Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:19 AM   #1
Arthagnan
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
DDR3 RAM for Late 2009 iMac

It has 1066 MHz DDR3 sticks in it.

Would 1600 MHz DDR3 sticks work too? I assume they will underclock run at 1066 MHz anyway.




http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-...m1a1600c9.html
Arthagnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:20 AM   #2
costabunny
macrumors 68000
 
costabunny's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: ~/
Send a message via Skype™ to costabunny
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthagnan View Post
It has 1066 MHz DDR3 sticks in it.

Would 1600 MHz DDR3 sticks work too? I assume they will underclock run at 1066 MHz anyway.
as long as the voltages are within the accepted envelope then there should be no reason that the 1600's would not work (albeit at 1066 as generated by the memory bus).

simply put - yes they should work ok
__________________
Bunny has an iPhone 5C, an iPad Mini Retina, a PC & a MacBook Pro retina

“There is no greater agony than bearing an untold story inside you.”
costabunny is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 09:26 AM   #3
Arthagnan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by costabunny View Post
as long as the voltages are within the accepted envelope then there should be no reason that the 1600's would not work (albeit at 1066 as generated by the memory bus).

simply put - yes they should work ok
Then I will buy 4x4GB and try out. I'll report back later.
Arthagnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 11:55 AM   #4
Arthagnan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
I bought 2x4GB (store only had one box left).



I installed them in the upper row and booted my iMac.



BEEP... BEEP... BEEP...

Hm, did not work.

Back with the old modules, and booted fine.

I returned them to the store and got 4x4GB Team 1333 MHz modules.



Same procedure, upper row, two modules to start with. Booted it up again, and BEEP... BEEP... BEEP...


This time I moved them to the lower slots, booted it up again and it WORKED.

Then tried all four. BEEP... BEEP... BEEP... WTF...

Then I tested three modules and one slot empty. BEEP... BEEP... BEEP...

Hmm, after that I mounted one of the old 2GB modules in the empty slot together with three new 4 GB modules, and it worked. So I now got 14 GB of RAM.

No idea really. Two modules works great in the lower slots. But not in the upper.


Last edited by Arthagnan; Feb 2, 2013 at 12:15 PM.
Arthagnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 12:35 PM   #5
Dadioh
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthagnan View Post
It has 1066 MHz DDR3 sticks in it.

Would 1600 MHz DDR3 sticks work too? I assume they will underclock run at 1066 MHz anyway.




http://www.corsair.com/en/memory-by-...m1a1600c9.html
Is it a Core2Duo or the i5/i7 iMac model? On the i5 and i7 the memory controller is built into the CPU so it will auto detect the memory speed and run at that. The Core2Duo machines have the memory controller in the Nvidia MCP chip so not sure if it will try and upclock the memory the same way the i5 and i7 will.

I have two 2009 27" iMacs (one i5 and one i7). They are both happily running 1333MHz memory in all 4 slots.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 12:41 PM   #6
Arthagnan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
Is it a Core2Duo or the i5/i7 iMac model? On the i5 and i7 the memory controller is built into the CPU so it will auto detect the memory speed and run at that. The Core2Duo machines have the memory controller in the Nvidia MCP chip so not sure if it will try and upclock the memory the same way the i5 and i7 will.

I have two 2009 27" iMacs (one i5 and one i7). They are both happily running 1333MHz memory in all 4 slots.

It's a Intel Core 2 Duo (3,06 GHz).

But when I ran 2x4GB in the lower row it reported 1333 MHz.
Arthagnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 12:48 PM   #7
Dadioh
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthagnan View Post
It's a Intel Core 2 Duo (3,06 GHz).

But when I ran 2x4GB in the lower row it reported 1333 MHz.
It may be a limitation of the Nvidia MCP then. With my Macbook Pro's with that same Core2Duo/Nvidia combination I know they are finicky with RAM. I stick with PC3-8500 (1066MHz) RAM in those because it is really hit and miss with the 1333MHz RAM unfortunately. I have even had trouble with some PNY PC3-8500 RAM that "should" work but was giving me grief.

If you want the 4 X 4GB combination to work I suggest getting PC3-8500 1066MHz sticks.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 12:57 PM   #8
Arthagnan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
It may be a limitation of the Nvidia MCP then. With my Macbook Pro's with that same Core2Duo/Nvidia combination I know they are finicky with RAM. I stick with PC3-8500 (1066MHz) RAM in those because it is really hit and miss with the 1333MHz RAM unfortunately. I have even had trouble with some PNY PC3-8500 RAM that "should" work but was giving me grief.

If you want the 4 X 4GB combination to work I suggest getting PC3-8500 1066MHz sticks.
Yes, I bet you are right.

I might just run it with 14GB and return one of the 4GB modules.
14GB is plenty, and I think it will run with out hassle. The guy at the store was really nice.
It adds up.
Arthagnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 01:02 PM   #9
Dadioh
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arthagnan View Post
Yes, I bet you are right.

I might just run it with 14GB and return one of the 4GB modules.
14GB is plenty, and I think it will run with out hassle. The guy at the store was really nice.
It adds up.
Interesting. It sounds to me as if the MCP is getting the RAM timings from that one slot. Probably it looks at all slots and picks the lowest speed and then forces that timing on all the other slots. So what you are achieving is forcing the system to run all the memory at 1066MHz.

If it works it works so you should be happy with the 14GB. Happy iMac'ing
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 04:41 PM   #10
haddy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
Is it a Core2Duo or the i5/i7 iMac model? On the i5 and i7 the memory controller is built into the CPU so it will auto detect the memory speed and run at that. The Core2Duo machines have the memory controller in the Nvidia MCP chip so not sure if it will try and upclock the memory the same way the i5 and i7 will.

I have two 2009 27" iMacs (one i5 and one i7). They are both happily running 1333MHz memory in all 4 slots.
Ummm are you saying that you used PC3-10600 DDR3 1333MHz SO-DIMM 204 Pin CL9 SO-DIMM Memory in your Nov 2009 iMac [same as mine]?
Is there a noticeable speed difference?

On a different note this machine was crapping out.....grey screen etc. I finally figured out it was a failing Magic Mouse.....now gone back to wired extended keyboard and wired mouse. Much much better. I will never use a bluetooth input device again
haddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 04:49 PM   #11
Dadioh
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by haddy View Post
Ummm are you saying that you used PC3-10600 DDR3 1333MHz SO-DIMM 204 Pin CL9 SO-DIMM Memory in your Nov 2009 iMac [same as mine]?
Is there a noticeable speed difference?

On a different note this machine was crapping out.....grey screen etc. I finally figured out it was a failing Magic Mouse.....now gone back to wired extended keyboard and wired mouse. Much much better. I will never use a bluetooth input device again
Yes. I have 1333MHz modules in both my iMac 27 2009 i7 2.8GHz as well as my wife's iMac 27 2009 i5 2.66GHz. They both run flawlessy. But I didn't get it for speed improvement. It was strictly based on finding a good deal on memory that happened to be that speed. The difference in Geekbench was trivial, maybe 1 or 2%. Any difference I noted was probably due to jumping from 4GB to 16GB.

IMHO, if you have a choice go with the stock 1066MHz stuff for compatibility. If you get a good deal on 1333MHz stuff then you are probably safe but don't expect a big speed improvement.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 2, 2013, 05:58 PM   #12
haddy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
Yes. I have 1333MHz modules in both my iMac 27 2009 i7 2.8GHz as well as my wife's iMac 27 2009 i5 2.66GHz. They both run flawlessy. But I didn't get it for speed improvement. It was strictly based on finding a good deal on memory that happened to be that speed. The difference in Geekbench was trivial, maybe 1 or 2%. Any difference I noted was probably due to jumping from 4GB to 16GB.

IMHO, if you have a choice go with the stock 1066MHz stuff for compatibility. If you get a good deal on 1333MHz stuff then you are probably safe but don't expect a big speed improvement.
Hi......thanks for that. Maybe I'll try them though, RAM is just so cheap.
haddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 05:10 PM   #13
haddy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
Yes. I have 1333MHz modules in both my iMac 27 2009 i7 2.8GHz as well as my wife's iMac 27 2009 i5 2.66GHz. They both run flawlessy. But I didn't get it for speed improvement. It was strictly based on finding a good deal on memory that happened to be that speed. The difference in Geekbench was trivial, maybe 1 or 2%. Any difference I noted was probably due to jumping from 4GB to 16GB.

IMHO, if you have a choice go with the stock 1066MHz stuff for compatibility. If you get a good deal on 1333MHz stuff then you are probably safe but don't expect a big speed improvement.
Okay put 16GB of 1333MHz in today .....just going fine......touch wood
haddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 05:17 PM   #14
Dadioh
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by haddy View Post
Okay put 16GB of 1333MHz in today .....just going fine......touch wood
Congrats. After installing new memory I usually run a few rounds of Memtest as well as about 10 rounds of CPUTest with "All" option. That should identify if there are any marginality's.

http://osxdaily.com/2011/05/03/memtest-mac-ram-test/

http://cputest.soft32.com
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2013, 08:52 PM   #15
haddy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
Congrats. After installing new memory I usually run a few rounds of Memtest as well as about 10 rounds of CPUTest with "All" option. That should identify if there are any marginality's.

http://osxdaily.com/2011/05/03/memtest-mac-ram-test/

http://cputest.soft32.com
Thanks for that..passed both tests ok ok
haddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 01:57 PM   #16
Arthagnan
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Sweden
I replaced the last 2 GB module (1066 MHz ) with a Corsair 4 GB "Apple-memory" (1066) today, but it didn't work. BEEP BEEP BEEP.
Arthagnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 02:14 PM   #17
haddy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dadioh View Post
Congrats. After installing new memory I usually run a few rounds of Memtest as well as about 10 rounds of CPUTest with "All" option. That should identify if there are any marginality's.

http://osxdaily.com/2011/05/03/memtest-mac-ram-test/

http://cputest.soft32.com
Hey do you think our machines (late 2009 i7 iMacs) would run (8GBx4), 204-pin SODIMM, DDR3 PC3-10600 memory modules? That is recognise 32GBs of 1333MHz RAM
haddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2013, 08:46 AM   #18
Dadioh
macrumors 65816
 
Dadioh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Canada Eh?
Quote:
Originally Posted by haddy View Post
Hey do you think our machines (late 2009 i7 iMacs) would run (8GBx4), 204-pin SODIMM, DDR3 PC3-10600 memory modules? That is recognise 32GBs of 1333MHz RAM
The most common response that I have seen is that the 2009 only supports 16GB of RAM. But I did see a post on this forum by a guy who says he has 32GB installed in his iMac 2009 27" i7 machine. I would try it myself but 16GB is already overkill for me. My page outs are always 0.
__________________
iMac 27" i7 2.8GHz 16GB-1333 180GB Intel 330 SSD
Dadioh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 04:35 AM   #19
Giuly
macrumors 68040
 
Giuly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: That depends whether you ask for timezone, state of mind or GPS coordinates.
You can adjust the memory timing with Thaiphoon Burner, fixing the problem with newer RAM. Here's a video guide for the mid-2010 MacBook Pro, but it's the same procedure on the iMac. If you have bootcamp, you can probably skip the PE thing and just run it from there.
Afterwards, it correctly runs all 4 modules.

Last edited by Giuly; Feb 10, 2013 at 06:37 AM.
Giuly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 9, 2014, 12:14 AM   #20
cranborile
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Adelaide, South Australia
Late 2009 imac & DDR3 1600MHz

I just installed 4 x 4GB sticks of Samsung DDR3 1600MHz PC3-12800 in my late 2009 imac and it works perfect! It originally had 4GB of DDR3 1066 PC3-8500. Been running now for over a week & imac hasn't skipped a beat if anything I recon its slightly quicker. The imac has dropped the RAM speed down to 1333MHz so Im assuming that this imac cant support 1600MHz. Ive seen quite a few posts from others saying that the late 2009 imac will take up to 32GB (4x8) of DDR3 1333. Im yet to try this but once an 8GB stick crosses my path I will certainly give it a try.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-03-09 at 4.45.32 pm.png
Views:	11
Size:	79.3 KB
ID:	464133   Click image for larger version

Name:	DDR3.JPG
Views:	10
Size:	52.1 KB
ID:	464134   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-03-09 at 4.24.39 pm.png
Views:	13
Size:	62.9 KB
ID:	464135  

Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2014-03-09 at 4.25.12 pm.png
Views:	14
Size:	156.0 KB
ID:	464136  

Last edited by cranborile; Mar 9, 2014 at 12:21 AM.
cranborile is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2009 27" iMac Core i7 can take (2x8GB) 16GB DDR3 1600Mhz RAM? Hexley iMac 7 Feb 25, 2013 10:45 AM
Late 2009 iMac RAM upgrade Gibsonsoup iMac 1 Jan 14, 2013 10:17 AM
Upgrading RAM on a Late 2009 iMac bbasra iMac 13 Nov 24, 2012 11:32 AM
Crucial 8GB 204-PIN PC3-8500 SODIMM DDR3 RAM compatible with late-'09, 27-inch iMac? Olympian Mac Basics and Help 3 Aug 10, 2012 04:54 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:41 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC