Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 4, 2007, 02:34 AM   #1
sammyman
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Change IP Address?

Is it possible to change the ip address on my computer? I am using comcast internet with my iMac and a Netgear Router (WGT624). Thanks!
sammyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 02:46 AM   #2
JNB
macrumors 604
 
JNB's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: In a Hell predominately of my own making
Send a message via Skype™ to JNB
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyman View Post
Is it possible to change the ip address on my computer? I am using comcast internet with my iMac and a Netgear Router (WGT624). Thanks!
Sure, but you really don't need to with the router - it's probably already assigning the address to the iMac via DHCP (192.168.x.x), and receiving one from Comcast through the cable/DSL modem the same way. This is the typical default setup.

If you want to statically set the IP addy, it's found in System Preferences>Network. Select Built In Ethernet and click Configure. There's a drop-down next to Configure IPv4. It's likely set to Using DHCP now. Your other options are: Manually, Using DHCP with Manual Address, and Using BOOTP.
__________________

JNB is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 4, 2007, 03:56 AM   #3
cayley
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyman View Post
Is it possible to change the ip address on my computer? I am using comcast internet with my iMac and a Netgear Router (WGT624). Thanks!
Nope, Comcast will give you an IP. It may change from time to time, but you have no control over it. You can of course change the IP within your own network through the router, but as far as the rest of the world is concerned, you are your Comcast IP.

You should be able to access your router by going to: 192.168.1.1
cayley is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 01:27 PM   #4
sammyman
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
I have been able to change the IP on the router from 192.168.0.6 to 192.168.0.221, but on websites that show IP, the number still has not changed (still 731.XX.XXX.XXX)! I have another computer hooked up to this router, and it has a different IP address. But I would like to change my home computer's IP address. Any help please?
sammyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 01:32 PM   #5
atszyman
macrumors 68020
 
atszyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Dallas 'burbs
Send a message via AIM to atszyman
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyman View Post
I have been able to change the IP on the router from 192.168.0.6 to 192.168.0.221, but on websites that show IP, the number still has not changed (still 731.XX.XXX.XXX)! I have another computer hooked up to this router, and it has a different IP address. But I would like to change my home computer's IP address. Any help please?
The website only sees the external IP address that your router was given by your ISP. That IP address is at the mercy of your internet provider. You can usually call them and talk to them to get a static IP address for some extra cost.

The 192 addresses are your local network addresses. To the outside word your router looks like a single computer connected to the internet at the 731.xxx.xxx.xxx address. All traffic is sent to this address from outside and your router strips off information to determine which of the computers connected to it's network to forward the packets to.

Is there a reason you are concerned with the IP address the outside world sees?
__________________
"I don't want kids who are thinking about going into mathematics to think that they have to take drugs to succeed." - Paul Erdös
Every little bit helps, put your spare CPU cycles to good use, join the
MacRumors Folding@Home team! Get the widget
atszyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 01:37 PM   #6
sammyman
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by atszyman View Post
Is there a reason you are concerned with the IP address the outside world sees?
Yes. I am looking at porn. Just kidding. There is a website that apparently has blocked me from buying art from them. I think I hit refresh 5,000 too many times on the website. The other computer on my router can access the site fine, but the one I used to hit refresh on so many times cannot access the site. Would like to get back to hitting refresh.
sammyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 01:50 PM   #7
atszyman
macrumors 68020
 
atszyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Dallas 'burbs
Send a message via AIM to atszyman
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyman View Post
Yes. I am looking at porn. Just kidding. There is a website that apparently has blocked me from buying art from them. I think I hit refresh 5,000 too many times on the website. The other computer on my router can access the site fine, but the one I used to hit refresh on so many times cannot access the site. Would like to get back to hitting refresh.
That's a bit odd, most sites should have no knowledge of the individual computers behind the routers, so if it was a ban based on your IP then every computer behind the router would be seeing the same ban. Try deleting your cookies to see if that's how your computer is being tagged.

Under Safari->Preferenced->Security there's a button to show cookies that allows you to delete them.
__________________
"I don't want kids who are thinking about going into mathematics to think that they have to take drugs to succeed." - Paul Erdös
Every little bit helps, put your spare CPU cycles to good use, join the
MacRumors Folding@Home team! Get the widget
atszyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 01:52 PM   #8
killmoms
macrumors 68040
 
killmoms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Washington, DC
Send a message via AIM to killmoms Send a message via Yahoo to killmoms
Quote:
Originally Posted by atszyman View Post
That's a bit odd, most sites should have no knowledge of the individual computers behind the routers, so if it was a ban based on your IP then every computer behind the router would be seeing the same ban. Try deleting your cookies to see if that's how your computer is being tagged.

Under Safari->Preferenced->Security there's a button to show cookies that allows you to delete them.
s/most sites should/ALL SITES WOULD

There isn't any way for any external website to identify your individual internal computers without sending said computer a cookie and using that to block you at the client side. Clearing cookies is good advice.
__________________
thrillmoms.com - You know it.
Welcome to the family…
Mugi: Mid-2012 15" Retina MBP, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD
Azusa: 64GB iPhone 5, Nagato: 16GB WiFi Retina iPad Mini
killmoms is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 02:20 PM   #9
atszyman
macrumors 68020
 
atszyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Dallas 'burbs
Send a message via AIM to atszyman
Quote:
Originally Posted by killmoms View Post
s/most sites should/ALL SITES WOULD
I guess I simplified a bit. I realize that all of the information is going to be contained in the IP packet so it can track back to the originating computer. However there's very little useful information contained in the local IP address of a particular computer especially given the fact that most local networks use DHCP so any information that can be gleaned from the local IP address will be a worthless endeavor since the 192.xxx.xxx.xxx address could change at any given minute.

I guess the correct statement would be that all sites have knowledge of it but most will just wrap it back around with out paying much attention to it since it's such a transient piece of information that it is nearly worthless.
__________________
"I don't want kids who are thinking about going into mathematics to think that they have to take drugs to succeed." - Paul Erdös
Every little bit helps, put your spare CPU cycles to good use, join the
MacRumors Folding@Home team! Get the widget
atszyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 02:29 PM   #10
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by sammyman View Post
I have been able to change the IP on the router from 192.168.0.6 to 192.168.0.221, but on websites that show IP, the number still has not changed (still 731.XX.XXX.XXX)! I have another computer hooked up to this router, and it has a different IP address. But I would like to change my home computer's IP address. Any help please?
Is this other computer a PC or Mac? Could be the site doesn't support Macs, and if thats the case - shame on that lazy web developer.
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 5, 2007, 03:37 PM   #11
sammyman
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by kingjr3 View Post
Is this other computer a PC or Mac? Could be the site doesn't support Macs, and if thats the case - shame on that lazy web developer.
It is a mac, but it used to work, until a couple of weeks ago. Maybe something changed in their website?.... Hmmm. Let me try to clear the cookies and report back.
sammyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2007, 04:42 PM   #12
rxl125
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
how do you release the IP address... I know if you release it and wait a day or 2 that works... is there a way to do this with a mac?
rxl125 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Sep 30, 2007, 09:36 PM   #13
rxl125
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
anyone?
rxl125 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Oct 1, 2007, 09:38 AM   #14
atszyman
macrumors 68020
 
atszyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: The Dallas 'burbs
Send a message via AIM to atszyman
Quote:
Originally Posted by rxl125 View Post
how do you release the IP address... I know if you release it and wait a day or 2 that works... is there a way to do this with a mac?
It all depends on which IP address you're trying to release.

Depending on your router/Mac, you can go into System preferences-> Netowork and then choose your active configuration (Ethernet, Airport, etc.)

From there if you have admin access you can click on the Renew DHCP lease button under the TCP/IP tab, this is also where you would assign a static IP to your computer. However this process only releases/renews the 192.xxx.xxx.xxx address and if your router has a small number of computers attached you may consistently end up with the same 192.xxx.xxx.xxx address since the routers typically just assign them in numerical order and without a lot of computers to snap them up as they are released you will keep getting the same IP. You might check the computers that are on the network and see which has the lower IP address. To verify that the IP on the local computer has little to do with the issue you are seeing you can reboot them so that the one with the currently lower IP address boots last and they should swap IP addresses. The ban should still follow the original computer. Or you could just give the computer that sees the ban a new static IP address, just pick anything in the 192.168.xxx.yyy range (other than yyy=255) such that xxx stays whatever it currently is, I'm guessing 0 in your case.

To release your 731.xxx.xxx.xxx address you need to log into your router and find the button to release the IP address there.

Did you try clearing the cookies as we suggested?
__________________
"I don't want kids who are thinking about going into mathematics to think that they have to take drugs to succeed." - Paul Erdös
Every little bit helps, put your spare CPU cycles to good use, join the
MacRumors Folding@Home team! Get the widget
atszyman is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 24, 2010, 05:30 AM   #15
Cuddlefish
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
I am presently having problems when using Facebook. It happens rather frequently that I am unable to load FB and I always get the following message:

"Your access to Facebook is being blocked or redirected by a third party. Please check with your ISP provider."

What I did to gain access to FB is to add "s" to the http address, i.e. https:// .... It worked sometimes but I don't think that this will solve the problem in the long run.

Both my son and I log-in to Facebook daily on my iMac. Is it because of this that I am facing this problem? I have already checked with our internet provider and they confirmed that there is no problem with the internet. I have tried to delete the cookies but the same problem persists. The irony of things is that we could gain access to FB without any problems by using our other two computers at home sharing the same internet line.

Anybody out there who can help me? We would be very grateful for any solution.
Cuddlefish is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 30, 2010, 09:54 PM   #16
johnny099
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Changing IP address

Can anyone direct me to a Mac program or software that will help me change my IP address? Thank you for your assistance!
johnny099 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 31, 2010, 09:42 AM   #17
old-wiz
macrumors 604
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: West Suburban Boston Ma
Quote:
Originally Posted by johnny099 View Post
Can anyone direct me to a Mac program or software that will help me change my IP address? Thank you for your assistance!
Have you even read the thread above? There are quite detailed explanations about the IP address. To summarize; the IP addresses on your side of a router usually start with 192.168.xx.xx since this is the local loop address convention. IP addresses on the internet side of the router are assigned by the ISP.
old-wiz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2011, 09:40 PM   #18
GabbaGooch
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
couldnt you just call your isp and ask if they could change it? Idk
GabbaGooch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Nov 10, 2011, 11:18 PM   #19
cerote
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by GabbaGooch View Post
couldnt you just call your isp and ask if they could change it? Idk
Most likely it has changed now since it was asked in 2007. XD

Even more so since Comcast is now slowly moving people to IPv6
cerote is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 10:26 AM   #20
deymank
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Change IP Address

Yes sammyman, it is possible. I had faced like as your problem few months ago. After getting answers from my friend, this problem is fixed. You can try to go Change Ip Address link.
deymank is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Dec 8, 2012, 11:30 AM   #21
Daud
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by killmoms View Post
s/most sites should/ALL SITES WOULD

There isn't any way for any external website to identify your individual internal computers without sending said computer a cookie and using that to block you at the client side. Clearing cookies is good advice.
I have Firefox set to clear cookies at the end of the session. If I access my Chase credit card account from a different computer on my home network than last time, I need to go through an additional security question routine.
I was wondering what tracking Chase uses to recognize which computer I am using.
Daud is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 20, 2013, 11:09 AM   #22
macguyz
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Rerouting your ip on a mac

if you want to learn how to reroute your IP address this video might help you out.

Reroute Ip addres for Mac OS

hope it helps.
macguyz is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 21, 2013, 08:46 AM   #23
CylonGlitch
macrumors 68030
 
CylonGlitch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: SoCal
Quote:
Originally Posted by macguyz View Post
if you want to learn how to reroute your IP address this video might help you out.

Reroute Ip addres for Mac OS

hope it helps.
Might have to yell louder, I think the OP died of old age in 2011. Seriously, the thread is SIX years old.
__________________
Last edited by CylonGlitch : Tomorrow at 37:05 AM.
MRoogle
CylonGlitch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 26, 2013, 03:41 AM   #24
prats777
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Please help

Dear sir,

I need to know some information. I hope you can make me understand my doubt.

Is it possible for somebody to divert their IP address to some other country?

For example: If we tracked the static IP address of someone many times as 27.255.3.xxx (using did they read it and other tools) and it belongs to ISP Fiberlink Karachi Pakistan, but the person says he is in USA. Also whenever person is online we can ping and see reply from this IP address.

So is it possible that they can divert it to some IP address which actually belongs to some ISP in PAK?

Please help me understand this.

Thanks & regards,
prats
prats777 is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Applications > Mac Applications and Mac App Store

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to change IP address? NTNL OS X 3 Apr 5, 2014 02:33 PM
Change shipping address UPS? AT&T billing address requirement Iphone5preorder iPhone 6 Sep 23, 2013 09:25 PM
How to change gmail address. 420benz iMac 10 Aug 29, 2013 08:20 PM
Can't change shipping address apup102 iPhone 3 Sep 17, 2012 02:13 PM
Change shipping address? jkim3691 iPhone 6 Sep 14, 2012 11:04 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:21 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC