Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jan 12, 2007, 01:09 PM   #1
hdsalinas
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: San Pedro Sula, Honduras
Send a message via Skype™ to hdsalinas
How to quickly preview a font in illustrator?

Hi

I have been using illustrator for years on windows enviroment and just recently switched to mac.

On the windows version of Illustrator CS2 you can preview different fonts on the desired text by justn placing the cursor on the font selection bar and then simply press the up/down arrows keys. On mac it does not work that way and you have to select a font at a time.

Is there a way to make it work as it does in illustrator?

Thanks
__________________
HDSalinas
iPhone 4 / 21" Imac / 15" MBP
hdsalinas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2007, 01:49 PM   #2
iMeowbot
macrumors 601
 
iMeowbot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Wanna know something even more annoying? It works just fine in Photoshop. I hope they do something about all these little inconsistencies with CS3.
iMeowbot is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2007, 01:49 PM   #3
highres
macrumors 6502a
 
highres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Near the Singularity...
This is the only way I know to do what you want, a quicker keyboard shortcut would be nice as this indirect method drives me crazy when choosing type faces.

Type > Font

To change the size of the preview:

Edit > Preferences > Type (Windows) or Illustrator > Preferences > Type (Mac OS), and setting the Font Preview Size option.
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved
than those who falsely believe they are free.

-Johann Wolfgang Van Goethe-
1749-1832
highres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2007, 05:26 PM   #4
ChicoWeb
macrumors 65816
 
ChicoWeb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
It is annoying isn't it. I find myself previewing fonts in PS, then adding it with Ill. Probably not the most efficient way, but It beats going one by one in Ill.
__________________
ChicoWeb is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 12, 2007, 08:31 PM   #5
highres
macrumors 6502a
 
highres's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Near the Singularity...
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChicoWeb View Post
It is annoying isn't it. I find myself previewing fonts in PS, then adding it with Ill. Probably not the most efficient way, but It beats going one by one in Ill.
Another solution along these lines that also works is having Font Book open while designing in Illustrator, still a pain though.
__________________
None are more hopelessly enslaved
than those who falsely believe they are free.

-Johann Wolfgang Van Goethe-
1749-1832
highres is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jan 13, 2007, 07:37 AM   #6
dogbone
Banned
 
dogbone's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: S33.687308617200465 E150.31341791152954
Font explorer x is even better, you can set type and background colours as well as previewing different fonts or faces simultaneously.
dogbone is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2008, 10:47 AM   #7
tranceteria
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: San Diego, California
Quote:
Originally Posted by highres View Post
This is the only way I know to do what you want, a quicker keyboard shortcut would be nice as this indirect method drives me crazy when choosing type faces.

Type > Font

To change the size of the preview:

Edit > Preferences > Type (Windows) or Illustrator > Preferences > Type (Mac OS), and setting the Font Preview Size option.
YOU ARE A GOD, OR I'M TOO IGNORANT!!!!! LOL
BUT SERIOUSLY! THANKSSS!
tranceteria is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 31, 2008, 07:55 PM   #8
Kwill
macrumors 68000
 
Kwill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Selecting the font menu from the Character Palette displays font names in their individual typefaces. If you click once on a font in the menu, you can then use up an down arrow keys to scroll through others. If text is highlighted in advance, it will not change until hitting the Enter key.
__________________
o ::::: • • ::::::::

@ClinicalPosters
Kwill is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 19, 2010, 04:54 PM   #9
supernoodle
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
better than where I was at...

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kwill View Post
Selecting the font menu from the Character Palette displays font names in their individual typefaces. If you click once on a font in the menu, you can then use up an down arrow keys to scroll through others. If text is highlighted in advance, it will not change until hitting the Enter key.

im on OS X and I still cant arrow through the font but from the drop down I can at least see each font name displayed as itself, any thoughts?
supernoodle is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 20, 2010, 12:11 PM   #10
opeter
macrumors 6502a
 
opeter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Slovenia (EU)
There is another option, don't know if it is usable:
http://anastasiy.com/diskfonts/
__________________
My cartoon hero: www.dangermouse.org
opeter is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Aug 22, 2010, 12:16 PM   #11
Anastasius
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by opeter View Post
There is another option, don't know if it is usable:
http://anastasiy.com/diskfonts/
Hi there! I came to this thread mentioning my creation. I'm the author of this tool, you can ask me any questions and make suggestions for new features.
It was a really hard work, but I want to make it better for the community. I'm preparing the next update which is coming very soon. Thank you!
__________________
I'm an author of Adobe Creative Suite graphics extension panels: DiskFonts font viewer | MagicPicker color wheel | MixColors color mixer
I'm open to any feedback and suggestions
Anastasius is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 4, 2012, 09:54 PM   #12
Mhaddy
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Send a message via ICQ to Mhaddy Send a message via MSN to Mhaddy
Sorry for necromancing the thread, but does anyone know if this has been fixed in CS5 Illustrator?
__________________
2008 dual 2.8 Mac Pro; 30" 3007 WFP-HC; 1.6/80 MBA, week 10; 64GB iPhone 5
Mad Dog Studios; graphics & web dev
Mhaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 02:14 AM   #13
Jim Campbell
macrumors 6502a
 
Jim Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A World of my Own; UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mhaddy View Post
Sorry for necromancing the thread, but does anyone know if this has been fixed in CS5 Illustrator?
Short answer: no.

Upgrading to CS6 over the weekend, but I'm not holding my breath.

Cheers

Jim
__________________
Eagle Award Nominated Comic Book Letterer: Blog | Samples
Not-So-Professional-Artist: Scribbles
Jim Campbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 03:13 PM   #14
tobefirst
macrumors 68040
 
tobefirst's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: St. Louis, MO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Campbell View Post
Short answer: no.

Upgrading to CS6 over the weekend, but I'm not holding my breath.

Cheers

Jim
Please let me (us) know because I'll be upgrading sometime this month and would like to know whether I should get my hopes up or not. Thanks, Jim!
__________________
soupmagazine.net
graphic design portfolio
tobefirst is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 5, 2012, 04:03 PM   #15
AlanShutko
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Campbell View Post
Short answer: no.
Upgrading to CS6 over the weekend, but I'm not holding my breath.
Yes, this was fixed in CS6.

Ref around 1:10: http://tv.adobe.com/watch/visual-des...lustrator-cs6/
AlanShutko is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2012, 07:25 AM   #16
Mhaddy
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Send a message via ICQ to Mhaddy Send a message via MSN to Mhaddy
Hallelujah! Now to start saving my pennies for CS6...
__________________
2008 dual 2.8 Mac Pro; 30" 3007 WFP-HC; 1.6/80 MBA, week 10; 64GB iPhone 5
Mad Dog Studios; graphics & web dev
Mhaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 10, 2012, 11:24 AM   #17
Jim Campbell
macrumors 6502a
 
Jim Campbell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: A World of my Own; UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mhaddy View Post
Hallelujah! Now to start saving my pennies for CS6...
There are, however, two absolutely maddening new bugs in Illustrator CS6:

1) Using a Magic Mouse, Illustrator routinely fails to register a right click, treating it instead as a normal click. This is very frustrating if your workflow includes: double-click word to highlight; right-click to bring up 'Recent Fonts' contextual menu, since it means that you don't get the menu, you highlight the whole paragraph instead…

2) You have multiple document windows open (I have a library document with some pre-made elements that I keep open behind the working page). CMD-TAB to another application (say, Word, to get your copy). CMD-TAB back to Illustrator.

Whatever document you had frontmost in your stacking order will no longer be at the front and the other document will now be at the front. This doesn't happen if you use tabbed documents, but I loathe tabbed windows!

I've filed bug reports with Adobe on both of these.

Cheers

Jim
__________________
Eagle Award Nominated Comic Book Letterer: Blog | Samples
Not-So-Professional-Artist: Scribbles
Jim Campbell is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 11, 2012, 10:56 AM   #18
Mhaddy
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Canada
Send a message via ICQ to Mhaddy Send a message via MSN to Mhaddy
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jim Campbell View Post
2) You have multiple document windows open (I have a library document with some pre-made elements that I keep open behind the working page). CMD-TAB to another application (say, Word, to get your copy). CMD-TAB back to Illustrator.

Whatever document you had frontmost in your stacking order will no longer be at the front and the other document will now be at the front. This doesn't happen if you use tabbed documents, but I loathe tabbed windows!
I've seen this in CS5, with a slight variation. If I have Illustrator open on Snow Leopard in a certain Space (let's say, #1), then go to Space #2 where Mail is to open an emailed draft, more often than not, Illustrator will open the draft in Space #2, not Space #1 where the other window was. What's irritating is that all of the Illustrator palettes are back in #1, so if I click on the draft in #2 and then go to edit it, it'll fly me back to #1 and I cannot edit #2.
__________________
2008 dual 2.8 Mac Pro; 30" 3007 WFP-HC; 1.6/80 MBA, week 10; 64GB iPhone 5
Mad Dog Studios; graphics & web dev
Mhaddy is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Printing PDFs from InDesign, Illustrator in Preview benwiggy Design and Graphics 1 May 31, 2013 03:58 AM
Can I change the font size of annotations in preview? docgerrard OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 1 Oct 19, 2012 08:57 AM
Adjusting font size on web pages saved in preview greenmountain Mac Basics and Help 0 Oct 16, 2012 10:41 AM
Font is disabled in Font book but still displays in Illustrator? deansawyer Mac Basics and Help 1 Aug 28, 2012 08:31 AM
Mountain Lion changed font Rendering. System font is different. Can I change it? jaybar OS X 10.8 Mountain Lion 27 Aug 8, 2012 02:47 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC