Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 26, 2013, 10:03 PM   #1
matteusclement
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
Adobe Media Encoder

Does anyone else have random encoder fails?

I am editing 5dii footage, no color correction and just want to output some h264 files for proofs. If I just keep trying, the 5 files come out. I tried switching from straight h264 to a QT H264 and even then I had to try 4 times.

Any ideas?
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 09:04 AM   #2
boch82
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by matteusclement View Post
Does anyone else have random encoder fails?

I am editing 5dii footage, no color correction and just want to output some h264 files for proofs. If I just keep trying, the 5 files come out. I tried switching from straight h264 to a QT H264 and even then I had to try 4 times.

Any ideas?
are you trying a batch convert or single file? I've never had an issue with a single file but with a "watch folder" or batch convert I've had a few failures...
boch82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 11:10 AM   #3
matteusclement
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
batch for sure. this one was 5 files.
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 12:53 PM   #4
boch82
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by matteusclement View Post
batch for sure. this one was 5 files.
Try a single file and if that also fails, dump the prefs and reinstall the adobe suite....
boch82 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 05:20 PM   #5
matteusclement
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
matteusclement's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: victoria
Re-stalling the suite might be a little extreme... and time consuming.

it's random when it decides to act up.
__________________
try this:
take an empty pop can, place it on the floor, smash it flat, now try to pull it back to how it was.
see how it looks like crap? that's called compression
matteusclement is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 27, 2013, 05:24 PM   #6
LethalWolfe
macrumors Demi-God
 
LethalWolfe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Los Angeles
Which version of Media Encoder are you using?

I've been using a combination of CS6 and CS5.5 over the past few months with no problems and I've had batches of 40+ files. I'm usually going from H.264, MTS or MPEG to ProRes though so it's not quite the same as what you are doing.
__________________
Looking For Lenny - documentary about comedian Lenny Bruce's timeless impact on stand-up comedy & Free Speech.
Netflix, iTunes, Amazon
LethalWolfe is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Digital Video

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:03 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC