it connection switched from Connected to Disconnected. The router and dns servers are 192.168.0.1.

My wireless connection on my macs is solid.
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 02:16 PM   #11
Qwerty11
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Anybody have any ideas?
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 02:20 PM   #12
Gav2k
macrumors 601
 
Gav2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Qwerty11 View Post
Anybody have any ideas?
Have you got the airport utility app on your iphone??
Gav2k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 02:56 PM   #13
Qwerty11
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by Gav2k View Post
Have you got the airport utility app on your iphone??
Yes. I is green for AE but intermittently changes from green to yellow for internet.
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 04:55 PM   #14
Gav2k
macrumors 601
 
Gav2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Have you updated the airport? Because the last firmware or the one before that caused this issue for a lot of us.
Gav2k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 06:14 PM   #15
Qwerty11
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Probably not unless it auto updates. I'm guessing I do this through airport utility?
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 08:25 PM   #16
Qwerty11
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
I updated my iPhone to 6.1 and everything started working correctly!
Qwerty11 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC