Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Feb 5, 2007, 04:50 PM   #1
chibianh
macrumors 6502a
 
chibianh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Colorado
Nvidia Geforce 7300GT firmware update

I found this on Apple's site today..

http://www.apple.com/support/downloa...areupdate.html

Wonder what sort of fixes or improvements are in this. Anyone installed it yet? I will first thing when I get home tonight.
__________________
13.3" MBA, 1.4 GHz, 8GB RAM, 256GB HD
chibianh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2007, 05:09 PM   #2
MacsAttack
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Scotland
Quote:
Originally Posted by chibianh View Post
I found this on Apple's site today..

http://www.apple.com/support/downloa...areupdate.html

Wonder what sort of fixes or improvements are in this. Anyone installed it yet? I will first thing when I get home tonight.
Probably a bootcamp/vista/10.4.9 thing.
MacsAttack is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2007, 10:03 PM   #3
product26
macrumors 6502a
 
product26's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
downloaded it and......


"this computer does not need the upgrade"
__________________
My apologies, my pet cricket has restless leg syndrome.
product26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2007, 10:39 PM   #4
dkoralek
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by product26 View Post
downloaded it and......


"this computer does not need the upgrade"
same here
dkoralek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 5, 2007, 11:25 PM   #5
Half Glass
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Mine took it

My MacPro (2.66) took it just fine.


What's the difference?? I have no idea.

--HG
Half Glass is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2007, 01:22 AM   #6
product26
macrumors 6502a
 
product26's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Half Glass View Post
My MacPro (2.66) took it just fine.


What's the difference?? I have no idea.

--HG
is yours one of the first ones?
__________________
My apologies, my pet cricket has restless leg syndrome.
product26 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2007, 04:28 AM   #7
Tangerine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Darn, got excited and thought the update make all 3rd party NVidia Card work.
Tangerine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2007, 12:12 PM   #8
CyberPrey
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: IGH, MN
No, that would require an update to the Mac Pro's EFI itself, not the 7300 Video cards firmware
__________________
Mac Pro 1,1 - 2x2.66ghz, 8gb RAM, 2x250gb HD, 2x2tb HD, PowerColor HD5770
CyberPrey is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2007, 03:16 PM   #9
TheSpaz
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
I just read a post by someone on MacUpdate.com that said that after the 7300GT Firmware update, the amount of RAM being used is has shrunk by almost 50% of what it is normally! I noticed that my RAM usage on a fresh install is about 500MB on my Mac Pro but, only about 250MB on the G5 I use at work. I'm interested in finding out if it's actually the cause of all that RAM usage for nothing. Great!

Read the comment here: Apple GeForce 7300 GT Firmware Update 1.0 - MacUpdate

Edit: If you're lazy then read this below:
Taken from MacUpdate.com
"Just installed this less than thirty minutes ago, and so far no problems. On a side note, while this may not happen for others, it seems that my RAM footprint has shrunk significantly, just slightly more than half of my usual footprint."
TheSpaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2007, 03:28 PM   #10
FireArse
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Send a message via MSN to FireArse
Firmware

Hey guys,

First off, thanks for alerting me to the firmware upgrade - I wouldn't have had a clue one was released!

Secondly, I see no difference in RAM usage.

But thanks anyway, perhaps FPS might go up?!

F
__________________
Mac Pro 1,1 2.66GHz 13GB RAM flashed 1024MB ATI4870
2012 Mac Book Air 13"
23" Cinema Display
16GB iPhone 4GS
FireArse is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2007, 05:15 PM   #11
krazo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I installed it. RAM usage has been reduced.
krazo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2007, 06:14 PM   #12
chibianh
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
chibianh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Colorado
mine also said it wasn't needed. Oh well. My RAM usage is always up there.. but i always have a lot of apps open
__________________
13.3" MBA, 1.4 GHz, 8GB RAM, 256GB HD
chibianh is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 6, 2007, 09:20 PM   #13
Tangerine
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by CyberPrey View Post
No, that would require an update to the Mac Pro's EFI itself, not the 7300 Video cards firmware
Hehe..i was joking.
Tangerine is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2007, 08:08 PM   #14
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
I installed it without any problems. I can't positively confirm that it uses less RAM, as I usually don't pay close attention to RAM usage. My recollection is that I typically saw between 700-900 MB being used before this update when running Safari plus a couple of other small apps. Right now, with no other apps running besides Safari, my Mac is using ~350 MB. So perhaps it does have a smaller RAM footprint after all.
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 7, 2007, 11:25 PM   #15
bmat
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: East Coast, USA
no update needed for me

But mine is less than a month old....
bmat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2007, 11:02 AM   #16
dborod
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
ROM version

I have one of the early MacPros and my 7300 had a ROM version of 3004. With the upgrade applied my ROM version is 3008 like the newer 7300's.
dborod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2007, 11:14 AM   #17
dkoralek
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadmon View Post
I installed it without any problems. I can't positively confirm that it uses less RAM, as I usually don't pay close attention to RAM usage. My recollection is that I typically saw between 700-900 MB being used before this update when running Safari plus a couple of other small apps. Right now, with no other apps running besides Safari, my Mac is using ~350 MB. So perhaps it does have a smaller RAM footprint after all.
Weird. I have a week 51 build (which said that the update was not required) and running safari right after booting up, i use up about 800MB. How much RAM do you have total (I have 4gig)?

cheers.
dkoralek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2007, 11:21 AM   #18
akadmon
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New England
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkoralek View Post
Weird. I have a week 51 build (which said that the update was not required) and running safari right after booting up, i use up about 800MB. How much RAM do you have total (I have 4gig)?

cheers.
2gig
__________________
"2012" Mac Pro 6-Core + 2013 MBA
akadmon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2007, 11:53 AM   #19
TheSpaz
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
I went to apply the update (my machine was a refurbished Mac Pro from November) and I too got the message saying it was not needed. I'm not worried about it though because I haven't had any problems so far and if my computer is running fine, then I'm happy. Lemme just say, I am extremely happy with my Mac Pro. This is the most flawless Mac I've ever owned. I can't complain about anything.
TheSpaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2007, 12:13 PM   #20
dkoralek
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by akadmon View Post
2gig
I wonder if the system allocates more RAM when there is more free (a substantial portion of the allocated 800 megabytes is listed as inactive).

Cheers.
dkoralek is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 8, 2007, 03:01 PM   #21
TheSpaz
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by dkoralek View Post
I wonder if the system allocates more RAM when there is more free (a substantial portion of the allocated 800 megabytes is listed as inactive).

Cheers.
It does. The total amount of free RAM isn't the amount of RAM you have left, it's a combination of Inactive RAM and Free RAM. I'll notice that my free RAM will get very low but, there still won't be any page-outs.
TheSpaz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 9, 2007, 01:41 PM   #22
briantology
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Any reason as to why I get this message when I try to install it?

"Necessary resources are missing, corrupt, or do not have the correct permissions. Delete the GeForces 7300 GT Firmware Update and re-download it and run it again."

I deleted it, re-downloaded, and I got the same message.
briantology is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 13, 2007, 12:56 PM   #23
Hannibales
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
I've got that message aswell. I've downloaded it through Software Update and manually from Apple's site, neither work. Anyone got any ideas?
Hannibales is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 27, 2007, 05:41 AM   #24
cw2k
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
I found out that this firmware update disables the HDCP feature of the card.

After applying the update I could no longer play HD-DVDs via DVI in Windows. (Cyberlinks HD Advisor now lists the card as digital without HDCP).

Luckily I didn't have my 2nd 7300 in my Mac Pro when I did the firmware update so a quick switch of the cards got the HD-DVDs back up an running (Cyberlinks HD Advisor lists this card as digital with HDCP).
cw2k is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 15, 2009, 01:23 PM   #25
jaredmauch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Update pulled today

Apple pulled this from SoftwareUpdate today. It's no longer in the xml.
jaredmauch is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Desktops > Mac Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
When do you need nvidia geforce in your mac? LadyApple iMac 12 Feb 12, 2014 08:00 AM
Upgrading NVidia GeForce 7300GT Michellephoto Mac Pro 3 Dec 9, 2012 01:00 PM
Power Mac G5 and Geforce 7300GT? paulrbeers PowerPC Macs 5 Nov 20, 2012 05:04 PM
nVIDIA GeForce GT 120 in MP 1,1 ?? TableSyrup Mac Pro 17 Nov 15, 2012 11:52 AM
NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT lwapps Mac Pro 1 Oct 6, 2012 10:10 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC