Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 14, 2013, 07:09 AM   #1
Guppy5
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Age of Empires II HD Edition in VMware Fusion

Hi,

I have bought Age of Empires II HD Edition in Steam, which I run in VMware Fusion. I have the latest patch for VMware Fusion. Whenever I try to run the game I get to the initial screen where I click 'Play' and then I get the error: Could not initialise graphics system. Make sure that your video card and driver are compatible with DirectDraw.

Does anybody have any suggestions?

Thanks.
Guppy5 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 07:38 AM   #2
BornAgainMac
macrumors 601
 
BornAgainMac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Florida Resident
Probably it is using DirectX 10 or higher that won't work in a virtual. It is possible it will work with Windows XP with DirectX 9.
BornAgainMac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 01:04 PM   #3
iF34R
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: South Carolina
Yeah, it's using DX 10. It runs fine with Parallels 8. Just downloaded the demo P8 to see.
__________________
| 27" Late 2012 iMac | 3.4GHz i7 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | GTX 680MX 2GB | 1TB Fusion Drive |
iF34R is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 14, 2013, 11:29 PM   #4
Dirtyharry50
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: May 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by iF34R View Post
Yeah, it's using DX 10. It runs fine with Parallels 8. Just downloaded the demo P8 to see.
I think you are mistaken about this game requiring DX10. Here are the system requirements from the Steam Store page:

System Requirements
Minimum:

OS: Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8 Pro+
Processor: 1.2GHZ CPU
Memory: 1 GB RAM
Graphics: Direct X 9.0c Capable GPU
DirectX®: 9.0c
Hard Drive: 2 GB HD space

It clearly indicates Direct X 9.0c and makes no mention of Direct X 10.

I am glad to hear it runs fine on Parallels though as that is what I use myself.
Dirtyharry50 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2013, 09:04 AM   #5
iF34R
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: South Carolina
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dirtyharry50 View Post
I think you are mistaken about this game requiring DX10. Here are the system requirements from the Steam Store page:

System Requirements
Minimum:

OS: Windows XP, Vista, 7, 8 Pro+
Processor: 1.2GHZ CPU
Memory: 1 GB RAM
Graphics: Direct X 9.0c Capable GPU
DirectX®: 9.0c
Hard Drive: 2 GB HD space

It clearly indicates Direct X 9.0c and makes no mention of Direct X 10.

I am glad to hear it runs fine on Parallels though as that is what I use myself.
I may have just worded that wrong. I was basically saying that Parallels does use DX10.
__________________
| 27" Late 2012 iMac | 3.4GHz i7 | 16GB Corsair Vengeance | GTX 680MX 2GB | 1TB Fusion Drive |
iF34R is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Mac and PC Games

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMware fusion 5 regular or pro edition? cdubb80 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Jul 23, 2013 06:22 AM
Age of Empires? phr0ze iPad Apps 8 Jun 25, 2013 12:22 PM
OS X: Age of Empires III wizzywig27 Mac and PC Games 4 Dec 30, 2012 08:33 AM
VMWare Fusion 3 doesn't work on Mountain Lion, VMWare asking full price for Fusion 4! Marc4 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 20 Jul 29, 2012 09:07 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC