Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old May 2, 2006, 05:19 AM   #1
echristie
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Java problem : accessing online banking.

My bank (National Irish Bank) has recently upgraded their online banking and now I cannot access it!

I am running OS10.2.8 and Firefox 1.0.5. It seems there is a Java problem and their helpline believe I need to update/upgrade Java. I have tried changing the Firefox settings, but that all seems to be OK – but maybe it isn’t. This is not the first time I have encountered a Java error message
[Javascript_Version 1.5 OK
Java Not OK - Your security settings do not permit the use of Java or support for Java has not been installed].

I have looked at http://www.java.com/en/download/apple_manual.jsp to see if I can update anything, but I can’t see what or how. (see attached)

Any suggestions.
Hopefully
eileen
Attached Files
File Type: pdf java problem.pdf (53.1 KB, 56 views)
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 05:47 AM   #2
Eraserhead
macrumors G4
 
Eraserhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
I think you need a special USB stick or something, see

http://www.nationalirishbank.ie/PersonaleBanking

It's not a java issue.
__________________
If they have to tell you every day they are fair you can bet they arent, if they tell you they are balanced then you should know they are not - Don't Hurt me
Eraserhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 06:02 AM   #3
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eraserhead
I think you need a special USB stick or something, see

http://www.nationalirishbank.ie/PersonaleBanking

It's not a java issue.
I already have the ActivCard gadget - it only generates random passwords.
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 09:43 AM   #4
dynetk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Send a message via AIM to dynetk
It looks as if you need to update your version of Firefox and maybe your Java VM.
dynetk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 09:45 AM   #5
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynetk
It looks as if you need to update your version of Firefox and maybe your Java VM.

I am already using the latest version of Firefox. what is Java VM ????
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 09:49 AM   #6
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
The Java VM (virtual machine) is what actually runs Java code on your system.

I am not sure what the latest version available for Jaguar (OS X 10.2) is at the moment. The error code suggests that maybe Firefox isn't set up to accept Java. I have 1.5, not 1.05, but in 1.5 and likely in your version there is a preference (Preferences->Content) to enable Java. Is that checked on your system?

See attachment....
Attached Files
File Type: pdf FirefoxJavaPref.pdf (44.3 KB, 25 views)
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 09:56 AM   #7
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsw
The Java VM (virtual machine) is what actually runs Java code on your system.

I am not sure what the latest version available for Jaguar (OS X 10.2) is at the moment. The error code suggests that maybe Firefox isn't set up to accept Java. I have 1.5, not 1.05, but in 1.5 and likely in your version there is a preference (Preferences->Content) to enable Java. Is that checked on your system?

See attachment....

Yip, all boxes checked as per your attachment
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 09:59 AM   #8
dynetk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Send a message via AIM to dynetk
Guess I should've made myself more clear

Looking at the screenshot that you posted your browser is not supported.

They do not support 1.0.5 they support 1.5.1 and up. Updating your browser to the latest version should fix it.
dynetk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:02 AM   #9
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dynetk
Guess I should've made myself more clear

Looking at the screenshot that you posted your browser is not supported.

They do not support 1.0.5 they support 1.5.1 and up. Updating your browser to the latest version should fix it.
... and I should check what I am typing more carefully..... I am already using Firefox 1.5.0.2

Back to the drawing board again.
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:06 AM   #10
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
Looks like Java isn't installed.

Just to be sure, open up Applications->Utilities->Terminal.

In the window, type:
Code:
java -version
and hit return.

If you have it, something will show up telling you which version is installed. If not, you'll get a reply saying 'command not found'.
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:09 AM   #11
dynetk
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sacramento, CA
Send a message via AIM to dynetk
Quote:
Originally Posted by echristie
... and I should check what I am typing more carefully..... I am already using Firefox 1.5.0.2

Back to the drawing board again.
That is strange the pdf you attached the site actually detects you as running 1.0.5. Try making sure you're running the right version. It could be that you have both versions on your computer and that you are linking to the old one.
dynetk is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:10 AM   #12
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsw
Looks like Java isn't installed.

Just to be sure, open up Applications->Utilities->Terminal.

In the window, type:
Code:
java -version
and hit return.

If you have it, something will show up telling you which version is installed. If not, you'll get a reply saying 'command not found'.
this is what came up.....

Last login: Tue May 2 15:50:06 on console
Welcome to Darwin!
[Eileen-Christies-Computer:~] eileenchristie% java -version
java version "1.4.1_01"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build 1.4.1_01-69.1)
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.4.1_01-24, mixed mode)
[Eileen-Christies-Computer:~] eileenchristie%
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:11 AM   #13
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
Ah, I missed the PDF (duh).

Java is running, as per the PDF (edit: and your post above). It does look like it's just a case of running the wrong Firefox.
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:13 AM   #14
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Just call the bank, they may be able to help.

They only have tested on Tiger, so you could be out of luck...Time to upgrade.
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:42 AM   #15
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingjr3
Just call the bank, they may be able to help.

They only have tested on Tiger, so you could be out of luck...Time to upgrade.

Funnily enough I have already had about 17 conversations with the bank! What has changed today is that their systems are now detecting I am running everything I should be ---- but it still doesn't work. (Well, why it thinks I don't have Adobe is a complete mystery!)
Attached Files
File Type: pdf check your computer NEW.pdf (29.4 KB, 19 views)
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:55 AM   #16
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by echristie
Well, why it thinks I don't have Adobe is a complete mystery!
Well..do you have Acrobat Reader installed?
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 10:57 AM   #17
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingjr3
Well..do you have Acrobat Reader installed?
yes, Adobe Reader 7.0.7
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 11:02 AM   #18
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
Quote:
Originally Posted by echristie
yes, Adobe Reader 7.0.7
Just to be sure: that's the plugin, and not the standalone? I mean, if you use Firefox and surf to a link to a PDF file, does it open in Firefox?

Edit: like this.
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 11:08 AM   #19
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by jsw
Just to be sure: that's the plugin, and not the standalone? I mean, if you use Firefox and surf to a link to a PDF file, does it open in Firefox?

I'm not quite sure what you mean. All PDF files open in Adobe Reader 7.0.7 or if I need to modify a file I use an older full version (5.0.5). Nothing opens in Firefox
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 03:45 PM   #20
echristie
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
problem solved by using Opera 8.54
echristie is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 2, 2006, 03:48 PM   #21
jsw
Moderator emeritus
 
jsw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Andover, MA
Glad you solved the problem, and sorry I didn't see your earlier post.

You can get a plugin for Firefox (from Adobe) so that it will open PDF files within the browser - I think that's what your bank was checking.
__________________
You'll be the one moaning for me to give you some. - THC(taken out of context)
jsw is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Programming > Mac Programming

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Online Banking Security on older 10.6.8 SD-B OS X Mavericks (10.9) 2 Feb 25, 2014 08:11 PM
accessing readyNAS problem cast4604 iMac 6 Oct 8, 2013 10:05 PM
Online Banking imaketouchtheme Community Discussion 2 Jan 4, 2013 07:38 PM
How safe is online banking/shopping with 4G LTE? kat.hayes Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 1 Nov 24, 2012 06:34 PM
Problem with Chrome displaying a certain frame on my banking website troypar54 OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 0 Sep 19, 2012 01:57 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:18 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC