Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 7

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Nov 7, 2013, 10:38 PM   #1
StressedSnowCat
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Angry How do I change my iPhone keyboard from English US to English UK?

I already selected hardware keyboard british but for software keyboard there is no option... I find it really frustrating to see "English (US)" displayed when I switch keyboards, I want to get rid of the US mention and if possible replace it with UK. Is that possible? Can I get a british software keyboard?
StressedSnowCat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 7, 2013, 11:36 PM   #2
Vegasryn
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Settings > General > International > Region Format
__________________
I'd Love To Make A Signature, But I Don't See A Place To Sign
Vegasryn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2013, 03:25 PM   #3
StressedSnowCat
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
It's already set to UK. Still have a US keyboard.
StressedSnowCat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2013, 03:30 PM   #4
hafr
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by StressedSnowCat View Post
It's already set to UK. Still have a US keyboard.
Settings, general, keyboard
hafr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 8, 2013, 06:24 PM   #5
Fantasigraphic
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: TN
Sorry for ignorance but won't they be the same?
__________________
DUMB PEOPLE should not own SMART PHONES.
Fantasigraphic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 01:14 AM   #6
hafr
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fantasigraphic View Post
Sorry for ignorance but won't they be the same?
There are differences in spelling (color vs colour, aluminum vs aluminium and so on).
hafr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 06:56 AM   #7
Fantasigraphic
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by hafr View Post
There are differences in spelling (color vs colour, aluminum vs aluminium and so on).
I get that... I'm talking about the keyboard.
__________________
DUMB PEOPLE should not own SMART PHONES.
Fantasigraphic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 07:00 AM   #8
cjmillsnun
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fantasigraphic View Post
I get that... I'm talking about the keyboard.
UK keyboard will include the £ and € in addition to $. Rather essential in the UK.
__________________
rMBP 15" Mid '12 2.6 GHz, 8GB, 512GB, OSX 10.9; iPhone 5 S 16GB
27" iMac Late '09 C2D 3.06 GHz, 4GB, 1TB, OSX 10.9
cMBP 13" Mid '12 2.5 GHz, 4GB, 500GB, OSX 10.9
cjmillsnun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 07:14 AM   #9
Fantasigraphic
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: TN
Quote:
Originally Posted by cjmillsnun View Post
UK keyboard will include the £ and € in addition to $. Rather essential in the UK.
Ahhhh.... Gotcha!
__________________
DUMB PEOPLE should not own SMART PHONES.
Fantasigraphic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 07:43 AM   #10
hafr
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Fantasigraphic View Post
I get that... I'm talking about the keyboard.
Autocorrect is tied to the keyboard.

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by cjmillsnun View Post
UK keyboard will include the £ and € in addition to $. Rather essential in the UK.
The US keyboard has € and £ as well (written on my iPhone using US keyboard)...
hafr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 08:25 AM   #11
wsc9005
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Scotland, UK
Maybe change the phone's language to British English?
wsc9005 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 08:40 AM   #12
StressedSnowCat
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Hardware keyboard is set to UK but there is no such choice for Software Keyboard only QWERTY, QWERTZ, AZERTY...
StressedSnowCat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 09:17 AM   #13
hharzer
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Either I didn't understand your question correctly or I'm missing the point, but when I add an extra keyboard I can choose between English and English (UK)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	photo.PNG
Views:	8
Size:	69.0 KB
ID:	446304  
hharzer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 9, 2013, 04:53 PM   #14
Kissaragi
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by StressedSnowCat View Post
Hardware keyboard is set to UK but there is no such choice for Software Keyboard only QWERTY, QWERTZ, AZERTY...
There is no hardware keyboard on iOS devices?
Kissaragi is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 01:09 AM   #15
Liebo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Hardware keyboard for when paired via Bluetooth.

Try gong into international settings and ensuring region format is correct.
Liebo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 02:18 AM   #16
hafr
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by StressedSnowCat View Post
Hardware keyboard is set to UK but there is no such choice for Software Keyboard only QWERTY, QWERTZ, AZERTY...
"English" is US, you have to add English UK in settings > general > keyboard > keyboards > add new keyboard
hafr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 02:23 AM   #17
Solomani
macrumors 65816
 
Solomani's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by hafr View Post
"English" is US, you have to add English UK in settings > general > keyboard > keyboards > add new keyboard
Ah yes. North America… original birthplace of the English language.
Solomani is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 07:17 AM   #18
Liebo
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Hardware keyboard options are for keyboard dock or when paired via Bluetooth.

Set default language in the international settings then you have "normal" English British keyboard and English (us) as optional not other way around.

Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByTapatalk1384089447.842826.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	147.6 KB
ID:	446428
Liebo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 07:29 AM   #19
hafr
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Solomani View Post
Ah yes. North America… original birthplace of the English language.
Considering it's an American product, I don't really find it weird that AmE is simply "English" and BrE has the addition (UK), but I get your point
hafr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 07:31 AM   #20
hafr
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Liebo View Post
Hardware keyboard options are for keyboard dock or when paired via Bluetooth.

Set default language in the international settings then you have "normal" English British keyboard and English (us) as optional not other way around.

Attachment 446428
Must be the region format that does it in that case, because I've got English and English (UK) to choose from in Add keyboard...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	image.jpg
Views:	3
Size:	86.3 KB
ID:	446430  
hafr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 06:07 PM   #21
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Language seems to be what controls [the default choice of keyboard]. Selecting British English give me a UK keyboard [only] even with a US region format.

B

Last edited by balamw; Nov 10, 2013 at 06:42 PM.
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 06:21 PM   #22
hafr
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by balamw View Post
Language seems to be what controls it. Selecting British English give me a UK keyboard even with a US region format.

B
Controls what? You can add/remove any and all keyboards no matter what you've set up under Language, and English is AmE whilst English (UK) is BrE.
hafr is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2013, 06:41 PM   #23
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Which English keyboard is default.

B
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iOS > iOS 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC