Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Apr 7, 2007, 11:07 AM   #1
zen
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
How do you take a screenshot in Windows?

Running XP under Boot Camp - given that my Macbook has no print screen button, how can I take a screen shot?
zen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 7, 2007, 11:30 AM   #2
Eraserhead
macrumors G4
 
Eraserhead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: UK
Either the bootcamp or other software should be able to remap the key.
__________________
Actually it does make sense. Man created god, so if we exist, He exists. - obeygiant
Eraserhead is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2007, 08:00 PM   #3
juanster
macrumors 68020
 
juanster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: toronto
what about in the mac how do i do this?
__________________
Macbook.C2D.Video iPod.iPhone.Canon Rebel XT
Flickr
MRoogle
juanster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2007, 08:03 PM   #4
Mr.Texor
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
shift 3
will take a screenshot and put it on the desktop

shift 4
will let you take a screenshot of an area that you choose. you press those keys and the mouse icon changes.. then just select the area.
Mr.Texor is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old May 12, 2007, 08:28 PM   #5
juanster
macrumors 68020
 
juanster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: toronto
great thx for the help, mr.textor can u please check your pm whenevr you get a chance,...
__________________
Macbook.C2D.Video iPod.iPhone.Canon Rebel XT
Flickr
MRoogle
juanster is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2008, 06:04 PM   #6
cubismo
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Texor View Post
shift 3
will take a screenshot and put it on the desktop

shift 4
will let you take a screenshot of an area that you choose. you press those keys and the mouse icon changes.. then just select the area.
There are several ways to make a screenshot
cubismo is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Feb 11, 2008, 06:12 PM   #7
Neil321
macrumors 68040
 
Neil321's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
If none of the above work while in windows try either

SHIFT+FN+F11

OR

SHIFT+ALT+FN+F11
__________________
stuff
people who care use MRoogle
Neil321 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Apr 1, 2012, 03:03 PM   #8
shardey
macrumors 6502a
 
shardey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
I figured I would post this, from my 17" 2.3ghz i7 with the Kingston hyperx 1866mhz 8gb.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Memory 1866mhz.png
Views:	1182
Size:	82.5 KB
ID:	333584  
shardey is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Systems and Services > Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
mobile OSs: Post a screenshot of your Windows Phone Start screen! Jessica Lares Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 35 Nov 5, 2013 11:04 PM
Screenshot bootcamped Windows on rMBP 13 Stino MacBook Pro 4 Oct 25, 2013 12:01 PM
phones: Post a Screenshot of your Windows Phone start screen laserfox Alternatives to iOS and iOS Devices 21 Dec 19, 2012 04:23 AM
Screenshot Help please !! Zakko1999 Mac Applications and Mac App Store 11 Sep 11, 2012 04:59 PM
Screenshot Help ring Mac Applications and Mac App Store 7 Jun 6, 2012 08:26 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC