Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 3, 2013, 01:39 PM   #1
dynaflash
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
HandBrake 0.9.9 Preview Release

HandBrake just posted a 0.9.9 Preview Release in anticipation of a 0.9.9 Public Release soon.

http://handbrake.fr/?article=16

Anyone wanting to check it out, we could use some bug testing and feedback. The page links to a feedback page etc.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2013, 04:05 PM   #2
lunaoso
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Cool! I'm glad you added notification center support on OSX. Hiss worked fine but native support is much better. And I know this is a little off topic and most likely in the wrong place, but can you consider adding a feature that sends an email to notify when an encode is done? Thanks again dynaflash!
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2013, 04:11 PM   #3
dynaflash
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaoso View Post
I know this is a little off topic and most likely in the wrong place, but can you consider adding a feature that sends an email to notify when an encode is done?
maybe. though doubtful. I will put it in the request chain.

That said I can tell you it would not make 0.9.9. This is an RC so as such its just to test bugs. There would be no new features added as HB is on a feature freeze.
dynaflash is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2013, 04:15 PM   #4
powaking
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
maybe. though doubtful. I will put it in the request chain.

That said I can tell you it would not make 0.9.9. This is an RC so as such its just to test bugs. There would be no new features added as HB is on a feature freeze.
Would tying into the Messenger app be workable to send an iMessage instead?
__________________
Black/Space Gray 128gb iPhone 6 iOS 8.0.2 2007 MacBook Pro 2014 13" rMBP
powaking is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2013, 04:19 PM   #5
dynaflash
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by powaking View Post
Would tying into the Messenger app be workable to send an iMessage instead?
Possibly but here again, hb is in a feature freeze. no new features until 0.9.9 Public is released. But will take a look at it after. If so it would show up in the normal nightlies.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2013, 06:42 PM   #6
lunaoso
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Possibly but here again, hb is in a feature freeze. no new features until 0.9.9 Public is released. But will take a look at it after. If so it would show up in the normal nightlies.
Yeah, of course. I've been living without it for this long, I can live without it longer. Thanks for the great work!
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 3, 2013, 09:33 PM   #7
crhendo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
HandBrake just posted a 0.9.9 Preview Release in anticipation of a 0.9.9 Public Release soon.

http://handbrake.fr/?article=16

Anyone wanting to check it out, we could use some bug testing and feedback. The page links to a feedback page etc.
I'm really looking forward to the Intel Quick Sync release on Handbrake. I think that will be a game changer for Handbrake users on a budget.
crhendo is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2013, 10:04 AM   #8
northernmunky
macrumors 6502a
 
northernmunky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: London, Taipei
Quote:
Originally Posted by crhendo View Post
I'm really looking forward to the Intel Quick Sync release on Handbrake. I think that will be a game changer for Handbrake users on a budget.
Unfortunatly I'm not seeing much progress on QuickSync support on OSX, Apple is using it for Quicktime X and FaceTime but apparently no support for any other 3rd party apps.

http://www.anandtech.com/show/6864/h...cksync-support
northernmunky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 4, 2013, 02:38 PM   #9
sr55
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
It's very much up to Apple and Intel to play nice before QuickSync can come to 3rd party apps on OS X. For now it'll be Windows only, with the desire to expand it to linux in the near future. OS X is very much up in the air at this point.


Secondly, if folks want emails and alerts, why not just use growl / prowl?
sr55 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 8, 2013, 03:50 PM   #10
potatis
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Funny, using atv1 preset & same settings, files become larger than before. Will stick to 0.9.8 for time being.
potatis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2013, 11:56 AM   #11
dynaflash
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by potatis View Post
Funny, using atv1 preset & same settings, files become larger than before. Will stick to 0.9.8 for time being.
Presuming you are using the atv 1 preset in 0.9.9 on the exact same source file and everything else equal, it would probably be due to HB using x264 profiles, tunes etc. instead of our older advanced panel settings.

I might suggest going back to 0.9.8, remember to use Presets > Update built in presets to reset back to 0.9.8. Then set up your atv 1 preset. then save it as a custom preset.

now you can go back to 0.9.9 and you have the "old" atv 1 preset still saved in your custom presets (which are not changed when updating).

If I may ask, how much of a file size increase did you notice ?
dynaflash is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 9, 2013, 03:59 PM   #12
dynaflash
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by potatis View Post
Funny, using atv1 preset & same settings, files become larger than before. Will stick to 0.9.8 for time being.
Hmmm, after some testing on my own ... it appears it's the loss of badapt=2:me=umh .....

I am looking into this ....

probably gonna be a change before public release in the presets.

Appreciate the info.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2013, 01:00 PM   #13
potatis
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Didn't think of updating the preset, thanks. Maybe I should've updated for 0.9.9 when installing it? File size got noticeable larger, maybe around 1GB... For my resulting files, which are around 2-3GB, that's a 30-50%...
potatis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 15, 2013, 04:12 PM   #14
dynaflash
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by potatis View Post
Didn't think of updating the preset, thanks. Maybe I should've updated for 0.9.9 when installing it?
going up to 0.9.9 should have triggered an automatic built in preset update. You would have gotten a window as such.
Quote:
Originally Posted by potatis View Post
File size got noticeable larger, maybe around 1GB... For my resulting files, which are around 2-3GB, that's a 30-50%...
Maybe if you want try adding

Code:
badapt=2:me=umh
to the additional string panel in the video tab on 0.9.9 it should drop your file size.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2013, 02:38 PM   #15
dynaflash
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
New site and HandBrake 0.9.9 Public release today!

http://handbrake.fr
dynaflash is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2013, 06:01 PM   #16
Plutonius
macrumors 601
 
Plutonius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: New Hampshire
Thank you for all the work on handbrake !!!
Plutonius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2013, 08:27 PM   #17
lunaoso
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
New site and HandBrake 0.9.9 Public release today!

http://handbrake.fr
Thanks for all the hard work! I have the public preview right now, can I update to the public release from the preview, or do I need to delete the preview and install the official release?
__________________
Because the people who are crazy enough to think they can change the world, are the ones who do. | Owner of WHO DEY!? (Mac OS League)
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2013, 09:40 PM   #18
dynaflash
Thread Starter
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Quote:
Originally Posted by lunaoso View Post
Thanks for all the hard work! I have the public preview right now, can I update to the public release from the preview, or do I need to delete the preview and install the official release?
just update from the preview.
dynaflash is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 18, 2013, 10:20 PM   #19
lunaoso
macrumors 65816
 
lunaoso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: New England, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
just update from the preview.
Alright thanks.
lunaoso is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 27, 2013, 03:36 AM   #20
potatis
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
going up to 0.9.9 should have triggered an automatic built in preset update. You would have gotten a window as such.

Maybe if you want try adding

Code:
badapt=2:me=umh
to the additional string panel in the video tab on 0.9.9 it should drop your file size.
I added that string, but it seems like the file still got larger than on 0.9.8
potatis is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 28, 2013, 05:17 PM   #21
aj350z
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynaflash View Post
Presuming you are using the atv 1 preset in 0.9.9 on the exact same source file and everything else equal, it would probably be due to HB using x264 profiles, tunes etc. instead of our older advanced panel settings.

I might suggest going back to 0.9.8, remember to use Presets > Update built in presets to reset back to 0.9.8. Then set up your atv 1 preset. then save it as a custom preset.

now you can go back to 0.9.9 and you have the "old" atv 1 preset still saved in your custom presets (which are not changed when updating).

If I may ask, how much of a file size increase did you notice ?
I have redownloaded the 0.9.8 but in Mac OSX it can no longer stay open, it keeps wanting to force quit. I am trying to encode a MKV from a Blu-Ray disc using the "AppleTV 3" profile and having the same problem about file size. In 0.9.8 my average file size was 3-4.5 GB and now with 0.9.9 my file sizes are between 7.5-10 GB. Is there another way I can get the old profile of "AppleTV 3" from 0.9.8? Thanks for any help from anyone.
__________________
Mac Mini 2012, 2.5 GHz Duel-Core Intel Core i5; the 3rd generation iPad Wifi/4G 16 GB; iPhone 4s 32GB
aj350z is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 11, 2014, 09:57 AM   #22
blueroom
macrumors 603
 
blueroom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Toronto, Canada
Is Quick Sync part of Handbrake yet? Specifically the OSX version.
__________________
My iOS devices are not jailbroken.
Bill
My Blog
blueroom is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LeopardAssist 3 Preview Release iMacC2D PowerPC Macs 10 Jan 12, 2014 07:37 PM
Windows 8 release preview RMBP Free Ale Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 2 Aug 21, 2012 12:57 PM
Windows 8 Release Preview sirpots Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 94 Jul 14, 2012 07:07 PM
windows 8 release preview crucial M4 adamj575 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 4 Jun 13, 2012 10:56 PM
Windows 8 Release Preview Download Dr McKay Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 7 Jun 1, 2012 08:40 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC