Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:25 PM   #1
Squilly
macrumors 68020
 
Squilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PA
Unlock 8 Virtual Cores on rMBP

I was told there was a way to unlock all cores on a rMBP by starting 8 chess games with computer vs computer. The problem: I can only start one. How do you start multiple games?
__________________
iPhone 6 16gb Space Gray Sprint
Squilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:27 PM   #2
alphaod
macrumors Core
 
alphaod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: 上海 (Shanghai)
What do you mean "unlock" cores?

It's just a computer. It comes working with 8 logical processors.
__________________
Mac Pro | Mac mini | 15" MacBook Pro | iPad Air | iPhone 6
alphaod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:30 PM   #3
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Why do you want to do what?

Your Mac has one CPU with four real cores, each core having two virtual cores, giving you eight virtual cores as a whole, and if an application is written to take advantage of those, it will use them if it needs to. No need to "unlock" something.

And how many threads is that today? 10?
simsaladimbamba is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:33 PM   #4
duervo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
OS X does not support CPU affinity for individual processes. AFAIK, the kernel handles the distribution of processes amongst a CPU's cores. There is no way that I know of to force a process to run on a specific CPU core.
duervo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:39 PM   #5
thejadedmonkey
macrumors 604
 
thejadedmonkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pa
Send a message via AIM to thejadedmonkey
Quote:
Originally Posted by duervo View Post
OS X does not support CPU affinity for individual processes. AFAIK, the kernel handles the distribution of processes amongst a CPU's cores. There is no way that I know of to force a process to run on a specific CPU core.
Couldn't you do that dev > null terminal command 8 times to max out the CPU?
__________________
MacBook 17" MacBook Pro iPod Nano Apple TV
PS4 Custom Windows 8.1 Desktop WP8.1
"Good judgment comes from experience,
experience comes from bad judgment."
- Mulla Nasrudin
thejadedmonkey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:43 PM   #6
Patrick Boyle
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
What are you guys smoking tonight?
__________________
15" rMBP 2.7Ghz 16GB RAM 512GB SSD
iPhone 5
iPad 3
Patrick Boyle is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:44 PM   #7
Squilly
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Squilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PA
Just to stress the computer, see what it can do, that's all. I was told by someone that it's recommended.
__________________
iPhone 6 16gb Space Gray Sprint
Squilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:44 PM   #8
chrise2
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Ask it to play global thermal nuclear warfare. It will unlock all 1024 cores.
chrise2 is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:48 PM   #9
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squilly View Post
Just to stress the computer, see what it can do, that's all. I was told by someone that it's recommended.
Then run benchmarks like Cinebench (nice visual thing), Xbench or GeekBench or some others. Or install HandBrake and convert some already ripped DVDs.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:51 PM   #10
Asuriyan
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Indiana
I think someone was pulling your leg.
Asuriyan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:55 PM   #11
Squilly
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Squilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrise2 View Post
Ask it to play global thermal nuclear warfare. It will unlock all 1024 cores.
I'm on it. Don't get it at all though.
__________________
iPhone 6 16gb Space Gray Sprint
Squilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 08:59 PM   #12
duervo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by thejadedmonkey View Post
Couldn't you do that dev > null terminal command 8 times to max out the CPU?
You could, but that doesn't guarantee that each one will be pinned to a separate core.

OS X provides no method for CPU affinity. Running a process 8 times is no guarantee that each instance will get its own CPU core for its life ... It probably will, but no guarantees. For example. a scheduled process could start that could temporarily move one of those 8 instances to a core already in use by one of its siblings.

CPU affinity lets you tie a process to a single core for its entire life.

Windows NT (and newer can do it per process), as can Linux (for the past 7 or 8 years or so).

OS X doesn't ... at least anywhere I could find in any if the docs on darwin. Leaving such work up to the kernel CPU scheduler itself. Trust in the kernel, in other words.
duervo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 09:02 PM   #13
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squilly View Post
The problem: I can only start one. How do you start multiple games?
You need to duplicate (Cmd-D) Chess.app.
Nermal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 09:11 PM   #14
Squilly
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Squilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nermal View Post
You need to duplicate (Cmd-D) Chess.app.
Doesn't work. Press cmd+D in the app?
__________________
iPhone 6 16gb Space Gray Sprint
Squilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 09:15 PM   #15
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squilly View Post
Doesn't work. Press cmd+D in the app?
Go to the Applications folder, select Chess.app and then press CMD+D, as CMD+D is a Finder keyboard shortcut for "duplicating" files and folders.

Also know, that you can use an avatar now.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 09:28 PM   #16
Squilly
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Squilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
Go to the Applications folder, select Chess.app and then press CMD+D, as CMD+D is a Finder keyboard shortcut for "duplicating" files and folders.

Also know, that you can use an avatar now.
Dually noted and yay! Thanks.
Edit: worked. Fan is blowing like crazy with ridiculous lag and getting increasingly hot. Damn...

----------

Fans are blasting!
__________________
iPhone 6 16gb Space Gray Sprint
Squilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 09:33 PM   #17
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squilly View Post
Dually noted and yay! Thanks.
Edit: worked. Fan is blowing like crazy with ridiculous lag and getting increasingly hot. Damn...

----------

Fans are blasting!
Image
That is what you get with CPU intensive applications using the CPU, and the following FAQ should you inform you about that: Those Macs in their heat - a sine of over-heating? - a short story by Mister GGJstudios
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 10:15 PM   #18
hansenc
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Actually Command + N will open new windows of the chess game without all the work to copy the app over and over again.
hansenc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 10:17 PM   #19
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by hansenc View Post
Actually Command + N will open new windows of the chess game without all the work to copy the app over and over again.
I didn't know about that when I made my earlier post (I was at work), but Cmd-N seems to be really flaky; I just did it three times and it only generated one additional game.
Nermal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 10:54 PM   #20
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by duervo View Post
OS X does not support CPU affinity for individual processes. AFAIK, the kernel handles the distribution of processes amongst a CPU's cores.
man renice
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 11:06 PM   #21
Fatt
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Miami/Gainesville, FL
__________________
Main Rig: Core i7 950 @ 4.2ghz (1.28v), ASUS Rampage III Formula, EVGA GTX 670 SLI @ 1292mhz, Mushkin 12GB @ 2000mhz, Intel 320 160GB SSD, Corsair AX850, XSPC Rasa, XSPC RX240 & RS240, MCP655.
rMBP
Fatt is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 11:50 PM   #22
duervo
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by derbothaus View Post
man renice
renice changes process priority. It has nothing to do with CPU affinity.
duervo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 11:58 PM   #23
Outkast27
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Earf
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrise2 View Post
Ask it to play global thermal nuclear warfare. It will unlock all 1024 cores.
HAHAHA! this MF had me thinking of the Whopr when I read the op!
Outkast27 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 4, 2013, 11:59 PM   #24
throAU
macrumors 68030
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Squilly View Post
Just to stress the computer, see what it can do, that's all. I was told by someone that it's recommended.
Handbrake to rip a DVD (or ISO of one) is a good stress test. It will max all 8 virtual cores on my MBP.
__________________
MBP (early 2011) - Core i7 2720 2.2ghz, Hires Glossy, 16GB, Seagate Momentus XT 750GB
Mac Mini (mid 2007) - Core2 Duo 1.8, 2gb, 320gb 7200 rpm
iPhone 4S, iPad 4, iPad Mini, HTC One (eval)
throAU is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 12:30 AM   #25
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by duervo View Post
renice changes process priority. It has nothing to do with CPU affinity.
I misread your words. Priority can help (debatable) but to tack to specific cores...you be correct.
https://developer.apple.com/library/...N-AffinityAPI/
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone: How much does Virtual Home 'Quick Unlock' feature drain the battery? easy-peasy Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 10 Mar 14, 2014 11:27 AM
rMBP 8GB vs 16GB for virtual Machine + autoCad Bnorton MacBook Pro 3 Aug 30, 2012 01:04 AM
What (virtual) resolution are you running your rMBP at? sth MacBook Pro 1 Aug 24, 2012 10:54 PM
Best VmWare Settings for rMBP. How many cores/ram do you assign? ducatiti MacBook Pro 7 Jul 22, 2012 10:11 PM
rMBP 2.6GHz i7 - max turbo on all cores? marcosscriven MacBook Pro 2 Jun 20, 2012 02:39 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC