Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 7, 2007, 10:07 AM   #1
zen
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
How do you take a screenshot in Windows?

Running XP under Boot Camp - given that my Macbook has no print screen button, how can I take a screen shot?
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2007, 10:30 AM   #2
Eraserhead
macrumors G4
 
Eraserhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Either the bootcamp or other software should be able to remap the key.
__________________
If they have to tell you every day they are fair you can bet they arent, if they tell you they are balanced then you should know they are not - Don't Hurt me
Eraserhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2007, 07:00 PM   #3
juanster
macrumors 68020
 
juanster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: toronto
what about in the mac how do i do this?
__________________
Macbook.C2D.Video iPod.iPhone.Canon Rebel XT
Flickr
MRoogle
juanster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2007, 07:03 PM   #4
Mr.Texor
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
shift 3
will take a screenshot and put it on the desktop

shift 4
will let you take a screenshot of an area that you choose. you press those keys and the mouse icon changes.. then just select the area.
Mr.Texor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2007, 07:28 PM   #5
juanster
macrumors 68020
 
juanster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: toronto
great thx for the help, mr.textor can u please check your pm whenevr you get a chance,...
__________________
Macbook.C2D.Video iPod.iPhone.Canon Rebel XT
Flickr
MRoogle
juanster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2008, 05:04 PM   #6
cubismo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Texor View Post
shift 3
will take a screenshot and put it on the desktop

shift 4
will let you take a screenshot of an area that you choose. you press those keys and the mouse icon changes.. then just select the area.
There are several ways to make a screenshot
cubismo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2008, 05:12 PM   #7
Neil321
macrumors 68040
 
Neil321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
If none of the above work while in windows try either

SHIFT+FN+F11

OR

SHIFT+ALT+FN+F11
__________________
stuff
people who care use MRoogle
Neil321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2012, 02:03 PM   #8
shardey
macrumors 6502a
 
shardey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I figured I would post this, from my 17" 2.3ghz i7 with the Kingston hyperx 1866mhz 8gb.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Memory 1866mhz.png
Views:	1058
Size:	82.5 KB
ID:	333584  
shardey is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do I make a screenshot in Windows with a Mac keyboard? sonneta Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac 5 Jun 15, 2013 11:56 AM
How do you take a screenshot? Gloor iMac 7 Sep 12, 2007 11:33 AM
How do you take out backgrounds in I photo corry20 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 4 Apr 27, 2007 06:06 PM
how do you make a screenshot in OS X? macEfan Mac Basics and Help 11 Oct 26, 2005 04:25 AM
How do you take a screenshot in UT2K3... mangoman Games 4 Dec 12, 2003 04:47 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC