Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Sep 28, 2006, 11:04 AM   #1
MacRumorUser
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
HardDrive G5 to MacPro / Crucial Mem to MacPro

Two questions for all the wise readers out there...

1) Can I take my secondary drive in my Powermac G5 and install it into my forthcoming Mac Pro ? Or is the SATA interface different on the new machines.


2) Ordering extra memory from Crucial to save $, what's the situation with 'fans' and things on the memory. I'm confused, totally. Does the mac pro's require additional heat cooling on the memory, does the memory from crucial come with this, is it easy to install like the powermac or am I going to be left floundering like a fish out of water....

http://www.crucial.com/eu/store/MPar...&WSPN=CT579442


Thanking you
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 11:13 AM   #2
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
1) The MacPro supports all SATA drives. As long as the drive coming from your G5 is SATA it will work. You may find you need to repartition it (which would destroy all data on the drive), I'm not sure.

2) The Crucial RAM that they certify for use in Mac Pros includes big enough heat sinks to work. The cheaper FB-DIMMs that are not Mac Pro certified do not and can cause issues.
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 12:15 PM   #3
MacRumorUser
Thread Starter
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Thanks robbie
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 12:25 PM   #4
Abulia
macrumors 68000
 
Abulia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Kushiel's Scion
Send a message via AIM to Abulia
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbieduncan
2) The Crucial RAM that they certify for use in Mac Pros includes big enough heat sinks to work. The cheaper FB-DIMMs that are not Mac Pro certified do not and can cause issues.
This is fairly misleading. There are multiple reports (raises hand) of people using "non-certified" RAM w/o the stock Apple heat sinks just fine. For example, the Kingstons w/ stock heat spreader work just fine in the Mac Pro without any errors or additional fan noise.

I'm not going to say you can use ANY RAM in your Mac Pro, but to say that only the "Apple certified" RAM works or that anything else "can cause issues" is disingenuous at best.
__________________
Mac Pro 4,1 (flashed 5,1) 6x3.33 GHz | 12 GB | 256 GB SSD RAID 0 | ATI 5870 | 27" Cinema Display
Abulia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 12:43 PM   #5
MacRumorUser
Thread Starter
macrumors Demi-God
 
MacRumorUser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Ireland
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abulia
I'm not going to say you can use ANY RAM in your Mac Pro, but to say that only the "Apple certified" RAM works or that anything else "can cause issues" is disingenuous at best.

Cheers Don. Yeah wasn't so much the certified thing that was worrying me, but the heat sink business, this will the first mac I've ever had that needed such so I was just worried incase their was somthing else I had to purchase on top of the memory etc..
__________________
A gentleman is one who never hurts anyone's feelings unintentionally.
MacRumor:User
Microsoft MVP : Macintosh
MacRumorUser is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 28, 2006, 01:43 PM   #6
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by Abulia
I'm not going to say you can use ANY RAM in your Mac Pro, but to say that only the "Apple certified" RAM works or that anything else "can cause issues" is disingenuous at best.
I was referring to the other FB-DIMMs Crucial sell that have been shown to have issues under certain tests.
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > PowerPC Macs

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apple wants me to trade in my macpro 6-core 2010 for a quad new macpro? compute Mac Pro 25 Dec 22, 2013 07:53 AM
MacMini, MacPro 3.2GHz or wait for new MacPro? ddjohns1 Mac Pro 18 Sep 23, 2013 07:53 PM
Can I put the video card from my G5 MacPro in my newer (late2010) MacPro? Antifragile Mac Pro 7 Aug 16, 2013 05:32 PM
Build a 16 core Hakintosh, upgrade a previous MacPro or reluctantly buy new MacPro??? Jaylongeee Mac Pro 24 Jul 13, 2012 03:37 PM
New Install on MacPro with New Harddrive RogersDA OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 3 Jul 13, 2012 10:45 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC