Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 5, 2003, 05:45 PM   #1
paulmac123
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere
Send a message via AIM to paulmac123
Apple Cinema Display on a PC

Has anyone ever heard of someone being able to use an Apple Cinema Display with a PC? Has anyone done it themselves? If so, how? Thanks!
__________________
-PC
paulmac123 is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 05:55 PM   #2
ibookin'
macrumors 65816
 
ibookin''s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Los Angeles, CA
If the PC has a DVI pot, then it is easy to use the Cinema. Simply buy Apples ADC to DVI converter for $100.

If the PC only has VGA, then it is more complicated. I believe there is a converter availible, but it costs around $400.
__________________
13" MacBook Air 1.7GHz i5
17" MacBook Pro 2.6GHz Hi-Res
iPhone 5 32GB Black
ibookin' is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 05:56 PM   #3
paulmac123
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere
Send a message via AIM to paulmac123
Thanks!
__________________
-PC
paulmac123 is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 05:57 PM   #4
edesignuk
Moderator emeritus
 
edesignuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: London, England
For every adapter you could possibly want - DrBott
__________________
edesignuk is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 08:12 PM   #5
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
windows looks pretty screwy sometimes on a widescreen cinema display. the windows machine doesnt reconize the natize rez like os x so things get stretched.

iJon
iJon is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 09:18 PM   #6
paulmac123
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere
Send a message via AIM to paulmac123
Is it that bad? Does it happen on all machines?
__________________
-PC
paulmac123 is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 09:28 PM   #7
Chucky
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
I have a 17" Apple Display for my PC and it looks great at 1280x1024. I use Ati Radeon 7500 w/dvi for this setup.

Note, When you first install windows though and the the video driver is not yet installed you get 3 screens w/ many horizontal lines going across this is solved by changing the screen to 1280x1024 (native resolution for 17")

ijon i have a question for you, I read that you are using the 20" widescreen, what videoboard are you using for it? And what do you mean by stretched? Can you set the resolution to its native 1680x1050? Because i would like to buy the 20" display but i dont want a stretched look. THanx
Chucky is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 09:50 PM   #8
paulmac123
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere
Send a message via AIM to paulmac123
What would you run the 23" at?
__________________
-PC
paulmac123 is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 09:57 PM   #9
Chucky
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
well for the 23" its more straight forward.
I has settings for 1920x1200 which is more of a standard display setting for the pc (if your video board supports it).
Chucky is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 10:56 PM   #10
NavyIntel007
macrumors 65816
 
NavyIntel007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Tampa, FL
Send a message via AIM to NavyIntel007 Send a message via Yahoo to NavyIntel007
Quit faking and buy a mac... poser!
__________________
Fujitsu T4020
iPod Nano 4 GB (RED)
NavyIntel007 is offline   0
Old Apr 5, 2003, 10:58 PM   #11
paulmac123
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere
Send a message via AIM to paulmac123
Oh, I have a Mac...many. This is just for a customer of mine. She loves the Apple Cinema Displays but wants a PC for her geneology programs that don't run on the Mac.
__________________
-PC
paulmac123 is offline   0
Old Apr 6, 2003, 12:03 AM   #12
Chucky
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally posted by NavyIntel007
Quit faking and buy a mac... poser!
Whats wrong with you man? I also use a mac, but that doesnt mean I cant use a pc as well. I find postives and negatives for both systems. Besides, do uou derive your identity by a pc or a mac? Its a machine that is useful for its functions. Geesh.
Chucky is offline   0
Old Apr 6, 2003, 12:46 AM   #13
The Shadow
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Mac display on a PC?

This is like putting a Mona Lisa on a moustache.

Very disturbing. We're talking about a crime against the Mac community.

I also need to run Windows apps, such as RoboHelp. My predictable advice: Get virtual PC!

I've set it up so I can actually access the net while running it and remote access my employer's (a financial institution) network. It's a bit slow though on my PM 533. But it works. AND I have the satisfaction of knowing I do not have a PC in my home! Yuk, filth!
__________________
The only thing half so melancholy as a battle lost, is a battle won. (from Blake's 7)
The Shadow is offline   0
Old Apr 6, 2003, 01:01 AM   #14
Chucky
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
You mean a moustache on the Mona Lisa. I think she shaved right before Leanardo DiVinci did her portrait (he was not good at painting moustaches). But seriously I want the best of both worlds (I love the quality of my apple display and it looks great) But when it gets down to it i have to take several extra steps to perform the same functions on a mac like getting a VPC to run Kazaa (please dont tell me about Limewire it sucks). Or using EasyGPRS program for my cell phone which does not come w/ Mac version. But im willing to take those extra steps just because i am tired of using PC sometimes.
Chucky is offline   0
Old Apr 6, 2003, 01:10 AM   #15
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Re: Mac display on a PC?

Quote:
Originally posted by The Shadow
This is like putting a Mona Lisa on a moustache.

Very disturbing. We're talking about a crime against the Mac community.

I also need to run Windows apps, such as RoboHelp. My predictable advice: Get virtual PC!

I've set it up so I can actually access the net while running it and remote access my employer's (a financial institution) network. It's a bit slow though on my PM 533. But it works. AND I have the satisfaction of knowing I do not have a PC in my home! Yuk, filth!
disturbing, please. virtual pc sucks, not even worth the money. pcs are good for many things. macs arent the best for everything. they may be good for a lot of things but not everything. i plan on putting a cinema display on my pc just because there is no ghosting and looks great with battlefield. its a monitor, who cares what you put it on.

iJon
iJon is offline   0
Old Apr 6, 2003, 01:36 AM   #16
The Shadow
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Thanks iJon, my comments stand out much better in bold!
__________________
The only thing half so melancholy as a battle lost, is a battle won. (from Blake's 7)
The Shadow is offline   0
Old Apr 6, 2003, 01:45 PM   #17
paulmac123
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Somewhere
Send a message via AIM to paulmac123
Oh geez, I didn't mean to start a Mac/PC debate. Bottom line is, anyone with an open mind can see that each system out there has its benefits. I have a mixture of many things between Linux, Windows, Mac's, and more. They each have their own perks. Thank you everyone for your help on the Apple Cinema Displays.
__________________
-PC
paulmac123 is offline   0
Old Apr 22, 2003, 09:54 AM   #18
Chucky
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
I want to buy a 20' Apple display for my pc but i was wondering if "1680 by 1050 pixels (optimum resolution)" can be properly displayed without looking stretched?
Thanx
Chucky is offline   0
Old Apr 22, 2003, 05:40 PM   #19
Opeth
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Murray, UT
Just so everyone knows, heres my experience with a ACD on a PC.
Last week I bought the 23" Cinema Display(woohoo) to connect to my dually Xeon box with the Apple ADC to DVI adapter. If there was a lot of black or say the whole screen was black, it looked terrible. It wasn't very black, and there were little white pixels and sub-pixels everywhere, I'm talkin' hundreds. So I took it back to CompUSA and we hooked it up to a Mac and black looked black, and no white pixels everywhere. My video card was a Radeon 8500. I say "was" because today I finally got my PowerMac dual 867 (my first Apple computer ).

Anyway, just so people know, there could be issues. As to the power button, it was basically useless: turn on the computer, the monitor came on; turn off the computer, the monitor turned off. The button didn't actually do anything other than pulse when pushed.

Oliver
__________________
"I bent my Wookie" -- Ralph Wiggum
Opeth is offline   0
Old Apr 22, 2003, 05:52 PM   #20
iJon
macrumors 604
 
iJon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Quote:
Originally posted by Chucky
I want to buy a 20' Apple display for my pc but i was wondering if "1680 by 1050 pixels (optimum resolution)" can be properly displayed without looking stretched?
Thanx
windows xp it looked just fine at full screen, games looked great too. fonts look like trash though.

iJon
iJon is offline   0
Old Apr 22, 2003, 08:16 PM   #21
SasyBabe
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Jersey
Re: Re: Mac display on a PC?

Quote:
Originally posted by iJon
disturbing, please. virtual pc sucks, not even worth the money. pcs are good for many things. macs arent the best for everything. they may be good for a lot of things but not everything. i plan on putting a cinema display on my pc just because there is no ghosting and looks great with battlefield. its a monitor, who cares what you put it on.

iJon
I just bought a Dell computer about 1year ago and i'm getting a 17" powerbook anytime now (its a graduation present), and i'm not going to throw my PC out cause i'm getting a Mac.

And i TOO was thinking of buying an apple display and getting rid of my PC one.
SasyBabe is offline   0
Old Apr 22, 2003, 08:17 PM   #22
SasyBabe
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: New Jersey
Quote:
Originally posted by paulmac123
Oh geez, I didn't mean to start a Mac/PC debate. Bottom line is, anyone with an open mind can see that each system out there has its benefits. I have a mixture of many things between Linux, Windows, Mac's, and more. They each have their own perks. Thank you everyone for your help on the Apple Cinema Displays.
I totally agree!
SasyBabe is offline   0
Old Apr 23, 2003, 11:32 PM   #23
iDork
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: OC/California
I believe you can set the widescreen resolution in Windows XP with the help of a program called PowerStrip.

People on MacNN have done it with their 20" Cinema and PC with no complaints in terms of display quality with the exception of not being able to adjust the brightness and switching it off.
iDork is offline   0
Old Apr 24, 2003, 10:08 AM   #24
Chucky
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Toronto
thanx for the infos
I'll try it out when I get the 20' Apple display (my 17' is going to feel lonely soon)
Chucky
Chucky is offline   0
Old Apr 24, 2003, 10:12 AM   #25
iDork
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: OC/California
Does anyone know the response times on the Cinema 20"? I plan on purchasing it for my XP machine to play some First Person Shooters (Quake3, Unreal 2003) and hope it runs smoothly without any lag?

Thanks
iDork is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Quality of iMac display VS. dedicated Apple Cinema Display? kat.hayes iMac 9 Jun 14, 2013 05:16 AM
Thunderbolt Display or Apple Cinema Display BRyken Mac mini 20 Dec 8, 2012 10:27 PM
Used Apple 20'' Cinema Display or New Dell Display? SimonUK5 Mac Peripherals 4 Aug 5, 2012 12:20 AM
Apple Cinema Display GermanyChris PowerPC Macs 10 Jul 9, 2012 11:42 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:05 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC