Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Mar 25, 2007, 11:22 AM   #1
BiikeMike
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
What The Heck is an "Invalid Node structure"? (Disk Utility)

My Computer has been acting wonky lately (What else is new?) Its a CD MPB 2.16, 10.4.9, 2 gigs APPLE RAM.

I have been getting a lot of dropped frame notices in Soundtrack pro, and it straight up froze yesterday while running a live show..... That = NOT GOOD.

I ran ONYX, and it said something was wrong with the startup disk. Out comes Disk Utility. When I click "verify disk" I get an error after "Checking Catalog file" that says

Invalid node structure
The volume Macintosh HD needs to be repaired

Error: The underlying task reported failure on exit


So, out comes the Startup DVD. Run Disk utility, click "repair disk" I get the same error, "the underlying task reported failure on exit" and it won't fix it.

Whats the deal??
__________________
Our House: Mac Pro 2.66, x1900, 5GB RAM; 30" ACD; MBP CD 2.16, 2GB RAM; MB CD 1GB RAM; PowerMac G3, 704MB RAM; (2) iPhone 4; (2) 64gig iPad 3g; 16GB iPod Touch; 8,2GB nano
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 11:24 AM   #2
Veritas&Equitas
macrumors 68000
 
Veritas&Equitas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Are you sure you booted from the disk? I had the same problem when trying to install Vista. Popped out the OS X install disk, booted from it, ran disk utility, and repairing the disk worked for me?
__________________
Alum. Macbook 2.4 ghz/4gb/500gb || 16gb iPhone 4||
32gb iPad 3G||
Veritas&Equitas is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 11:49 AM   #3
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
yep, positive it was from the disk. you can't repair the startup disk otherwise.
__________________
Our House: Mac Pro 2.66, x1900, 5GB RAM; 30" ACD; MBP CD 2.16, 2GB RAM; MB CD 1GB RAM; PowerMac G3, 704MB RAM; (2) iPhone 4; (2) 64gig iPad 3g; 16GB iPod Touch; 8,2GB nano
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 12:07 PM   #4
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
The Invalid Node Structure means that the cataloging system that keeps track of where everything is on your hard drive is b0rked. TechTool Pro may fix it, as may DiskWarrior -- however some people have reported no success with both. If you haven't already make sure your data is backed up! Do it now! Ultimately, a reformat of the hard drive is the last solution.

http://www.macosxhints.com/article.p...70204134513557

If errors like these repeatedly crop up, assume that your hard drive is failing.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 12:33 PM   #5
Snide
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
DiskWarrior saved the day for me

I had this same issue (Macbook), and Diskwarrior replaced the directory and solved the problem.
Snide is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 12:53 PM   #6
SC68Cal
macrumors 68000
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
http://www.rixstep.com/4/2/onyx,01.shtml
http://www.rixstep.com/4/2/onyx141,00.shtml
http://www.rixstep.com/4/2/onyx141,01.shtml

Quote:
delete the Virtual Memory files (swapfile)

Huh? HUH? Why? Why risk making the system unstable when you can safely reboot? Anybody can delete the swapfiles - especially if they've already got your password... Thanks but no thanks, amigo.
Don't use onyx. I'd put a bet that using onyx ********* your disk.
SC68Cal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 02:04 PM   #7
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Good theory there, Amigo, only problem with it is that I installed ONYX AFTER the problems started. Thought it might fix it.

Guess I'll be doing a SuperDuper! backup tonight and then calling AppleCare. Not that I don't think I can't do it without somone from India on the phone, I just want them to have on file all the problems I'm having with this freakin thing!
__________________
Our House: Mac Pro 2.66, x1900, 5GB RAM; 30" ACD; MBP CD 2.16, 2GB RAM; MB CD 1GB RAM; PowerMac G3, 704MB RAM; (2) iPhone 4; (2) 64gig iPad 3g; 16GB iPod Touch; 8,2GB nano
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 02:41 PM   #8
Angrist
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: MI or NJ
Thats an error that Disk Utility simple will NOT fix, regardless of what you boot off of.

Diskwarrior has fixed the error for me a couple of times.

But the underlying problem is that something is fscking up your filesystem. Many times there is a hardware problem that is messing up your HD writes, if you don't fix this then you'll be repairing / re-installing all the time. Hard shutdowns sometimes do it, bad RAM also causes it. My recommendation is to run a memory tester such as memtestosx and see if the RAM is to blame.
__________________
12" 1.33GHz G4 Powerbook (Rev-C), 1.33GHz G4 Mini,
17" 800MHz G4 iMac, 466MHz DA G4,
Athlon X2 HTPC, 3.0GHz C2D (Office)
Angrist is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 03:01 PM   #9
Mattydj
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: United Kingdom
i got that problem so i formatted and at that moment the hd failed.
Mattydj is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 07:17 PM   #10
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Yeah, This is GREAT!

Now it wont recognize my external drive!

And I know its not the RAM, Because I just had it in the Apple store not 2 months ago for ANOTHER problem that resulted in complete data loss. they Checked the RAM, and it was fine.

This is REALLY starting to Piss me off!
__________________
Our House: Mac Pro 2.66, x1900, 5GB RAM; 30" ACD; MBP CD 2.16, 2GB RAM; MB CD 1GB RAM; PowerMac G3, 704MB RAM; (2) iPhone 4; (2) 64gig iPad 3g; 16GB iPod Touch; 8,2GB nano
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 07:30 PM   #11
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
CanadaRAM is right on the money. You need a heavy-duty disk repair utility and you need it now!
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 07:53 PM   #12
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
UH OH!

I'm assuming this is not good??

I finally got it to recognize my external (How, I'm not sure, I switched from Firewire to USB a few times, then put it back in my desktop via FW, and ejected it, and put it back into my Laptop via USB )

Anyway, Got SuperDuper! Up and running, and it "failed to copy files from Macintosh HD to MacBookBackup" (MacBookBackup is my backup partition)

The Last few lines of the Log are as follows: I have no idea what any of it means


Quote:
| 08:38:41 PM | Info | /
| 08:38:44 PM | Info | /Capture Scratch
| 08:38:44 PM | Info | /usr
| 08:39:25 PM | Info | WARNING: Caught I/O exception(22): Invalid argument
| 08:39:25 PM | Info | WARNING: Source: /usr/bin/automake, lstat(): 0
| 08:39:25 PM | Info | WARNING: Target: /Volumes/MacBook Backup/usr/bin/automake, lstat(): 0
| 08:39:25 PM | Info | Attempting to copy file using copyfile().
| 08:40:01 PM | Info | Attempting to copy file using ditto.
| 08:40:12 PM | Error | ditto: /usr/bin/./automake: Input/output error
__________________
Our House: Mac Pro 2.66, x1900, 5GB RAM; 30" ACD; MBP CD 2.16, 2GB RAM; MB CD 1GB RAM; PowerMac G3, 704MB RAM; (2) iPhone 4; (2) 64gig iPad 3g; 16GB iPod Touch; 8,2GB nano
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 07:56 PM   #13
BigPrince
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
$100 Diskwarrior, probably a partial recovery.


Tech Tool Pro may work, but Diskwarrior is the best option.

Otherwise repartition the drive and reinstall and start from scratch.

before reinstalling, do the extended hardware test to make sure the drive itself is still ok.
BigPrince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 08:30 PM   #14
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Try to drag-copy your important files to the backup drive.

The last time I needed DiskWarrior, the recovery was 100% from an un-mountable and unbootable drive.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 08:37 PM   #15
CanadaRAM
macrumors G5
 
CanadaRAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
IIRC: If DiskWarrior can read the files on the drive (IF) then before repairing them, it will give you the option of a temporary disk image, from which you can back up files - so be ready with an external volume mounted to take the files.

Expect that some of your files will be damaged beyond recovery.
__________________
Expert
Ex = former, no longer. Spurt = a leak, esp. when caused by water pressure. Expert = a has-been drip under pressure.
CanadaRAM is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 08:46 PM   #16
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Now I'm running Carbon Copy Cloner, and it gave me an I/O error that had to do with iWeb, but I hit skip, and it seems to be working.....

I'm frightened here guys......!
__________________
Our House: Mac Pro 2.66, x1900, 5GB RAM; 30" ACD; MBP CD 2.16, 2GB RAM; MB CD 1GB RAM; PowerMac G3, 704MB RAM; (2) iPhone 4; (2) 64gig iPad 3g; 16GB iPod Touch; 8,2GB nano
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 25, 2007, 08:50 PM   #17
BigPrince
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
your image probably wont mount...but still worth a try since its free.
BigPrince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 12:27 AM   #18
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
Quote:
Originally Posted by CanadaRAM View Post
IIRC: If DiskWarrior can read the files on the drive (IF) then before repairing them, it will give you the option of a temporary disk image, from which you can back up files - so be ready with an external volume mounted to take the files.

Expect that some of your files will be damaged beyond recovery.
Running DiskWarrior generates this message as a text file, within the Damaged Items or Rescued Items folders:

Quote:
DiskWarrior can create two new folders while rebuilding the directory. The first folder is the Damaged Items folder. It contains files with allocation errors or other errors which affect the data contained in the files. The second folder is the Rescued Items folder. It contains files and folders that were orphaned and/or recovered. Orphaned files and folders are items that were missing their enclosing folder. Recovered files are files that had an entry in an inaccessible portion of the directory. These files may have been previously lost or thrown away.

Review the DiskWarrior report you saved to determine which items in the Recovered Items folder were orphaned and which items were recovered. You must inspect the damaged and recovered files to determine which, if any, had missing contents. You can then replace, recreate or discard unusable files.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 04:58 AM   #19
BiikeMike
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
BiikeMike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by BigPrince View Post
your image probably wont mount...but still worth a try since its free.


Why is that? I'm not making an image, I'm making a clone.

I got another error..... Had to do with Epson printer drivers
__________________
Our House: Mac Pro 2.66, x1900, 5GB RAM; 30" ACD; MBP CD 2.16, 2GB RAM; MB CD 1GB RAM; PowerMac G3, 704MB RAM; (2) iPhone 4; (2) 64gig iPad 3g; 16GB iPod Touch; 8,2GB nano
BiikeMike is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 06:49 AM   #20
rhoydotp
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
have you ever tried

fsck -y /dev/disk0s2

where disk0s2 would be your "/"

it is your inode structure that has been screwed up.
__________________
my pc died and i hardly noticed, go figure
rhoydotp is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Mar 26, 2007, 08:52 AM   #21
BigPrince
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by BiikeMike View Post
Why is that? I'm not making an image, I'm making a clone.

I got another error..... Had to do with Epson printer drivers
there the same thing and your copying an unbootable drive now, often times making an image does not fix it without a third party utility.

Have you done the extended hardware test? All your efforts could be futile if your drive went bad.

Do you back up your data? If so, then just repartition and start from scratch. If not, dish out $100 for diskwarrior.
BigPrince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2007, 07:21 PM   #22
dingdong
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
hey guys i'm having the same problem with invalid node stucture.
i'll be getting a external hard disk soon to backup files..
will this solve the issue if i format the drive and reinstall mac os?

i really hope its nothing to do with the hard disk being damaged. i am running on mac osx fine atm nothing is happening majorly yet and i feel that this invalid node stucture does not sound right so i wanna fix this...

has this affected my hard disk at all?

cheers
dingdong is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2007, 07:26 PM   #23
BigPrince
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Run the Extended Hardware test found on your install CD that first came with your computer.

This will probably take near a half hour if successful.

If the hard drive part is successful, then repartition should solve your problem and you will be able to move on.

If not, then it is very likely your drive is screwed and will need to be replaced.
BigPrince is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2007, 07:33 PM   #24
IJ Reilly
macrumors G5
 
IJ Reilly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Palookaville
An "invalid node structure" is almost certainly not a hardware problem, it is almost certainly a logical problem on your hard drive, which can be fixed with drive repair software, such Disk Warrior or Tech Tool. You do not want to assume worse until you have tried this method of disk recovery.
__________________
*The season starts too early and finishes too late and there are too many games in between.
Bill Veeck
IJ Reilly is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 10, 2007, 07:38 PM   #25
BigPrince
macrumors 68020
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by IJ Reilly View Post
An "invalid node structure" is almost certainly not a hardware problem, it is almost certainly a logical problem on your hard drive, which can be fixed with drive repair software, such Disk Warrior or Tech Tool. You do not want to assume worse until you have tried this method of disk recovery.
My most recent encounter with this issue was for me a hardware problem, so thats why I suggest running the hardware test(free and fast) just to alleviate any concerns so you don't waste time if the problem happens again shortly after. If all my data was backed up and I did not own Disk Warrior or Tech Tool then I would repartition(free and fast).

I would not recommend Tech Tool Pro for this job. Tech Tool is better for diagnosing, but not necessarily for fixing. Disk Warrior is made to fix and thats it. If you decide that you need data that you are willing to pay for then skip right to Disk Warrior, IMO.

If you have everything you need, then why pay, just repartition?

But its good that we did clear up any confusion and your points are valid.
BigPrince is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Notebooks > MacBook Pro

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what the heck is the point of PRE-ORDERING if we have to wait himynameiscody iPhone 45 Oct 11, 2011 12:39 AM
What the heck is an AGP graphics card? TechnoPagan Mac Basics and Help 16 May 2, 2011 10:59 AM
What the heck is an Active Enabler? mikepctp Mac Applications and Mac App Store 2 Jan 13, 2004 10:55 AM
What the heck is an Apple iNote? marcsiry General Mac Discussion 17 Feb 21, 2003 01:02 AM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC