Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 20, 2013, 10:47 AM   #1
bad03xtreme
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern, VA
iMac G4

I have an old flat panel G4 iMac that I just have in my kitchen for email and music but my wireless no longer works. I bought and installed an airport card a few years back and it worked but now I can no longer access my wireless network. I have an airport base station for my wireless network and my iMac G5, Macbook Pro and iPhone connect fine but the iMac G4 cannot connect.

Do I need to upgraded to an AIrport Extreme card or is there an alternative method to get it to connect to my wireless network?
__________________
bad03xtreme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 11:05 AM   #2
Jessica Lares
macrumors 604
 
Jessica Lares's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Near Dallas, Texas, USA
Did you upgrade your internet recently? Maybe you just need to take it out and put it back in? Try that first. Maybe it went bad finally and you just need to buy a new one again?
__________________
Have You Hugged Your Mac Today?
Daily Expressions | iMac G4 | Late 2011 13" MacBook Pro | iPod Nano (7G) | iPad Mini | iPod Touch (5G) | iPhone 5S
Jessica Lares is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 11:12 AM   #3
bad03xtreme
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern, VA
I haven't changed anything on my end, the airport card is working because it recognizes my network but it won't connect. It tells me "There was an error joining the Airport network "network name" ".
__________________
bad03xtreme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 12:06 PM   #4
Aameiel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cape Coral, FL
What kind of network security are you using ?
__________________
iMac i7 16 gigs of ram 1TB Fusion 21.5" ~ iPad Air ~ iMac G4 20" 1.25ghz 2 gigs of ram

www.retrogameage.com
Aameiel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 12:08 PM   #5
bad03xtreme
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern, VA
It's WPA2, I tried switching to WEP w/ a 10digit password but that still didn't work.
__________________
bad03xtreme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 12:26 PM   #6
Aameiel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cape Coral, FL
If your imac is using an old airport card it cant use network security that high,but you can get a usb dongle to fix that problem.
__________________
iMac i7 16 gigs of ram 1TB Fusion 21.5" ~ iPad Air ~ iMac G4 20" 1.25ghz 2 gigs of ram

www.retrogameage.com
Aameiel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 12:28 PM   #7
bad03xtreme
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern, VA
Can I put an Airport Extreme card in it and get it to work?
__________________
bad03xtreme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 12:59 PM   #8
Aameiel
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Cape Coral, FL
Depends on the model, I mite be wrong here but i think that only the 20 inch imac g4's can use a airport extreme. I know for sure that a 15 inch imac g4 can only use the old airport cards.
__________________
iMac i7 16 gigs of ram 1TB Fusion 21.5" ~ iPad Air ~ iMac G4 20" 1.25ghz 2 gigs of ram

www.retrogameage.com
Aameiel is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 02:17 PM   #9
chibiterasu
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: London, The United Kingdom
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android4tw View Post
Depends on the model, I mite be wrong here but i think that only the 20 inch imac g4's can use a airport extreme. I know for sure that a 15 inch imac g4 can only use the old airport cards.
Only the 15 inch with a 1.0 ghz, the 17 inch in the 1.0 and 1.25 ghz and lastly the 20 inch can use a airport extreme card, now because the op said that you already have a airport card (not airport extreme) you must have a older iMac g4 and as the two cards aren't interchangeable then you need a dongle. Airport should work up to wpa, airport extream for wpa2. Hope that helps
__________________
MacBook pro 13 inch mid 2012 2.5 Ghz 4gb ram 1TB iMac G4 17 inch osx 10.5.8 1.25Ghz 1.5 gb ram 160gb 7200rpm iPad 4 32gb iPhone 4s 16gb iPod classic 160gb
chibiterasu is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 04:41 PM   #10
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Android4tw View Post
If your imac is using an old airport card it cant use network security that high,but you can get a usb dongle to fix that problem.
It can. It needs WPA/WPA2 setting on the AP base station and minimum 10.3.9 on client computer.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 07:13 PM   #11
Intell
macrumors P6
 
Intell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Inside
Quote:
Originally Posted by 666sheep View Post
It can. It needs WPA/WPA2 setting on the AP base station and minimum 10.3.9 on client computer.
It can't connect to WPA2 networks. It'll see them, but not connect to them.
__________________
Last edited by Intell; Yesterday at 10:45 AM.
Intell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2013, 01:22 AM   #12
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Intell, I wouldn't say that if I wouldn't work. With mixed WPA/WPA2 setting + b/g/n mode it works perfectly. I have AP Express set this way and my Clamshell connects to it without problems.
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2013, 07:55 AM   #13
bad03xtreme
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern, VA
Can you explain the process a little more? I tried changing the settings but couldn't get it to connect. I checked and it's only the 700MHz G4 so an Airport Express card won't work.
__________________
bad03xtreme is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2013, 08:35 AM   #14
666sheep
macrumors 68040
 
666sheep's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Poland
Check my settings on this screenshot: http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...9&postcount=17
666sheep is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2013, 11:49 AM   #15
bad03xtreme
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Northern, VA
Thank you!

I see you are using an Airport express, will this work with an Airport extreme base station?
__________________
bad03xtreme is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iMac SMC Firmware Update 1.1 - Fan Noise - Late 2013 27 iMac alksion iMac 139 Jan 17, 2014 10:51 AM
Help, Erased iMac HDD volume drive trying reset my iMac to factory conditions trueq iMac 12 Dec 23, 2013 10:27 AM
Is possible to install Ati HD 6670m (iMac 2011 21,5) in iMac 27 late 2009?? Gianca90 iMac 4 Nov 5, 2013 05:08 PM
Late 2009 27" iMac Graphics Card DYING AGAIN. Which new iMac to replace it? DracoDWS iMac 0 Sep 29, 2013 09:50 PM
iMac late 2012 not the same brightness as iMac 2011/2010/2009? Krrrt iMac 10 May 16, 2013 09:58 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:17 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC