Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X Yosemite (10.10)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 12, 2014, 08:19 AM   #1
shahrezsyed
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stony Brook, New York
Handoff not working on 2011 MacBook Air

I just updated my mid 2011 MacBook Air to Yosemite and it feels a lot like how iOS 7 was in beta form (not that I'm whining about it. I know it'll get better as new betas come out).
My biggest problem is that Handoff isn't working. I turned it on in settings but it doesn't seem to work.
It's working between my iPhone 5C and iPad Mini with iOS 8 but not between my MacBook Air and my iOS 8 devices.
shahrezsyed is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2014, 12:14 PM   #2
mikecwest
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shahrezsyed View Post
I just updated my mid 2011 MacBook Air to Yosemite and it feels a lot like how iOS 7 was in beta form (not that I'm whining about it. I know it'll get better as new betas come out).
My biggest problem is that Handoff isn't working. I turned it on in settings but it doesn't seem to work.
It's working between my iPhone 5C and iPad Mini with iOS 8 but not between my MacBook Air and my iOS 8 devices.
Check this thread:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...76&postcount=2

I am sure it will help you get all of you questions answered. It applies to the 2011 Macbook Pro, however I think it may apply to the macbook air as well. If not it can at least point you in the right direction.


If it does, you might need to buy a new wifi adaptor. This one appears to be the right one for the Macbook Pro 2011. If your Macbook Air uses the same connector, this appears to be right one. When I say it "appears" I mean that the picture clearly depicts the same one that works in my Macbook pro, however I have heard of OTHER sellers that are showing one item and sending another.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/121366146498

By the way, I am NOT the seller.....

----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by shahrezsyed View Post
I just updated my mid 2011 MacBook Air to Yosemite and it feels a lot like how iOS 7 was in beta form (not that I'm whining about it. I know it'll get better as new betas come out).
My biggest problem is that Handoff isn't working. I turned it on in settings but it doesn't seem to work.
It's working between my iPhone 5C and iPad Mini with iOS 8 but not between my MacBook Air and my iOS 8 devices.

OK, I think for the MacBook Air, it will take a different card....I think you need to try and find the newest card that has the same connection as the one in your Macbook air.
mikecwest is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2014, 12:18 PM   #3
shahrezsyed
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stony Brook, New York
But as far as everything I've read online, the MacBook Air 2011 should run handoff.
But let me check if I need a new adapter. Didn't think of that. Thanks for the advice!!!
shahrezsyed is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2014, 12:36 PM   #4
shahrezsyed
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stony Brook, New York
Now this is weird. I just came home from outside and continuity is working partially. It's working perfectly with text messages only though. I'm ok with that though. I understand that it's buggy at this point.
I was just scared my mac doesn't support it. PHEW!
shahrezsyed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2014, 03:07 PM   #5
Fenderf4i
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shahrezsyed View Post
Now this is weird. I just came home from outside and continuity is working partially. It's working perfectly with text messages only though. I'm ok with that though. I understand that it's buggy at this point.
I was just scared my mac doesn't support it. PHEW!
All older Mac's will support Continuity (SMS, calling), but not Handoff.
Fenderf4i is offline   2 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 12, 2014, 03:58 PM   #6
UncleSchnitty
macrumors 6502a
 
UncleSchnitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikecwest View Post
Check this thread:

http://forums.macrumors.com/showpost...76&postcount=2

I am sure it will help you get all of you questions answered. It applies to the 2011 Macbook Pro, however I think it may apply to the macbook air as well. If not it can at least point you in the right direction.


If it does, you might need to buy a new wifi adaptor. This one appears to be the right one for the Macbook Pro 2011. If your Macbook Air uses the same connector, this appears to be right one. When I say it "appears" I mean that the picture clearly depicts the same one that works in my Macbook pro, however I have heard of OTHER sellers that are showing one item and sending another.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/121366146498

By the way, I am NOT the seller.....
The mac book pro card is NOT the same as the air so that one wont work. They have a different connector type. You can find the correct ones online (bt4.0le/wifi ac) but I would hold off until an official release. Its still very up in the air what the final requirements will be.
I myself bought newer airport cards to put into my devices but Im going to hold off and wait and see. If you don't feel like waiting feel free to buy the correct parts but in the end it may be a waste of money.

incase you dont wana wait I am also not that seller.
__________________
MacPro OctaCore 3.2GHz, 26GB Ram, 250GB Samsung 840 Evo + 160GB Kingston SSD + 3TB HD, 30" Cinema Display; MacBook Air i5;4GB;120SSD; 32GB Wifi iPad Air; 64Gb iPhone 6+; Nexus 7 Wifi 32GB
UncleSchnitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2014, 10:39 AM   #7
shahrezsyed
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stony Brook, New York
I think I can survive without handoff for a year or so (till I get a newer mac). Calling and SMS is enough for now.
shahrezsyed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2014, 01:08 PM   #8
UncleSchnitty
macrumors 6502a
 
UncleSchnitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by shahrezsyed View Post
I think I can survive without handoff for a year or so (till I get a newer mac). Calling and SMS is enough for now.
Good idea. Like I said Im in the same boat as you, I want the other features and Ill probably eventually figure something out IF they don't offer the function to "older macs" but as of right now it doesn't make sense(with my mac pro) to start ordering parts from china with a ~6week wait.

If I spot an easier "fix" in my research ill definitely let people know. Till then ill just wait and see like everyone else.
__________________
MacPro OctaCore 3.2GHz, 26GB Ram, 250GB Samsung 840 Evo + 160GB Kingston SSD + 3TB HD, 30" Cinema Display; MacBook Air i5;4GB;120SSD; 32GB Wifi iPad Air; 64Gb iPhone 6+; Nexus 7 Wifi 32GB
UncleSchnitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2014, 01:37 PM   #9
shahrezsyed
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stony Brook, New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSchnitty View Post
Good idea. Like I said Im in the same boat as you, I want the other features and Ill probably eventually figure something out IF they don't offer the function to "older macs" but as of right now it doesn't make sense(with my mac pro) to start ordering parts from china with a ~6week wait.

If I spot an easier "fix" in my research ill definitely let people know. Till then ill just wait and see like everyone else.
I just updated Yosemite (there was an update) and got notification that my iPad and iPhone are available for handoff. It's still not working but I don't understand what this means. So confused right now lol :/
shahrezsyed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2014, 02:02 PM   #10
UncleSchnitty
macrumors 6502a
 
UncleSchnitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by shahrezsyed View Post
I just updated Yosemite (there was an update) and got notification that my iPad and iPhone are available for handoff. It's still not working but I don't understand what this means. So confused right now lol :/
A lot of people have been getting those messages when only call/sms are available. Remember this is just a developer preview so they are still working everything out (hence why indicator read out have disappeared, toggles have moved...
Even people who have everything you need for handoff/continuity still get iffy results. Thats why Apple isn't releasing Yosemite till the fall, its not finished yet and still has a lot of bugs and work to be hashed out.
__________________
MacPro OctaCore 3.2GHz, 26GB Ram, 250GB Samsung 840 Evo + 160GB Kingston SSD + 3TB HD, 30" Cinema Display; MacBook Air i5;4GB;120SSD; 32GB Wifi iPad Air; 64Gb iPhone 6+; Nexus 7 Wifi 32GB
UncleSchnitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2014, 06:03 PM   #11
shahrezsyed
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stony Brook, New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSchnitty View Post
A lot of people have been getting those messages when only call/sms are available. Remember this is just a developer preview so they are still working everything out (hence why indicator read out have disappeared, toggles have moved...
Even people who have everything you need for handoff/continuity still get iffy results. Thats why Apple isn't releasing Yosemite till the fall, its not finished yet and still has a lot of bugs and work to be hashed out.
Yup.
Also, there seems to be an update showing up in the Mac App Store by the name of OS X Yosemite Developer Preview 3 1.0 that I've installed twice but it's still showing in the Mac App Store. Keeping in mind I'm already at DP3 as I installed mavericks only a day ago.
shahrezsyed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2014, 08:30 PM   #12
tywebb13
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Are you sure you have successfully installed DP3?

It should have build 14A283o

Is that your build number?
tywebb13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2014, 08:38 PM   #13
UncleSchnitty
macrumors 6502a
 
UncleSchnitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by shahrezsyed View Post
Yup.
Also, there seems to be an update showing up in the Mac App Store by the name of OS X Yosemite Developer Preview 3 1.0 that I've installed twice but it's still showing in the Mac App Store. Keeping in mind I'm already at DP3 as I installed mavericks only a day ago.
That was a known issue when upgrading to DP2, it happened to me. I kept installing it till it finally "took". You should probably check because when that happens it means the update didn't apply.
Just another reason this is the Developer preview and not a final version.
__________________
MacPro OctaCore 3.2GHz, 26GB Ram, 250GB Samsung 840 Evo + 160GB Kingston SSD + 3TB HD, 30" Cinema Display; MacBook Air i5;4GB;120SSD; 32GB Wifi iPad Air; 64Gb iPhone 6+; Nexus 7 Wifi 32GB
UncleSchnitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 13, 2014, 08:58 PM   #14
shahrezsyed
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stony Brook, New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleSchnitty View Post
That was a known issue when upgrading to DP2, it happened to me. I kept installing it till it finally "took". You should probably check because when that happens it means the update didn't apply.
Just another reason this is the Developer preview and not a final version.
Will do!
shahrezsyed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2014, 03:39 AM   #15
tywebb13
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
There are some direct links in apple's developer forums you can use instead of the mac app store to get DP2 and DP3 updates.
tywebb13 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 14, 2014, 08:06 AM   #16
shahrezsyed
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Stony Brook, New York
Quote:
Originally Posted by tywebb13 View Post
There are some direct links in apple's developer forums you can use instead of the mac app store to get DP2 and DP3 updates.
The update finally "stuck" the third time I updated.
shahrezsyed is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2014, 11:38 PM   #17
jp113
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
I can't activate Handoff in settings

I am running Yosemite beta 4 and when I tried to activate handoff in System Preferences>General, there is no box to activate handoff. Is anyone else having the same issue? I'm using MBA mid-2011 and an iPhone 5 running iOS 8 beta 4.
jp113 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 21, 2014, 11:56 PM   #18
UncleSchnitty
macrumors 6502a
 
UncleSchnitty's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Right now handoff only works with BT4.0le/ wifi ac, the 2011 does not have ac unfortunately. Hopefully the n cards are enabled by launch
UncleSchnitty is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 01:27 AM   #19
MacVidCards
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Hollywood, CA
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by jp113 View Post
I am running Yosemite beta 4 and when I tried to activate handoff in System Preferences>General, there is no box to activate handoff. Is anyone else having the same issue? I'm using MBA mid-2011 and an iPhone 5 running iOS 8 beta 4.
There is a hacked kext in larger thread to enable
MacVidCards is offline   1 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 02:51 AM   #20
kathat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
There is a hacked kext in larger thread to enable
You tried this kext?

Is it really working on mid 2011 Air?

I gave it a try on DP3, and had no success.

Mainly miss the instand hotspot function
kathat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 03:13 AM   #21
nicklad
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nottingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by kathat View Post
You tried this kext?

Is it really working on mid 2011 Air?

I gave it a try on DP3, and had no success.

Mainly miss the instand hotspot function
The first fix we have is to simply change over the logic board ids, the second will be skip the checks modifying the control flow of execution.

I think that only the board ids for MacBook Pros from 2011 were added to that KEXT. Feel free to modify it in a hex editor, there's a post explaining what was changed in the other thread.
nicklad is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 03:53 AM   #22
Manic Harmonic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Does the MBA 2011 also use a 4360 card? It could be a different problem completely... If it is the 4360 card then yes adding the board Id would work of course. Hopefully you can figure out how to jump around the board check so that it will work on anything.
__________________
If you feel I have been helpful to you, please take a few minutes to check out my music! https://soundcloud.com/manic-harmonic
Manic Harmonic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 04:40 AM   #23
kathat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Quote:
Originally Posted by MacVidCards View Post
There is a hacked kext in larger thread to enable
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manic Harmonic View Post
Does the MBA 2011 also use a 4360 card? It could be a different problem completely... If it is the 4360 card then yes adding the board Id would work of course. Hopefully you can figure out how to jump around the board check so that it will work on anything.
Based on the information from google it is a BCM43224.

For this reason I think I wont get all Handoff function with the Air mid 2011.
Can't find a compatible replacement card.
kathat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 22, 2014, 05:38 AM   #24
Manic Harmonic
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by kathat View Post
Based on the information from google it is a BCM43224.

For this reason I think I wont get all Handoff function with the Air mid 2011.
Can't find a compatible replacement card.
I'll see what I can dig up. There's a small possibility you might be able to get your existing one to work. I seem to remember reading that you need ac though but I'm not sure. 2012 MBA one isn't compatible?
__________________
If you feel I have been helpful to you, please take a few minutes to check out my music! https://soundcloud.com/manic-harmonic
Manic Harmonic is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 24, 2014, 03:33 AM   #25
nicklad
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Nottingham, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Manic Harmonic View Post
Does the MBA 2011 also use a 4360 card? It could be a different problem completely... If it is the 4360 card then yes adding the board Id would work of course. Hopefully you can figure out how to jump around the board check so that it will work on anything.
EDIT: I have decided to wait until the official release of Yosemite before releasing a binary patch. Please use the patch supplied by Manic Harmonic for the moment.

Last edited by nicklad; Jul 25, 2014 at 12:42 AM.
nicklad is offline   2 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > OS X > OS X Yosemite (10.10)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2011 MacBook Pros can support Handoff/Continuity abcdefg12345 OS X Yosemite (10.10) 1246 Dec 13, 2014 10:37 AM
Handoff and Continuity Not Working For Me akishore iOS 8 32 Dec 6, 2014 04:52 AM
Handoff working? funkdoc23 iOS 8 68 Jun 20, 2014 12:03 PM
Installed Windows 8 on a late 2011 MacBook Air and was working fine now keyboard not MiamiC70 Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 0 Jan 28, 2013 07:26 PM
gestures stopped working. macbook air mid 2011 RolledUp20s OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 2 Sep 1, 2012 06:13 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC