Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 10, 2013, 05:31 PM   #1
Amethyst
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
FirePro in New Mac Pro is FirePro W9000

From What we know.

New Mac Pro will gave DUAL Workstation GPU as standard.

4096 Stream processor, 384-bit memory buses, total 528 GBps bandwidth.

It all reassembled 2 x FirePro W9000. (Workstation version of 7970).

That cost Ummmh. $3,399.99 per Unit.

Let's calculate new Mac Pro price guys.
__________________
Mac Pro (4,1->5,1) 12x2.93 GHz/32GB DDRIII/GTX680
Mac Pro (4,1->5,1) 6x3.2 GHz/20GB DDRIII/5870
Mac Pro (3,1) 8x2.8 GHz/6GB DDRII/4870
Mac Pro (1,1->2,1) 8x2.33 GHz/10GB DDRII/5770
Amethyst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 05:33 PM   #2
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
That's what I've been saying… 2x Xeon Ivy Bridge-E's easily another 2000.00.
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 05:37 PM   #3
Nugget
macrumors Demi-God
 
Nugget's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Houston Texas USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by derbothaus View Post
That's what I've been saying… 2x Xeon Ivy Bridge-E's easily another 2000.00.
It's single CPU, not dual. Still, a 12 core IVB-E, even at the modest clockrates they'll be available at, will probably be $2500, so you're not far off I think.
__________________
I'm a geek. I have a bunch of Macs. I drank the Kool-Aid. I like cars, airplanes, music, and coding.
Nugget is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 06:00 PM   #4
sn1p3r845
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Vancouver, BC
my guess is the 12 core will come in around $3800
sn1p3r845 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 06:03 PM   #5
Umbongo
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
If every Mac Pro is going to ship with two of those GPUs, and thats the only option as indicated by the details show so far, then Apple can buy them A LOT cheaper than $3,400. Much of that retail price is because of the market for it and what they expect in terms of support and certification.
Umbongo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 06:39 PM   #6
VirtualRain
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC
I assume they will offer some entry level GPUs for those that don't need it? Any speculation on what the entry level might be?

Also, does the anticipated E5 Ivy Xeon have an on-die Intel GPU? Does that mean there are really 3 GPUs in a fully configured system?
__________________
tools: nMP for photography, rMBP for working, iPad for surfing, iPhone for communicating, Mac Mini for entertaining
Canon tools: 5D Mark III 24-105L/70-300L/35L/50L/85L for capturing
VirtualRain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 06:41 PM   #7
spunkgarLEWII
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Who knows at this point!

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirtualRain View Post
I assume they will offer some entry level GPUs for those that don't need it? Any speculation on what the entry level might be?
spunkgarLEWII is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 06:41 PM   #8
Jst0rm
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
I hope i don't have to buy those. i have no need for them. I want 2 office level gpu's for displaying onto 4 displays. Thats all.
Jst0rm is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:01 PM   #9
ender78
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Where are we getting the info that the W9000 needs to be there at the low end? It looks like the W5000 supports 4K.
ender78 is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:05 PM   #10
violst
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
I have a feeling that getting the two GPUs will be an upgrade and the base model will only have one.

Also its a single socket CPU so you will most likely have a range of core options up to 12.

I also have a feeling there is going to a wide range of prices depending on your performance needs. Apple has put a lot of R&D into this new Mac Pro and is going to want a larger user base then the current Mac Pro. So the prices and performance will have to appeal to a wider group of end users.

The prosumer will want a cheaper version of the Mac Pro, while a professional will want to get the most performance out of the system regardless of price.
__________________
2013 nMP 8-core 3.0, 64GB Ram, 256GB SSD, 6TB Raid, 8TB NAS backup, D500's
2012 15" cMBP core i7 2.7, 16GB Ram, 500GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GT 650M 1GB
violst is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:08 PM   #11
spunkgarLEWII
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
How do we even know if the processors and video chips are upgradable? They may all be soldered to the boards! Given Apple's stance on upgrading a mac, they are making it harder and harder to do so, forcing you to buy a new machine each year..

I don't know yet if I will get one. My 6-Core gets the job done for me.

Quote:
Originally Posted by violst View Post
I have a feeling that getting the two GPUs will be an upgrade and the base model will only have one.

Also its a single socket CPU so you will most likely have a range of core options up to 12.

I also have a feeling there is going to a wide range of prices depending on your performance needs. Apple has put a lot of R&D into this new Mac Pro and is going to want a larger user base then the current Mac Pro. So the prices and performance will have to appeal to a wider group of end users.

The prosumer will want a cheaper version of the Mac Pro, while a professional will want to get the most performance out of the system regardless of price.
spunkgarLEWII is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:09 PM   #12
ElderBrE
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
I re-watched the stream just to make sure I didn't get it wrong.

Phil said, UP TO. Did not say that was the base configuration graphics, but the top.

There will be much lower, maybe even a single card.

The biggest issue I see is that we're back to waiting for apple to give us the upgrade graphic packages in order to get a new card, I was getting used to popping any PC card in.
ElderBrE is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:10 PM   #13
spunkgarLEWII
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
The chips may be soldered to the boards.. but given Apple's direction in terms of upgrading and expanding, they are surely closing up that era for us.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ElderBrE View Post
I re-watched the stream just to make sure I didn't get it wrong.

Phil said, UP TO. Did not say that was the base configuration graphics, but the top.

There will be much lower, maybe even a single card.

The biggest issue I see is that we're back to waiting for apple to give us the upgrade graphic packages in order to get a new card, I was getting used to popping any PC card in.
spunkgarLEWII is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:13 PM   #14
Nermal
Moderator
 
Nermal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Whakatane, New Zealand
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElderBrE View Post
There will be much lower, maybe even a single card.
"Dual GPUs Standard" according to the Graphics page of the official site.
Nermal is offline   6 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:16 PM   #15
ElderBrE
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by spunkgarLEWII View Post
The chips may be soldered to the boards.. but given Apple's direction in terms of upgrading and expanding, they are surely closing up that era for us.
They kinda look like daughter cards, not soldered. I think we may have the option to upgrade, but only through what Apple decides to offer, like the old times.
ElderBrE is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:18 PM   #16
Umbongo
macrumors 601
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by ElderBrE View Post
They kinda look like daughter cards, not soldered. I think we may have the option to upgrade, but only through what Apple decides to offer, like the old times.
That's how I see it too.
Umbongo is offline   4 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:18 PM   #17
ElderBrE
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nermal View Post
"Dual GPUs Standard" according to the Graphics page of the official site.
True.
ElderBrE is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:21 PM   #18
InfiniteDeath
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Hopefully there will be an option for non-pro graphics cards and CPU's. At least in the realm of SLI GTX 780m's. iMac performance just doesn't cut it for me as well as having no need for a new monitor.
__________________
2012 Macbook Air 11" i7 8Gb RAM, iPhone 5 64Gb White, Apple TV3, iPad Mini 16Gb White, Late 2012 iMac 27" i7 12Gb RAM 680MX 1Tb Fusion
InfiniteDeath is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:39 PM   #19
ActionableMango
macrumors 68040
 
ActionableMango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Not good news for those with a CUDA workflow, I suppose.
ActionableMango is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 07:44 PM   #20
violst
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
Not good news for those with a CUDA workflow, I suppose.
Thats very true, I was thinking the same thing.
__________________
2013 nMP 8-core 3.0, 64GB Ram, 256GB SSD, 6TB Raid, 8TB NAS backup, D500's
2012 15" cMBP core i7 2.7, 16GB Ram, 500GB SSD, 1TB HDD, GT 650M 1GB
violst is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 08:09 PM   #21
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by violst View Post
Thats very true, I was thinking the same thing.
CUDA should work just fine over TB2. Use AMD internal to draw screen and crunch the much better OpenCL jobs and CUDA cores in break out box with own PSU. Like the Silverstone thing:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/7040/c...om-silverstone
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 08:15 PM   #22
AppleDroid
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Illinois
Quote:
Originally Posted by ActionableMango View Post
Not good news for those with a CUDA workflow, I suppose.
Same here. I guess I better migrate to FCPX then...

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by derbothaus View Post
CUDA should work just fine over TB2. Use AMD internal to draw screen and crunch the much better OpenCL jobs and CUDA cores in break out box with own PSU. Like the Silverstone thing:
http://www.anandtech.com/show/7040/c...om-silverstone
It's the thought of spending $2-3k on this then buying 3 pcie enclosures for a gfx card, data storage and a backup. Be much simpler to you know have it all tidy in a single box. If only they made such a device...
__________________
Living proof you can love Macs and Android simultaneously
AppleDroid is offline   5 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 08:54 PM   #23
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by AppleDroid View Post

It's the thought of spending $2-3k on this then buying 3 pcie enclosures for a gfx card, data storage and a backup. Be much simpler to you know have it all tidy in a single box. If only they made such a device...
Lol. I don't like it either really.
It is surprisingly (or not) reminiscent of the retina MBP. Charge more and take away functionality 'in box' for a bag of dongles. You can have everything back but it'll cost even more. The New Mac Pro could be 2x the size and give users some PCI slots and HDD SATA options. And still be a marvel of small form.
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   3 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 09:09 PM   #24
bsbeamer
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
wondering if 10.9 will bring support to 5,1 or earlier machines for FirePro cards? if software is going to be written to take advantage of the cards in the new MacPro then maybe "add-on" cards for older machines would be possible? that is, assuming 10.9 can be used on a 5,1 or earlier machine...
bsbeamer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 10, 2013, 09:31 PM   #25
derbothaus
macrumors 601
 
derbothaus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by bsbeamer View Post
wondering if 10.9 will bring support to 5,1 or earlier machines for FirePro cards? if software is going to be written to take advantage of the cards in the new MacPro then maybe "add-on" cards for older machines would be possible? that is, assuming 10.9 can be used on a 5,1 or earlier machine...
3,1 can use 10.9. 5,1 no problem. You may get lucky and be able to use FirePro in 10.9, sure. Don't have any Fir Pro cards on hand to test.
__________________
Mac Pro W3680, GTX 680, 12GB DDR3, SSD; MBP, 2.6GHz Core i7, 16GB DDR3, SSD; Eizo fs2333
derbothaus is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro 2013, Win 8.1 and AMD FirePro driver keogh Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 4 Dec 5, 2014 10:01 PM
Mac Pro's FirePro and Gaming? Benk3350 Mac Pro 117 Feb 11, 2014 10:43 AM
Mac Pro Launching in December with Xeon Processors, Dual FirePro GPUs and PCIe Flash Storage MacRumors Mac Blog Discussion 286 Oct 30, 2013 08:08 PM
Which firepro will the Mac Pro come with? Radiating Mac Pro 15 Jun 23, 2013 03:23 PM
ATI firepro 4900 in mac pro 1,1 kunia Mac Pro 1 Apr 26, 2013 03:49 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC