Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 18, 2013, 02:49 PM   #1
osama rasheed
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
6 HDD Mac Pro 2.1 and Win 7

hello all,
my proplem is that win7 on my mac pro dosent regonize the Extra 2 intern sata HDD i can only use the main 4!!!
dose any one knows what the issu here and why? and i need them while i have 4 hdd as raid inside and the 5th is ssd for os "both win 7 and lion" and 6th as backip and time maschine for the SSD.
hope someone can help me.
thanks
osama rasheed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 03:45 PM   #2
ashman70
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
What file system are the drives Windows won't recognize?
__________________
Iphone 5s 32GB, iPad Mini 32GB wifi
2013 iMac 27" 16GB RAM, 1TB fusion drive, Nvidia 780M, 2xDell 23" monitors, 4x3TB Thunderbay IV enclosure.
MacBook Air 13" mid 2014, 128GB, 4GB RAM.
ashman70 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 04:46 PM   #3
osama rasheed
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by ashman70 View Post
What file system are the drives Windows won't recognize?
it dosent reqonize a hard disk at all. so in disk manegment or in device maneger nothing.. and if it is mac formated or ntfs or fat cant also see it!! then i put the ssd on the 5th and start to boot with ALT i see there is windows or osx lion, but with windows dosent go forther the computer freze. in osx lion i can see all of the hard disk so it is not a hradware problem.
osama rasheed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 06:41 PM   #4
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
My Mac Pro 3,1 also has 2 motherboard SATA ports, and they will not work with Windows (a well known issue). Why can't you put 1 or 2 of your RAID drives on those ports (mount in the spare optical bay), leaving your normal Drive-1 interface for the Windows drive? My system requires the Windows drive be in Drive Bay #1 in order for Windows to avoid too many disk partitions.

I also would make my backup/time machine drive external to the Mac Pro ... a power supply failure could take out all the drives including your backup.


-howard
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 07:07 PM   #5
osama rasheed
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
My Mac Pro 3,1 also has 2 motherboard SATA ports, and they will not work with Windows (a well known issue). Why can't you put 1 or 2 of your RAID drives on those ports (mount in the spare optical bay), leaving your normal Drive-1 interface for the Windows drive? My system requires the Windows drive be in Drive Bay #1 in order for Windows to avoid too many disk partitions.

I also would make my backup/time machine drive external to the Mac Pro ... a power supply failure could take out all the drives including your backup.


-howard
thanks for ur replay. i did what you said to install the windows but i wantted to use the 4 drives as raid 0 to improve video editing speed! any way i ll but the windows away and keep working with lion, but do you have an idea why is there in issu with 4th and 5th ?
chears
osama rasheed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 18, 2013, 07:52 PM   #6
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by osama rasheed View Post
thanks for ur replay. i did what you said to install the windows but i wantted to use the 4 drives as raid 0 to improve video editing speed! any way i ll but the windows away and keep working with lion, but do you have an idea why is there in issu with 4th and 5th ?
chears
There have been some discussions as to why the motherboard SATA ports don't work with Windows, but I don't recall the details now. The ports work fine under OS X, which was why I suggested you use them with your 4-drive RAID-0 array. Run the SATA data cables from the motherboard ports up into the optical drive bay, then put 1 or 2 of your 4-total RAID-0 drives in the optical bay, and the remaining drives in the normal drive sleds. I would think that arrangement would work fine for your video editing RAID array, and free up 1 or 2 drive sleds for other disks, including your Windows SSD in Drive-Bay #1.

-howard
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 06:03 AM   #7
monkeybagel
macrumors 6502a
 
monkeybagel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: United States
Quote:
Originally Posted by hfg View Post
There have been some discussions as to why the motherboard SATA ports don't work with Windows, but I don't recall the details now. The ports work fine under OS X, which was why I suggested you use them with your 4-drive RAID-0 array. Run the SATA data cables from the motherboard ports up into the optical drive bay, then put 1 or 2 of your 4-total RAID-0 drives in the optical bay, and the remaining drives in the normal drive sleds. I would think that arrangement would work fine for your video editing RAID array, and free up 1 or 2 drive sleds for other disks, including your Windows SSD in Drive-Bay #1.

-howard
I think it has something to do with Windows using the CSM technology to emulate a BIOS, and is not a true EFI boot. If you use Windows 8 with true EFI booting, I think they would probably still work.
monkeybagel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 19, 2013, 10:20 AM   #8
hfg
macrumors 68020
 
hfg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cedar Rapids, IA.
Quote:
Originally Posted by monkeybagel View Post
I think it has something to do with Windows using the CSM technology to emulate a BIOS, and is not a true EFI boot. If you use Windows 8 with true EFI booting, I think they would probably still work.
Interesting ... Have to look into that more.

Another solution for the OP Windows might be PCIe slot SSD such as the Velocity Solo, but I am not sure the Mac Pro 2,1 can full utilize the x2 model for maximum speed. But it would still be as fast as one of the SATA-II internal positions.
hfg is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro 2013, Win 8.1 and AMD FirePro driver keogh Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 3 Jul 29, 2014 05:03 PM
EVGA GTX 680 on Mac Pro 2006 WIN Only? Pantavian Mac Pro 3 Jan 5, 2014 07:24 PM
Win 7 wifi networking stopped working bootcamp Mac pro kgreene Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Mar 16, 2013 01:32 PM
Win 7 not recognizing Target Disk Mode Mac Pro snoopybah MacBook Pro 0 Nov 23, 2012 07:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:33 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC