Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 28, 2013, 10:26 PM   #1
matteusclement
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
Premiere CS6 - Warp stabilizer

I would like to scan just the piece of the clip I have editted in my timeline, not the WHOLE FRAKIN clip that it came from.

Anyone know how to do that?
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 10:40 AM   #2
boch82
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by matteusclement View Post
I would like to scan just the piece of the clip I have editted in my timeline, not the WHOLE FRAKIN clip that it came from.

Anyone know how to do that?
make a sub clip from the selection you want to effect...replace the clip in the timeline with the sub clip
boch82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 12:58 PM   #3
matteusclement
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
what's a sub-clip?
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 06:40 PM   #4
LethalWolfe
macrumors Demi-God
 
LethalWolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
A sub-clip is a new clip you make that was derived from part of a master clip.
__________________
Looking For Lenny - documentary about comedian Lenny Bruce's timeless impact on stand-up comedy & Free Speech.
Netflix, iTunes, Amazon
LethalWolfe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 07:01 PM   #5
matteusclement
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
More accurately, how do I do that and do I lose quality?
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 29, 2013, 09:42 PM   #6
LethalWolfe
macrumors Demi-God
 
LethalWolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Quote:
Originally Posted by matteusclement View Post
More accurately, how do I do that and do I lose quality?
Can't tell you as I don't use PPro but I'm sure it's in the manual though it's probably something like mark in, mark out then select "make subclip" from a menu. No you don't lose quality. Subclips just point back to the source media, they do not generate new media.
__________________
Looking For Lenny - documentary about comedian Lenny Bruce's timeless impact on stand-up comedy & Free Speech.
Netflix, iTunes, Amazon
LethalWolfe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 08:14 AM   #7
boch82
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by matteusclement View Post
More accurately, how do I do that and do I lose quality?
Mark and in/out point, right click on the clip and select make sub clip
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-01-30 at 9.14.04 AM.png
Views:	19
Size:	671.6 KB
ID:	393563  
boch82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 30, 2013, 10:50 AM   #8
matteusclement
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
BOCH82 - #winning.

thanks for saving me a lot of time
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Tags
premiere pro, warp stabilizer

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Premiere CS6 multi monitor set up matteusclement Digital Video 9 Dec 4, 2013 12:05 AM
Editing Codec for Premiere Pro CS6? HoosPhotog Digital Video 6 May 28, 2013 10:27 AM
Premiere Pro CS6 on MBA mrbrycel MacBook Air 0 May 20, 2013 02:42 PM
2011 MBP 2.3 i7 W/ Premiere Pro CS6? MarkCooz MacBook Pro 17 Apr 22, 2013 06:34 AM
Premiere CS6 CUDA acceleration with GT 650m marvguitar MacBook Pro 0 Jun 16, 2012 10:07 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:33 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC