Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 25, 2003, 10:02 AM   #1
wormy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
does firewire cable come with powermac?

just wondering if apple includes a firewire cable with a new power mac or if I need to buy one myself.
wormy is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 10:11 AM   #2
patrick0brien
macrumors 68040
 
patrick0brien's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: The West Loop
Send a message via AIM to patrick0brien Send a message via Yahoo to patrick0brien
-wormy

Good question. Every PMG4 I've purchased up throught the Quicksilver has a 6-pin to 4-pin FireWire cable. Now that's not a full Firewire cable of course. So I guess the answer is no.
__________________
This comment has been edited for Content, Formatted to Fit Your Screen and to Run in the Time Allotted
patrick0brien is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 10:19 AM   #3
wormy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
thanks! actually I only need a 4 pin to 6 pin cable. any idea how long it is?
wormy is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 10:23 AM   #4
MacBandit
macrumors 604
 
MacBandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
Send a message via AIM to MacBandit
My MDD PowerMac did not come with any sort of FireWire cable.
__________________
Folding@Home
"Folding FAQ," for more information.
Fold with your PS3. Message me on the Playstation Network ID 'MacBandit'
MacBandit is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 10:24 AM   #5
Nipsy
macrumors 65816
 
Nipsy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Neither my Quicksilver nor my MDD came with a FireWire cable.
__________________
But then again, whereas Apple is being run by a brilliant marketer with the uncanny ability to bend people to his will, Gateway is being run by a man perfectly willing to go on television and show the world that he solicits business advice from a talking cow...
Nipsy is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 10:26 AM   #6
Rower_CPU
Moderator emeritus
 
Rower_CPU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
Nor did mine. And neither of my TiPBs came with one.

Usually the peripherals (hard drive, camera, etc.) come with the cable.
__________________
Join MacRumors.com - Team Folding!
Rower_CPU is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 11:36 AM   #7
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
So far all of the firewire peripherals I have bought have come with firewire cables.

The only reasons I can think of why someone might need to buy a firewire cable are:
  1. Need a longer (or shorter) cable.
  2. Use a Mac in firewire target mode and they have no cables.
  3. replace a bad/damaged cable
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 11:49 AM   #8
Macmaniac
macrumors 68040
 
Macmaniac's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: A tiny spec in the "Garden State", 1 square mile in area, somewhere on the outskirts of town by the railroad tracks
My iMac CRT came with one, but now I've noticed that Apple no longer puts cables in for free, you have to pay $30 for one from Apple. Thats a really dumb idea to not provide cables any more because first time users like being to use iMovie out of the box!
__________________
The customer is NOT always right
Macmaniac is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 11:56 AM   #9
wormy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Oh ok, I bought a Sony DVCAM deck and it didnt come with one. Guess I'll just order one from Apple before my computer gets here.
wormy is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 12:02 PM   #10
wormy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
One more question, is the Firewire 400 I/O on the power mac 4 or 6 pin? Just want to make sure I get the right cable.
wormy is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 12:07 PM   #11
Rower_CPU
Moderator emeritus
 
Rower_CPU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: San Diego, CA
All Macs have 6 pin ports.
__________________
Join MacRumors.com - Team Folding!
Rower_CPU is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 12:08 PM   #12
idkew
macrumors 68020
 
idkew's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: where the concrete to dirt ratio is better
Send a message via AIM to idkew
it is 6 on the computer.

6pins= powered firewire
4pins= unpowered cable
idkew is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 09:00 PM   #13
MacBandit
macrumors 604
 
MacBandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
Send a message via AIM to MacBandit
Quote:
Originally posted by wormy
Oh ok, I bought a Sony DVCAM deck and it didnt come with one. Guess I'll just order one from Apple before my computer gets here.
Don't buy one from Apple. Get a Belkin or other major name brand one you will pay half the price.
__________________
Folding@Home
"Folding FAQ," for more information.
Fold with your PS3. Message me on the Playstation Network ID 'MacBandit'
MacBandit is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 09:14 PM   #14
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
none of the macs come with them anymore, they used to. all the macs come with a modem wire but thats it. the powermacs come with a usb extension because they know people like to put their powermacs on the floor and the keyboard needs to reach if they dont have an apple monitor.

iJon
iJon is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 09:57 PM   #15
yzedf
Banned
 
yzedf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Connecticut
Send a message via AIM to yzedf
Quote:
Originally posted by iJon
none of the macs come with them anymore, they used to. all the macs come with a modem wire but thats it. the powermacs come with a usb extension because they know people like to put their powermacs on the floor and the keyboard needs to reach if they dont have an apple monitor.

iJon
cat5 cable too
yzedf is offline   0
Old Feb 25, 2003, 10:37 PM   #16
FelixDerKater
macrumors 68000
 
FelixDerKater's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
No free FireWire cable with my TiBook 500. All I got was a modem cable.
FelixDerKater is offline   0
Old Feb 26, 2003, 12:19 AM   #17
timbloom
macrumors 6502a
 
timbloom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by iJon
none of the macs come with them anymore, they used to. all the macs come with a modem wire but thats it. the powermacs come with a usb extension because they know people like to put their powermacs on the floor and the keyboard needs to reach if they dont have an apple monitor.

iJon
I believe that now they no longer come with an extension cable for the usb either, now what ADC monitors have the handy USB ports on the back... which is really sad because the cable is so short.
timbloom is offline   0
Old Feb 26, 2003, 12:29 AM   #18
MacBandit
macrumors 604
 
MacBandit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
Send a message via AIM to MacBandit
Quote:
Originally posted by timbloom
I believe that now they no longer come with an extension cable for the usb either, now what ADC monitors have the handy USB ports on the back... which is really sad because the cable is so short.
If they don't come with the USB extension that would be a very recent thing. My Dual/GHz/DDR PowerMac I got in August came with one.
__________________
Folding@Home
"Folding FAQ," for more information.
Fold with your PS3. Message me on the Playstation Network ID 'MacBandit'
MacBandit is offline   0
Old Feb 26, 2003, 12:35 AM   #19
timbloom
macrumors 6502a
 
timbloom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by MacBandit
If they don't come with the USB extension that would be a very recent thing. My Dual/GHz/DDR PowerMac I got in August came with one.
Well then, I must be wrong then, when I recently worked at a computer store they did not come with them, but I went back to college right when the MDD's started to ship. That could explain it.
timbloom is offline   0
Old Feb 26, 2003, 07:49 AM   #20
wormy
Thread Starter
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by MacBandit
Don't buy one from Apple. Get a Belkin or other major name brand one you will pay half the price.
Hmmm, I've heard from some Final Cut users that they've had problems with some non-Apple cables and their dv decks. I'm just gonna stick with Apple. $27 w/free shipping doesn't seem so bad after taking a trip tp Best Buy or Radioshack.
wormy is offline   0
Old Feb 26, 2003, 08:06 AM   #21
Bear
macrumors G3
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Sol III - Terra
Quote:
Originally posted by wormy
Hmmm, I've heard from some Final Cut users that they've had problems with some non-Apple cables and their dv decks. I'm just gonna stick with Apple. $27 w/free shipping doesn't seem so bad after taking a trip tp Best Buy or Radioshack.
No need to deal with idiot clerks, no need to go and find out they don't have any.

And the cables aren't really that much less expensive unless you go with a no-name cable. Which means you have no clue what you're really getting.
__________________
-----Bear
Bear is offline   0
Old Feb 26, 2003, 08:27 AM   #22
DakotaGuy
macrumors 68030
 
DakotaGuy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: South Dakota, USA
I got one with my iMac DV, but not with my iBook. I guess they included them in the iMac DV's probably because they were touting digital video at the time.
__________________
Mac: 21.5" iMac Core i5 2.5 Ghz "Sandy Bridge"
iPad Air 16 GB WiFi - iPod Classic 80GB - LG G3
DakotaGuy is offline   0
Old Feb 26, 2003, 08:31 AM   #23
Le Big Mac
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Quote:
Originally posted by iJon
. . . all the macs come with a modem wire but thats it. . . .
iJon
Love that "modem" wire. I have a hundred extra phone line cables (cat3, right?) lying around. Is the modem cable any different from those?

Why not just call it a "phone cord," or would it sound like less of a bargain if that's what they called it?
Le Big Mac is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which Firewire cable? hajime Buying Tips and Advice 2 Oct 29, 2013 07:31 PM
Help with Firewire to Thunderbolt Cable bdsmith63 Digital Video 1 Aug 25, 2013 03:24 AM
Good quality USB to 1/4 cable? Firewire? stikygum Digital Audio 1 Sep 28, 2012 02:29 AM
Firewire iSight mount or cable. OliverOSX93 Mac Peripherals 1 Aug 1, 2012 04:24 PM
White FireWire 800 Cable Macman756 Mac Peripherals 1 Jul 16, 2012 09:55 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:48 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC