Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 15, 2013, 03:09 PM   #1
incoherent1
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Airport Extreme Guest Mode - Error

I'm creating a guest network on an airport extreme and getting the error "No Internet Connection". When I check the IP in SysPrefs, there's nothing there: no IP address, no router address, etc.

The extreme is in Bridge mode, and it's connected to a simple modem with only one Ethernet port (aka. it's not a modem/router combo).

The original (non-guest) network works fine.

Any help is hugely appreciated!
incoherent1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2013, 04:11 AM   #2
opinio
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by incoherent1 View Post
I'm creating a guest network on an airport extreme and getting the error "No Internet Connection". When I check the IP in SysPrefs, there's nothing there: no IP address, no router address, etc.

The extreme is in Bridge mode, and it's connected to a simple modem with only one Ethernet port (aka. it's not a modem/router combo).

The original (non-guest) network works fine.

Any help is hugely appreciated!
I have my modem set to bridge and have the AE set to do everything. So the AE does the PPPOA connection to the ISP, and runs the DHCP Server and also runs the wifi. I have no problem setting guest in that config.

Also, you could try restarting but that is unlikely to fixit.

Or worst case, do a factory restore. I find that works well with my airport expresses sometimes because they can be temperamental.
opinio is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 16, 2013, 06:55 PM   #3
jay47
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
The reason your getting the error is because you have the AE in bridge mode . The only time you would use bridge mode is if you are using a combo modem/router or are using another device to handle dhcp & routing.

Airports are very picky about having the correct settings .

Change the internet setting to ethernet , ethernet wan port to automatic , connection sharing to share a public address.
jay47 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 3, 2013, 02:45 PM   #4
incoherent1
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay47 View Post
The reason your getting the error is because you have the AE in bridge mode . The only time you would use bridge mode is if you are using a combo modem/router or are using another device to handle dhcp & routing.

Airports are very picky about having the correct settings .

Change the internet setting to ethernet , ethernet wan port to automatic , connection sharing to share a public address.
Thank you!
incoherent1 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 17, 2013, 09:06 PM   #5
asaini007
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by jay47 View Post
The reason your getting the error is because you have the AE in bridge mode . The only time you would use bridge mode is if you are using a combo modem/router or are using another device to handle dhcp & routing.

Airports are very picky about having the correct settings .

Change the internet setting to ethernet , ethernet wan port to automatic , connection sharing to share a public address.
I'm a total novice at all things home networking. Basically I'm having the exact same problem as OP, but I have no idea how to access these settings in the AirPort Utility application for my AirPort Extreme. Do I use that application or something else? Thanks
asaini007 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 18, 2013, 08:36 AM   #6
priitv8
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Estonia
Quote:
Originally Posted by asaini007 View Post
Do I use that application or something else? Thanks
You can't use anything else, really. And for novices, it has a wizard, that does a pretty good job on discovering the environment you've deployed your ABE in and setting up the device correctly.
E.g. it discovers ABE being behind a NAT router and sets ABE up properly in bridge mode.
priitv8 is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 20, 2013, 10:09 PM   #7
Jefe's MacAir
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by asaini007 View Post
I'm a total novice at all things home networking. Basically I'm having the exact same problem as OP, but I have no idea how to access these settings in the AirPort Utility application for my AirPort Extreme. Do I use that application or something else? Thanks
Click Launch Pad

Click Airport Utility

Click on Base Station- This will open a floating window containing some information about the Base Station.

Click Edit

Click Network- Turn Router Mode: Off (Bridge Mode)

Click Update

If already in Off (Bridge Mode) turn it back on to DHP and NAT and click Update. You'll likely end up with a Double NAT warning. You can click ignore.

You can always go back. Although when you're on the Guest Network your Airport Utility won't see the Airport/Time Capsule. You'll need to be on the main/admin/original network.
Jefe's MacAir is online now   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Mac Peripherals

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Airport Extreme Guest Network ChristianSadler Mac Peripherals 6 Jul 7, 2013 01:09 PM
Airport Extreme - Using Guest Network for Windows? sapsjr Mac Peripherals 1 May 7, 2013 11:42 PM
How to set up AirPort Extreme guest account? theuserjohnny Mac Peripherals 1 Apr 6, 2013 02:06 PM
Airport Extreme / Connect As Guest To Shared Drive? mofish Mac Peripherals 0 Jan 12, 2013 08:13 AM
Enable Airport Extreme Wireless Guest Network Only kirigiri Mac Peripherals 2 Jul 24, 2012 11:19 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC