Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 3, 2007, 02:39 AM   #1
taylorwilsdon
macrumors 68000
 
taylorwilsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bay Area
My AppleTV with OSX experience! (High res shots)

http://digg.com/apple/AppleTV_and_OS...luetooth_1080P

Please digg if you genuinely appreciated so that other people can see this. I don't have ads up and every hit costs me, but its all good.

Basically, this thing is a real computer substitute no matter what anyone says about too little RAM or too slow a processor. Its a tiny powerhouse! TV!

Edit - I will have Elgato EyeTV hybrid up soon for people to check out. This is also the perfect DVR and its definitely fast enough to record HD broadcasts.
taylorwilsdon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 02:42 AM   #2
macenforcer
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Colorado
I see no evidence you are running osx on that thing.
macenforcer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 02:46 AM   #3
taylorwilsdon
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
taylorwilsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by macenforcer View Post
I see no evidence you are running osx on that thing.
Uh, right...?

Maybe you forgot to look at the pictures. Or read the words. Or click the link.
taylorwilsdon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 02:50 AM   #4
macenforcer
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorwilsdon View Post
Uh, right...?

Maybe you forgot to look at the pictures. Or read the words. Or click the link.
Looked at them all. All but 2 are of the itv taken apart and the other 2 are of nothing but your laptop. It says it has firewire in the pic. I notice you don't put a pic of the About this Mac window there, its cut off.
macenforcer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 02:52 AM   #5
taylorwilsdon
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
taylorwilsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by macenforcer View Post
Looked at them all. All but 2 are of the itv taken apart and the other 2 are of nothing but your laptop. It says it has firewire in the pic. I notice you don't put a pic of the About this Mac window there, its cut off.
Click on picture eleven or four or, smart guy. I'm happy to take any other pictures that you might like. The laptop is there to show that its not connected to the screen.

People like you make the internet awful.
taylorwilsdon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 02:53 AM   #6
macenforcer
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorwilsdon View Post
Click on picture eleven or four or, smart guy. I'm happy to take any other pictures that you might like. The laptop is there to show that its not connected to the screen.

People like you make the internet awful.
You don't have to be a rotten poster. I was just saying there is no evidence. Sorry if your hoax has been exposed. I will look again ok.
macenforcer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 02:59 AM   #7
Multimedia
Banned
 
Multimedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
Send a message via AIM to Multimedia Send a message via Yahoo to Multimedia Send a message via Skype™ to Multimedia
Can You Make External USB2 HDs The EyeTV Recording Drive?

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorwilsdon View Post
http://digg.com/apple/AppleTV_and_OS...luetooth_1080P

Please digg if you genuinely appreciated so that other people can see this. I don't have ads up and every hit costs me, but its all good.

Basically, this thing is a real computer substitute no matter what anyone says about too little RAM or too slow a processor. Its a tiny powerhouse! TV!

Edit - I will have Elgato EyeTV hybrid up soon for people to check out. This is also the perfect DVR and its definitely fast enough to record HD broadcasts.
Congrats on your success and courage. Can you run external USB2 HDs off a USB2 hub attached to the USB2 port for recording EyeTV HDTV to 7200rpm 3.5" 500GB-750GB HDs? i.e. run the Hybrid off one of the hub's ports while hooking a USB2 external up to another port on the hub?

How is it connected to the internet?

Last edited by Multimedia; Apr 3, 2007 at 03:10 AM.
Multimedia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 03:00 AM   #8
gmanca
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Sweet work taylor! I'd be interested in how that ElGato Hybrid is coming out; did you use an existing USB hack or did you make your own?
gmanca is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 03:01 AM   #9
taylorwilsdon
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
taylorwilsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by macenforcer View Post
You don't have to be a rotten poster. I was just saying there is no evidence. Sorry if your hoax has been exposed.
A hoax? Thats what I'm talking about when I say rotten things. I'm happy to take any picture showing it running however you would like to prove myself to someone I couldn't care less about, just for giggles.

I'm sorry for being pert. It just bothers me that I would go out of my way to demonstrate the merit of this thing, waste my bandwidth just so someone can call me a fraud.

Pictures 15 and 16 are just for you! No laptop, even!

http://66.45.237.254/~taylorwi/appletv/IMG_0015.JPG
http://66.45.237.254/~taylorwi/appletv/IMG_0016.JPG

Glad to see some real responses here too.

Gmanca, USB works out of the box with the OSX installation on it! The only issue that I'm having with EyeTV is that my license is bound to my other Mac.

Multimedia, I don't see why not! I've got my external harddrive hooked up with no troubles as far as I can tell.

Last edited by jsw; Apr 3, 2007 at 09:19 AM. Reason: Post merge of consecutive posts made in a five minute period.
taylorwilsdon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 03:03 AM   #10
macenforcer
Banned
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Colorado
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorwilsdon View Post
A hoax? Thats what I'm talking about when I say rotten things. I'm happy to take any picture showing it running however you would like to prove myself to someone I couldn't care less about, just for giggles.

I'm sorry for being pert. It just bothers me that I would go out of my way to demonstrate the merit of this thing, waste my bandwidth just so someone can call me a fraud.

Pictures 15 and 16 are just for you! No laptop, even!

http://66.45.237.254/~taylorwi/appletv/IMG_0015.JPG
http://66.45.237.254/~taylorwi/appletv/IMG_0016.JPG
Well I editted the hoax part out and for some reason it didn't take. I believe you. I see the pics. I apologize. You are right, I am wrong.

Now that that is over...


How fast is it?

LMFAO! You put "Hi Macenforcer". I feel famous now. Thanks.

Last edited by jsw; Apr 3, 2007 at 09:19 AM. Reason: Post merge of consecutive posts made in a five minute period.
macenforcer is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 03:08 AM   #11
taylorwilsdon
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
taylorwilsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bay Area
I'm sorry for losing my cool - it seems to becoming a habit (temper) and I'm workin' on it

Anyways, it doesn't have the *snap* that my Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro does, but then again it doesn't have 2GB RAM. I feel that it outperforms the Intel Mini that I keep hooked up to my TV, and that has 1GB RAM and a Core Solo, and its defiantly very crisp (bad word choice, but thats the best way I can describe it)

There is no lag in opening windows, iTunes etc. I haven't seen any beachball.
taylorwilsdon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 03:18 AM   #12
Multimedia
Banned
 
Multimedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
Send a message via AIM to Multimedia Send a message via Yahoo to Multimedia Send a message via Skype™ to Multimedia
How Are You On The Internet?

I don't see how you're connected to the internet. Just plain old WiFi? Have you tried adding it to your ethernet Switch or Router yet and turning off your WiFi?
Multimedia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 03:26 AM   #13
taylorwilsdon
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
taylorwilsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bay Area
Quote:
Originally Posted by Multimedia View Post
I don't see how you're connected to the internet. Just plain old WiFi? Have you tried adding it to your ethernet Switch or Router yet and turning off your WiFi?
Plain ol' wifi. Worked right out of the box!

I'll hook it up to ethernet now and see what happens. Also, screenshots!

http://img444.imageshack.us/img444/2335/picture2fj0.png
http://img444.imageshack.us/img444/3393/picture1lc2.png
taylorwilsdon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 03:45 AM   #14
Multimedia
Banned
 
Multimedia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Santa Cruz CA, Silicon Beach
Send a message via AIM to Multimedia Send a message via Yahoo to Multimedia Send a message via Skype™ to Multimedia
Ethernet Will Have Limited Use As It's Not Gigabit

Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorwilsdon View Post
Plain ol' wifi. Worked right out of the box!

I'll hook it up to ethernet now and see what happens. Also, screenshots!

http://img444.imageshack.us/img444/2335/picture2fj0.png
http://img444.imageshack.us/img444/3393/picture1lc2.png
Hey that video is better than th MacBook and mini. But no rotation support like on the Mac Pro. Too bad the Ethernet is only 10/100BASE-T I think ruling out remote writing EyeTV files to HDs on other Macs on the net.
Multimedia is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 04:19 AM   #15
localoid
macrumors 68020
 
localoid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: America's Third World
Quote:
Originally Posted by taylorwilsdon View Post
I'm sorry for losing my cool - it seems to becoming a habit (temper) and I'm workin' on it

Anyways, it doesn't have the *snap* that my Core 2 Duo Macbook Pro does, but then again it doesn't have 2GB RAM. I feel that it outperforms the Intel Mini that I keep hooked up to my TV, and that has 1GB RAM and a Core Solo, and its defiantly very crisp (bad word choice, but thats the best way I can describe it)

There is no lag in opening windows, iTunes etc. I haven't seen any beachball.
What's your Pagein/Pageout ratio, when you run run "vm_stat" from a terminal window?
localoid is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 04:31 AM   #16
synth3tik
macrumors 68040
 
synth3tik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Send a message via AIM to synth3tik
See this is cool. This is the first time I have thought about getting an Apple TV
synth3tik is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 07:21 AM   #17
Diode
macrumors 68020
 
Diode's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Washington DC
Send a message via AIM to Diode
Wait so it has built in bluetooth??

Can anyone confirm? SS 12 is what I am refering to.
Diode is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 07:46 AM   #18
Max Payne
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Brisbane, Australia
This is cool. I might even buy the next revision.

Thanks.
__________________
MBP C2D | 15.4" Matte | 2.33GHz | 2GB | 120GB | 256MB.
Max Payne is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 08:55 AM   #19
polyethyleneguy
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Florida
Send a message via AIM to polyethyleneguy
Thumbs up

Can you test out sound. I heard that the sound does not work with this type of hack. Thanks.
polyethyleneguy is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 09:13 AM   #20
mkrishnan
Moderator emeritus
 
mkrishnan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Diode View Post
Wait so it has built in bluetooth??

Can anyone confirm? SS 12 is what I am refering to.
I was wondering about this also. So system profiler says it has BT? Does BT make use of the internal antennas, or is the on-MoBo stuff enough? I'm wondering if it has BT in the chipset (because Intel bundled it) but does no have the assembly for it? Or perhaps it's for planned future accessories.

Anyway, it sounds like you're having a lot of fun with it. Good work!
__________________
Mira C. Krishnan
mkrishnan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 09:48 AM   #21
clevin
macrumors G3
 
clevin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
is it possible to add optical drive and ram in that thing?
clevin is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 09:53 AM   #22
topicolo
macrumors 68000
 
topicolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, ON
I'm curious about its ability to play HD videos. How many fps can it do 1080p videos?
__________________
Do not disturb. Blood alcohol experiment in progress...
topicolo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 10:26 AM   #23
taylorwilsdon
Thread Starter
macrumors 68000
 
taylorwilsdon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bay Area
I'm going to fire some 1080P samples up later today and see if I can record a video of it.

I'm also working with DiaboliK on a custom video driver for the AppleTV that will allow full acceleration. At this point, it has no video acceleration at all but thats very much on its way. This will obviously have an effect on 1080P video playback.

We think it may have built in bluetooth but nobody has confirmed it working yet. Sound, as far as I can tell, works fine. I don't have any cables right now and there is no headphone jack but I will wire it into my receiver later today and play some test sounds.

I do not think it is possible to add more RAM as it is soldered to the motherboard. Any Mac compatible external optical drive will work however.
taylorwilsdon is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 10:30 AM   #24
SSpiro
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Atlanta, GA
Wow, pretty slick..
__________________
[MBP2,2][160GB iPod][80GB iPod][Black 64GB WiFi iPad2][Black 64GB WiFi iPad1][Samsung Galaxy S3]
SSpiro is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 3, 2007, 11:02 AM   #25
princealfie
macrumors 68030
 
princealfie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Salt Lake City UT
Send a message via Yahoo to princealfie
SO is the Apple TV the Minime Mac Mini?
__________________
albertfallickwang.artcat.com
late 2006 iMac 17" (Intel Core Duo 2) with 4 GB and 4 TB internal hard drive; Mac OS X 10.6, iPhone 3GS on T-Mobile + a few Android phones (HTC Amaze, etc.)
princealfie is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swap MBP6,2 high-res LCD for MBP9,1 low-res LCD? natshaw MacBook Pro 9 Jan 24, 2014 02:01 AM
Shots fired at Surburban Denver High School bradl Politics, Religion, Social Issues 150 Dec 18, 2013 07:57 PM
High res screen question roeliepoelie MacBook Pro 2 Jun 24, 2012 03:21 PM
Retina vs High-Res ct2k7 MacBook Pro 5 Jun 17, 2012 07:12 PM
iPod Touch: high frequency IPOD Screen-shots zMiira Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks 0 Jun 12, 2012 02:25 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC