Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 22, 2013, 01:31 PM   #1
RedCroissant
macrumors 68000
 
RedCroissant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
2nd display resolution question

Hello all!

I would very much like to use a 2nd display for my iBook G4(1.33 GHz) but don't like the way that the resolution for the secondary display is limited to the 1024 X 768 that I already have on the iBook itself. Does anyone know a way around this?
__________________
Welcome to the Grid, Program.

27" iMac, 3.2GHz i5, 16GB RAM, 3TB HDD; 32GB iPad 1 WiFi+3G; 30GB iPod Video 5G
RedCroissant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 01:34 PM   #2
simsaladimbamba
Guest
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: located
ScreenSpanningDoctor or so, I do not know which resolution it does support though.
simsaladimbamba is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 01:54 PM   #3
chibiterasu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: London, The United Kingdom
Yes screen spanning doctor should support you vga monitor no matter what the resolution as long as its has a vga input (I use a 1280x1024 iMac G4 and its just fine with it) Screen spanning doctor should also be fully compatible with your graphics chip (whether thats a radeon 9200, 9500 or 9550 depending on what ibook you have)

Hope this helps
__________________
MacBook pro 13 inch mid 2012 2.5 Ghz 4gb ram 1TB iMac G4 17 inch osx 10.5.8 1.25Ghz 1.5 gb ram 160gb 7200rpm iPad 4 32gb iPhone 4s 16gb iPod classic 160gb
chibiterasu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 02:11 PM   #4
RedCroissant
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
RedCroissant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Arizona
Quote:
Originally Posted by simsaladimbamba View Post
ScreenSpanningDoctor or so, I do not know which resolution it does support though.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chibiterasu View Post
Yes screen spanning doctor should support you vga monitor no matter what the resolution as long as its has a vga input (I use a 1280x1024 iMac G4 and its just fine with it) Screen spanning doctor should also be fully compatible with your graphics chip (whether thats a radeon 9200, 9500 or 9550 depending on what ibook you have)

Hope this helps
Thanks!!! What if I picked up an older Apple display that's 1680 X 1050? I found the Screen Spanning Doctor by the way(it was linked to in the iBook G4 spec sheet at everymac.com)
__________________
Welcome to the Grid, Program.

27" iMac, 3.2GHz i5, 16GB RAM, 3TB HDD; 32GB iPad 1 WiFi+3G; 30GB iPod Video 5G
RedCroissant is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 04:45 PM   #5
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
That old iBook should be able to drive any VGA display. It'd reach the limitations of VGA before you'd hit the iBook's limitations. Although it would start to show some slow downs near the bigger screen sizes due to its small VRAM. But it should be able to drive that screen nicely.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 05:29 PM   #6
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 68040
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
As others have said, you'll need a VGA display. Which rules out (basically all) of Apple's flat-panel displays. You'd be better off with a cheapo PC LCD.
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB total external hard drive
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 05:38 PM   #7
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous Freak View Post
As others have said, you'll need a VGA display. Which rules out (basically all) of Apple's flat-panel displays. You'd be better off with a cheapo PC LCD.
There is one, and only one VGA LCD Apple display. The venerable Blue and White Apple Studio display. While some of Apple's later CRT displays have high resolutions up to 1600 x 1200, none of them have a native resolution of 1680 X 1050.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 05:49 PM   #8
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 68040
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
There is one, and only one VGA LCD Apple display. The venerable Blue and White Apple Studio display. While some of Apple's later CRT displays have high resolutions up to 1600 x 1200, none of them have a native resolution of 1680 X 1050.
Yup, and I have that one B&W Studio Display. (I used to have the predecessor "dark blue" Studio Display with the old-school proprietary Apple DB-15 connector, too - but it died so I gave it away to someone who was going to try to repair it.)
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB total external hard drive
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 05:53 PM   #9
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous Freak View Post
Yup, and I have that one B&W Studio Display. (I used to have the predecessor "dark blue" Studio Display with the old-school proprietary Apple DB-15 connector, too - but it died so I gave it away to someone who was going to try to repair it.)
Yea, I have one too. Not the best display. Very dim at only 200 cd/mē. Better than the dark blue's 180 cd/mē. Good for use in a darkish room and an old ADB/VGA equipped Mac and a GameCube.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 06:23 PM   #10
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 68040
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
Yea, I have one too. Not the best display. Very dim at only 200 cd/mē. Better than the dark blue's 180 cd/mē. Good for use in a darkish room and an old ADB/VGA equipped Mac and a GameCube.
I use mine as my server screen. Hrm, that's right, it has composite input... I should use it for my Apple II, as well...
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB total external hard drive
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 22, 2013, 06:26 PM   #11
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous Freak View Post
I use mine as my server screen. Hrm, that's right, it has composite input... I should use it for my Apple II, as well...
If you haven't done so already, I highly suggest using OS 9's Monitors control panel to set the alignment via ADB. It is much better than using the on screen menu and buttons.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 23, 2013, 03:37 AM   #12
kalel77
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Send a message via AIM to kalel77
if I was you I would not waste time looking for an apple display, I got a NEC EX231W from Amazon and works simply great with my powerbook G4 at any resolutions!!! Think about it too.
Cheers.
kalel77 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 05:22 PM   #13
Anonymous Freak
macrumors 68040
 
Anonymous Freak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Cascadia
Quote:
Originally Posted by Intell View Post
If you haven't done so already, I highly suggest using OS 9's Monitors control panel to set the alignment via ADB. It is much better than using the on screen menu and buttons.
The server in question is actually a quad-socket Itanium. :-P The Apple IIc on top is also used as a serial terminal via its IIc mini monochrome screen.
__________________

20" Aluminum iMac 7,1 (mid-2007, Santa Rosa,) upgraded to 2.6 GHz Penryn, 6 GB RAM, 1 TB HD, 4 TB total external hard drive
Anonymous Freak is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 29, 2013, 07:14 PM   #14
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anonymous Freak View Post
The server in question is actually a quad-socket Itanium. :-P The Apple IIc on top is also used as a serial terminal via its IIc mini monochrome screen.
Well you can still calibrate is on an OS 9 machine with the resolution and hertz set to the same as that of the target machine. The calibration will stay and it'll look nicer when done.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 3:16 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lost resolution of 2nd monitor after 10.9.2 update Gunlance MacBook Pro 1 Feb 28, 2014 04:39 PM
iMac second display resolution question Chris Blount iMac 3 Jan 10, 2014 09:22 PM
New 27" 2nd display for an iMac _OR_ New iMac with the old one as 2nd display? *wookie* iMac 3 Mar 27, 2013 05:35 PM
13" MBP display resolution question g-boac MacBook Air 2 Jun 15, 2012 10:46 AM
MBP retina 2nd monitor resolution ? oweng MacBook Pro 5 Jun 13, 2012 12:05 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:04 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC