Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 22, 2013, 07:35 PM   #1
smac1477
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Help! My macbook wont install silverlight

so recently i got an account for Netflix. in order to watch video, i have to install silverlight. when i start to install it everything thing goes fine until it wants my password. When i put in my password, it doesn't do anything. it would just go back to the install page as if i didn't put in my password. i would repeat again and again and nothing would happen. i have also noticed that this would happen every time i want to install something that requires my password.

And yes i have restarted safari and my computer many times and all. Even changed my password and still nothing will happen.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-09-22 at 8.29.42 PM.png
Views:	7
Size:	123.2 KB
ID:	435384   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screen Shot 2013-09-22 at 8.29.57 PM.png
Views:	8
Size:	93.9 KB
ID:	435385  
smac1477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 03:00 AM   #2
benwiggy
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Can you provide a bit more detail?
What OS X version?
What EXACTLY happens after you provide your password and what do you then do?

Normally, you should provide your password to authorise the installation, then you click through the installer.
You can check whether Silverlight has been installed by seeing if a plug-in with Silverlight in its name is in /Library/Internet plug-ins.
__________________
2012 MacMini, 2.6GHz i7, 16Gb RAM, Fusion Drive | 2012 MacBook Pro, 16Gb RAM, 480 Gb SSD |
2009 MacBook | 2006 iMac | 2003 G3 iBook | Beige G3 | PowerMac 7600 | Mac IIsi |
benwiggy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 04:04 PM   #3
smac1477
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by benwiggy View Post
Can you provide a bit more detail?
What OS X version?
What EXACTLY happens after you provide your password and what do you then do?

Normally, you should provide your password to authorise the installation, then you click through the installer.
You can check whether Silverlight has been installed by seeing if a plug-in with Silverlight in its name is in /Library/Internet plug-ins.
i have version 10.7.5. I checked the internet plug-in and silver light is not there
Also this happens every time i need to put in a password, it would just go back

Last edited by smac1477; Sep 23, 2013 at 04:30 PM.
smac1477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 23, 2013, 09:41 PM   #4
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
are you set up as an administrator?
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2013, 04:57 PM   #5
smac1477
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by old-wiz View Post
are you set up as an administrator?
there is only one account on my macbook. i am the main one
smac1477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 25, 2013, 09:44 PM   #6
badams002
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: TX
Your admin profile may be corrupted. Try creating a new one, log in with the new one, and then try to download. Also make sure Firewall is not turned on.
badams002 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2013, 04:03 PM   #7
smac1477
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by badams002 View Post
Your admin profile may be corrupted. Try creating a new one, log in with the new one, and then try to download. Also make sure Firewall is not turned on.
i cant make a new account. it tells me to put in my password, then the same thing happens, it just goes back. Also firewall is not turned on
smac1477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2013, 05:05 PM   #8
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
Boot into Recovery Mode and follow the steps in the blog post How to reset password for Mac OS X 10.7 Lion.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2013, 07:18 PM   #9
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by smac1477 View Post
i cant make a new account. it tells me to put in my password, then the same thing happens, it just goes back. Also firewall is not turned on
which would indicate your problem is not with silverlight.
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2013, 11:43 AM   #10
smac1477
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by satcomer View Post
Boot into Recovery Mode and follow the steps in the blog post How to reset password for Mac OS X 10.7 Lion.
i couldn't reinstall it. It says that there is a SMART error
smac1477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 29, 2013, 10:10 PM   #11
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
Quote:
Originally Posted by smac1477 View Post
i couldn't reinstall it. It says that there is a SMART error
That is a hard drive problem! Try to repair that drive or better yet replace that drive, with an SSD.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2013, 07:57 PM   #12
smac1477
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by satcomer View Post
That is a hard drive problem! Try to repair that drive or better yet replace that drive, with an SSD.
is there any way of getting rid of SMART error without having to buy replace everything?
smac1477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2013, 09:34 PM   #13
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
Quote:
Originally Posted by smac1477 View Post
is there any way of getting rid of SMART error without having to buy replace everything?
By the time the Smart error happens even if you can repair it means the hard drive will fail hard again in the near future. Trust me when I say this replacing a spinning drive with a SSD will give that Mac a big boost.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2013, 06:39 PM   #14
smac1477
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by satcomer View Post
By the time the Smart error happens even if you can repair it means the hard drive will fail hard again in the near future. Trust me when I say this replacing a spinning drive with a SSD will give that Mac a big boost.
by replacing this, will i loose anything on my macbook?
smac1477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 3, 2013, 06:42 PM   #15
53kyle
macrumors 65816
 
53kyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Anywhere in time and space.
Quote:
Originally Posted by smac1477 View Post
by replacing this, will i loose anything on my macbook?
Yes, you will lose everything, but if you back up all of your data first, you can just put it back afterwards.
__________________
 13" MacBook Pro, 2.9 GHz i7, 8 GB RAM, 750 GB, OS X 10.10;
 Mac Mini, 1.42 GHz PPC G4, 1 GB RAM, 80 GB;
 Space Gray iPhone 6, 64 GB, T-Mobile;
 White iPad 3, 64 GB, T-Mobile;
53kyle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 4, 2013, 09:16 PM   #16
smac1477
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by 53kyle View Post
Yes, you will lose everything, but if you back up all of your data first, you can just put it back afterwards.

how do i do this? Please be specific.
smac1477 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 5, 2013, 11:07 AM   #17
satcomer
macrumors 601
 
satcomer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Upstate NYS
Quote:
Originally Posted by smac1477 View Post
how do i do this? Please be specific.
1. Buy an external hard disk that has a port on it as past as the speediest port on your Mac.

2. Get either Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper and clone your startup drive to that external.

3. Buy a SSD using the free Install videos. The use the USB Lion install disk i will talk about.

4. Boot from you external and re-download the 10.7.5 Lion install from the Mac store and make a USB key using Lion DiskMaker and then install 10.7.5 on the internal SSD and then move the iTunes library according to the blob post How to move an iTunes library to an external drive.
__________________
Mac Pro Dual 2.8 Quad(Rev B.), 16 G RAM, OS X 10.9, 23'' LCD
Mac Book Pro Core 2 Duo 2.16Ghz, SuperDrive, 2G RAM, OS X 10.7.5
iPad 3, 32 black
satcomer is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Mac Basics and Help

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't install silverlight? sou1 so1di3r OS X Mavericks (10.9) 6 Oct 27, 2013 12:54 PM
Thunderbolt 15" Macbook Pro with Windows 7 install wont boot kalaharinik MacBook Pro 5 May 15, 2013 03:33 AM
10.8.3 wont complete install tomwvr OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Apr 21, 2013 07:41 PM
Cant install Silverlight, help? 2012Tony2012 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Mar 11, 2013 03:11 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:15 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC