Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 2, 2013, 07:41 AM   #1
Baunkjaer
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Send a message via MSN to Baunkjaer
Is my memory right configured?

My MP came with 16GB DDR2, and Iīm not sure itīs configured right.
Please give advice if it isnīt....

__________________

MP 5,1, W3565, 24GB, 240GB OWC 6G [Solo x2], 120GB OWC 3G, 1TB, HD 5870, 2*Dell P2314H
MBA 6,2, 1,4GHz (i5), 4GB, 128GB, HD 5000  iPhone 5S  2TB TC, DS 214+
Baunkjaer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 08:54 AM   #2
cal6n
macrumors 68000
 
cal6n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
I ran a 2007 model for over 5 years, including various tweaks and upgrades. It looks fine to me.
__________________
Is your internet experience tainted by trolls, shills, bigots & fools?
Select "User CP" > "Edit Ignore List" > Add [username] to Your Ignore List > Save List
Every little helps.
cal6n is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:11 AM   #3
Baunkjaer
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Send a message via MSN to Baunkjaer
Quote:
Originally Posted by cal6n View Post
I ran a 2007 model for over 5 years, including various tweaks and upgrades. It looks fine to me.
It Works well. I'm just curious
__________________

MP 5,1, W3565, 24GB, 240GB OWC 6G [Solo x2], 120GB OWC 3G, 1TB, HD 5870, 2*Dell P2314H
MBA 6,2, 1,4GHz (i5), 4GB, 128GB, HD 5000  iPhone 5S  2TB TC, DS 214+
Baunkjaer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:32 AM   #4
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
Quote:
Originally Posted by http://guides.macrumors.com/Installing_RAM
The Mac Pro Xeon machines use FB-DIMMs. They are installed in pairs. The machine has 2 riser cards that take the RAM, each card has 4 sockets. You populate the RAM in pairs, with the largest RAM in the numerically lowest slots -- in this order:

A1 A2
B1 B2
A3 A4
B3 B4
All clear.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:58 AM   #5
Baunkjaer
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
Send a message via MSN to Baunkjaer
Quote:
Originally Posted by Giuly View Post
All clear.
Great. Seems like itīs configured as it should be.
__________________

MP 5,1, W3565, 24GB, 240GB OWC 6G [Solo x2], 120GB OWC 3G, 1TB, HD 5870, 2*Dell P2314H
MBA 6,2, 1,4GHz (i5), 4GB, 128GB, HD 5000  iPhone 5S  2TB TC, DS 214+
Baunkjaer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting @icloud email configured on Android Wicked1 Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 6 May 4, 2014 10:13 AM
Returning custom configured MacBook Pro vmflapem MacBook Pro 6 Jan 6, 2014 06:56 AM
Mail will not open in with multiple Exchange accounts configured Sbowen67 OS X Mavericks (10.9) 5 Oct 29, 2013 07:03 AM
New rMBP can only be configured with 1TB storage through Apple NOsher MacBook Pro 2 Oct 23, 2013 09:52 PM
Dock auto-hides, although configured not to mzayats OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Oct 17, 2012 02:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC