Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 5, 2013, 04:13 AM   #1
2bcool2
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
black dash on desktop 1 in mission control ?

hi
quick question :
is it normal to have a black dash like rectangle on desktop 1 in mission control in mountain lion imac 2012 ? it doesnt show on the clicked desktop, only when i go into mission control

I've never noticed it before and its bugging me a bit lol ..

thanks for a swift answer
2bcool2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 05:44 PM   #2
2bcool2
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by 2bcool2 View Post
hi
quick question :
is it normal to have a black dash like rectangle on desktop 1 in mission control in mountain lion imac 2012 ? it doesnt show on the clicked desktop, only when i go into mission control

I've never noticed it before and its bugging me a bit lol ..

thanks for a swift answer
anyone ?
2bcool2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2013, 06:04 PM   #3
fungus
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: @unclefungus
No iMac here, but I don't know what that would be. Can you post a screenshot? Maybe someone will recognize what you're seeing and be able to help.
fungus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2013, 03:23 PM   #4
2bcool2
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by fungus View Post
No iMac here, but I don't know what that would be. Can you post a screenshot? Maybe someone will recognize what you're seeing and be able to help.
sure, heres a screenshot ,, i noticed its on both my imac and air
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-02-07 at 20.15.03.png
Views:	108
Size:	1.32 MB
ID:	395244  
2bcool2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2013, 12:05 AM   #5
WrrN
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
That's odd. It looks like a dialog box from an Adobe app (because of the dark color). I don't have that on mine with an empty desktop.

Check for running apps/processes in the background that may cause this. Can you read what it says on that "dash"?

I wonder if there's a place to find Mission Control cache files to get a closer look at that image.
__________________
2012 iMac 27" | i7 | 3.4Ghz | 1TB Fusion | 24GB RAM | 680MX | 10.8.2
WrrN is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 03:50 AM   #6
2bcool2
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by WrrN View Post
That's odd. It looks like a dialog box from an Adobe app (because of the dark color). I don't have that on mine with an empty desktop.

Check for running apps/processes in the background that may cause this. Can you read what it says on that "dash"?

I wonder if there's a place to find Mission Control cache files to get a closer look at that image.
i cant read any writing .. looks like blurry dashes of white,

it also doesnt let me swap desktop 1 around in mission control like desktop 2 3 4 etc
2bcool2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 10, 2013, 05:52 PM   #7
xraydoc
macrumors Demi-God
 
xraydoc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: 192.168.1.1
I'm guessing a hidden window from some running app. If its not an Adobe app, see if its Mozilla or one of the Mozilla apps (I seem to recall one of them often had a "hidden" window open in memory).

Does it occur on a fresh boot with no apps running? Check anything that may auto-start, too.
__________________
3.5GHz i7 27" iMac Surface Pro 3 i5 2.5GHz i5 Mac mini + 27" Thunderbolt display iPhone 6 Plus
xraydoc is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 12, 2013, 04:26 AM   #8
2bcool2
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
please mark as solved

Quote:
Originally Posted by xraydoc View Post
I'm guessing a hidden window from some running app. If its not an Adobe app, see if its Mozilla or one of the Mozilla apps (I seem to recall one of them often had a "hidden" window open in memory).

Does it occur on a fresh boot with no apps running? Check anything that may auto-start, too.
thanks for your help, i started closing down start up apps and the culprit was mailcue ... its an app that no longer exists, so probably doesnt play well with mountain lion .. thanks for the help ... for some reason was really bigging me lol !
2bcool2 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > iMac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mission Control/Dash Board are freeze then cause logout at OS X 10.9.2 (13C64) kklim MacBook Pro 0 Mar 12, 2014 09:54 AM
Mission Control Broken Desktop Macman1993 Mac Basics and Help 1 Feb 1, 2013 07:43 AM
Black bars/lines appearing on desktop/mission control? Peckman OS X 1 Jan 14, 2013 03:48 PM
Mission Control showing two desktop backgrounds Iphone4sinwhite OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 4 Oct 25, 2012 06:28 PM
Mission Control: moving windows from desktop to desktop? Franciturci OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Jun 20, 2012 06:08 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:32 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC