Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Dec 28, 2005, 10:25 PM   #1
Jon'sLightBulbs
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Kingston Valueram on Dual G5!

Has anyone tried this ram with the dual cores? With success? What other cheapie ram have people used with success?

p.s. I know valueram is not guaranteed compatible with any Apple comp.
p.p.s. I know Crucial is the BEST way to go.
p.p.p.s. By cheap I mean cheap.
Jon'sLightBulbs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 02:29 AM   #2
R.Youden
macrumors 68020
 
R.Youden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
I have never heard of this RAM so I wouldnt know but I would like to make an interesting point.

People spend over 1500 on a computer but then want to try and scrimp on RAM, what is the price difference between the two makes?

I am not having a go at you, I just find peoples logic strange!
R.Youden is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 02:36 AM   #3
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Ahhh... $#!*, I'm such a sucker for punishment.

ValueRAM has had a pretty consistent track record of not working in Macs. I don't know specifically about the DDR-2s in the DC ones.

The cheapest manufacturer-guaranteed-compatible RAM appears to be the OCZ Technologies OCZ25331024V -- however I personally would still stick with Data Memory Systems

Thanks
Trevor
CanadaRAM.com
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 02:36 AM   #4
eva01
macrumors 601
 
eva01's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Gah! Plymouth
Send a message via AIM to eva01 Send a message via MSN to eva01 Send a message via Yahoo to eva01
yeah who spends 1500 dollars and up on a powermac and then gets the cheapest RAM possible.....not a good idea.
__________________
If I go on a crazy non-sensical rant, it's the painkillers talking. If however I make perfect sense I take full credit.
eva01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 02:38 AM   #5
ug.mac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vancouver, B.C
You should be fine with those Kingston RAM. Since I have 2 OEM Samsung 512MB RAMs (cheapest RAM @ NCIX) installed in my PM G5 1.6 about 2 1/2 years without a single problem. My G5 running 24x7 under very heavy usage (RAW processing, database).

BTW: I've tried at least 2 brands (all OEM RAM) of RAMs on my G5, my GF's iMac G5, and I haven't had any compatible issue at all.

Hope this helps.

Last edited by ug.mac; Dec 29, 2005 at 02:44 AM.
ug.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 02:43 AM   #6
After G
macrumors 68000
 
After G's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: California
Send a message via AIM to After G Send a message via Yahoo to After G
Looking for bargains isn't cheaping out.

For what it's worth, I used generic RAM from Fry's Electronics (whatever stick they decided to give me) and it worked like a charm.

There are certain benefits to higher-quality RAM; however, I would not notice the difference on my iBook, based on my usage. I think I would notice the 4200 rpm hard drive more. And I will probably have a better computer long before the memory will crap out.

Just make sure the generic RAM is worth the potential hassle (for me, Fry's was right next door so I could practically walk for an exchange). Don't go spending $100 worth of gas to save $20 on a stick of RAM with so many exchanges.
After G is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 02:48 AM   #7
ug.mac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vancouver, B.C
You may want read this: http://www.barefeats.com/memory.html
ug.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 02:51 AM   #8
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by ug.mac
You should be fine with those Kingston RAM. Since I have 2 OEM Samsung 512MB RAMs (cheapest RAM @ NCIX) installed in my PM G5 1.6 about 2 1/2 years without a single problem. My G5 running 24x7 under very heavy usage (RAW processing, database).
BTW: I've tried at least 2 brands (all OEM RAM) of RAMs on my G5, my GF's iMac G5, and I haven't had any compatible issue at all.
Sorry, you cannot extrapolate your experience with Samsung DDR PC3200 RAM in a different machine, to a particular Kingston DDR-2 533 MHz in a new Dualcore.

The Samsung PC3200 was a decent choice for your PowerMac 1.6, and it's not surprising they work well.

Kingston ValueRAM has not been a good choice for PC3200 or PC2700 SODIMMs in Macs. We don't know (yet) on the DDR2-533s.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 03:03 AM   #9
ug.mac
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Vancouver, B.C
Alright, I don't have experience with Kingston ValueRAM on my G5, but I just want let him know there are much more choices than only getting the Over-Priced ones.
ug.mac is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 29, 2005, 03:50 AM   #10
Jon'sLightBulbs
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by eva01
yeah who spends 1500 dollars and up on a powermac and then gets the cheapest RAM possible.....not a good idea.
Compatible cheap ram is compatible ram. I have no problem skimping on ram for my 2 grand worth of computer... think of all the extra ramen noodles it will buy!
Jon'sLightBulbs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2006, 01:46 AM   #11
Jon'sLightBulbs
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Alright, I'm buying 4 gigs of cheapie Kingston Value Ram this week. If it works, all the Crucial fanboys can bite me
Jon'sLightBulbs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2006, 02:22 AM   #12
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon'sLightBulbs
Alright, I'm buying 4 gigs of cheapie Kingston Value Ram this week. If it works, all the Crucial fanboys can bite me
Make sure before you lay your money down that you have a 100% refund ability if you choose to send them back.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2006, 02:31 AM   #13
bousozoku
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Gone but not forgotten.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon'sLightBulbs
Alright, I'm buying 4 gigs of cheapie Kingston Value Ram this week. If it works, all the Crucial fanboys can bite me
I've had consistently bad experience with the stuff...in x86 machines, so I certainly wouldn't want to put it in a good machine like yours.

OtherWorld Computing does quite well with all of my RAM needs for my Macs.
bousozoku is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 1, 2006, 02:44 AM   #14
Jon'sLightBulbs
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRAM
Make sure before you lay your money down that you have a 100% refund ability if you choose to send them back.
Thanks, Trevor, in all seriousness. Hopefully I'll have the same great luck with this cheap Kingston stuff as I did with my 1ghz PB 12.
Jon'sLightBulbs is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2006, 03:05 AM   #15
Morn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Ram is ram, it either works or it doesn't..... If you find cheap ram that works fine, what's the problem. (well a problem can be that cheap ram is less likely to work, but if it works it's just as good as the expensive stuff)
Morn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2006, 03:44 AM   #16
bousozoku
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Gone but not forgotten.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Morn
Ram is ram, it either works or it doesn't..... If you find cheap ram that works fine, what's the problem. (well a problem can be that cheap ram is less likely to work, but if it works it's just as good as the expensive stuff)
The RAM isn't the problem because it's generally the same quality. The support chips that actually make the stick work are the problem. That's how some RAM sticks are cheaper than others.

Does it matter? Ask me about the machine that re-booted by itself over 30 times in one day until we removed the Kingston ValueRAM.
bousozoku is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2006, 04:37 AM   #17
Morn
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
More expensve ram chips are generally more expensive simply because they have better latency... which isn't an issue on macs because it's not easy to change the latency on them for the end user.... BIOS however makes doing that pretty easy, so your pc gamer who builds their own can buy expensive ram and use it to overclock and tweak the latency for performance. If you're not going to do that cheap ram will be just as good, if it works in the computer without rebooting 30 times. :P
Morn is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2006, 08:27 AM   #18
pagartimun
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
iMac RAM: Kingston?! Please help...

Hi all,

Been trying to shop for RAM upgrade as well and happens to come across the Kingston:

KVR533D2N4/1G 128M x 64 533MHz CL4
533MHz PC2-4300 DDR2 DIMM,240-Pin,1.8V

I wont mind getting Crucial but where I am I cant really get it. Should I go ahead and get the Kingston? Anyone have experience yet with the RAM?? Please advice and help, greatly appreciated.
pagartimun is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 2, 2006, 09:00 AM   #19
Eevee
macrumors 6502a
 
Eevee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: New Haven, CT
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon'sLightBulbs
Thanks, Trevor, in all seriousness. Hopefully I'll have the same great luck with this cheap Kingston stuff as I did with my 1ghz PB 12.
Hey Jon'sLightBulbs, please update once you install the valueram from kingston. I'm curious if it'll work on the dual G5s
__________________
Power Mac G5, dual-core 2.0GHz, 2GB RAM, 250GB HDD, 256MB Nvidia GeForce 7800 , Apple Cinema Display 23"

15.4" Powerbook G4, 1.5 GHz, 2GB RAM, 80GB HDD, 128MB ATI Radeon Mobility 9700,
Eevee is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 3, 2006, 01:53 PM   #20
benpatient
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
corsair's value select has proven more stable than the factory RAM modules in my dual 1.8.

4 pairs of 512 PC3200.

it was considerably cheaper than the "certified" RAM that gave me kernel panics and had to be replaced.

WMMV.
benpatient is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2006, 01:25 PM   #21
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by pagartimun
Hi all,

Been trying to shop for RAM upgrade as well and happens to come across the Kingston:

KVR533D2N4/1G 128M x 64 533MHz CL4
533MHz PC2-4300 DDR2 DIMM,240-Pin,1.8V

I wont mind getting Crucial but where I am I cant really get it. Should I go ahead and get the Kingston? Anyone have experience yet with the RAM?? Please advice and help, greatly appreciated.
You have the new iSight iMac G5 1.9 or 2.1? (If not, you're looking at the wrong modules)

As stated in this (and maaannnyyy other threads) the Kingston ValueRAM like all other generic RAM is not tested or guaranteed to work in your Mac. It may, or it may not - you don't know until you test it yourself. Why can't you rely on someone else's reporting of their experience on a generic?
1) If they don't have your exact model Mac, it doesn't apply. You can't generalize
2) THe RAM manufacturers change the build of their generic modules ALL the time, so the ABC1234/1024Mb you buy today may be a completely different design than the ABC1234/1024Mb that the other poster bought last month.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2006, 01:34 PM   #22
hcuar
macrumors 65816
 
hcuar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Dallas
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jon'sLightBulbs
Alright, I'm buying 4 gigs of cheapie Kingston Value Ram this week. If it works, all the Crucial fanboys can bite me
Well... talking from experience with Kingston Value Ram in my PB. I'd advise against it. Not a good brand with Macs. I've had problems even getting Crucial to work in my PM. So.. Good luck, and we told you so if it doesn't work. BTW: I'd run the system test several times. After that, we now get to blame any sort of KP on your RAM... Be advised.
__________________
iMac 27" i5 Mid 2011 | 1TB HD | 16GB RAM
iPhone 4 32 Gig
hcuar is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2006, 03:26 PM   #23
jaw04005
macrumors 601
 
jaw04005's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: AR
Quote:
Originally Posted by bousozoku
I've had consistently bad experience with the stuff...in x86 machines, so I certainly wouldn't want to put it in a good machine like yours.

OtherWorld Computing does quite well with all of my RAM needs for my Macs.
I now purchase all my ram from OWC also. They have great customer service and offer a variety of shipping options (FedEx, DHL, UPS and Priority Mail). OWC's only downside is the hefty restocking fee (15%).
jaw04005 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2006, 03:33 PM   #24
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshuawaire
I now purchase all my ram from OWC also. They have great customer service and offer a variety of shipping options (FedEx, DHL, UPS and Priority Mail). OWC's only downside is the hefty restocking fee (15%).
Yeah - that's one reason I like Data Memory Systems in the USA best, expert, fast service and absolutely no B.S.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 5, 2006, 06:24 PM   #25
Artful Dodger
macrumors 68020
 
Artful Dodger's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: In a false sense of reality...My Mind!
Quote:
CanadaRAM
Quote:
Originally Posted by joshuawaire
I now purchase all my ram from OWC also. They have great customer service and offer a variety of shipping options (FedEx, DHL, UPS and Priority Mail). OWC's only downside is the hefty restocking fee (15%).

Yeah - that's one reason I like Data Memory Systems in the USA best, expert, fast service and absolutely no B.S.
As I put in another thread, $380 US for the 2gig stick for the "new" iMacs which I don't think is bad at all.
For the Rev.B iMacs $93 US for the 1gig stick
__________________
27" iMac, 3.4GHz Quad-Core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, 1TB HDD + 256GB SSD, AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2GB; Quad G-Drive; 12" Wacom Cintiq
Artful Dodger is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kingston ValueRAM vs. Kingston Apple RAM qruzz Buying Tips and Advice 5 Mar 6, 2014 03:01 PM
SanDisk vs Kingston vs Samsung MoodyM MacBook Pro 8 Aug 20, 2013 06:53 AM
kingston hyperx 3k saggel MacBook 7 Dec 17, 2012 12:41 PM
Kingston ValueRam works just fine pascals Mac Pro 7 Nov 21, 2012 03:18 PM
All iPads: Kingston wi-drive sukkha iPad Accessories 4 Nov 18, 2012 07:30 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:42 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC