Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 30, 2003, 07:26 PM   #1
Montano
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sunny CA :)
Best way to copy hard drive ?

I want to replace the 60 gig in my G4 867 PowerMac, with a 160 gig. What is the best way to copy the 60 to the 160 ? That way I can just unplug the 60 and be ready to go with the 160.

Thanks
Montano is offline   0
Old Jun 30, 2003, 07:33 PM   #2
Pete_Hoover
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Why don't you just add the 160 in addition to the 60?
__________________
-Pete
You need an adapter.
Pete_Hoover is offline   0
Old Jun 30, 2003, 07:33 PM   #3
MacBoyX
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: East Coast, USA
Send a message via AIM to MacBoyX Send a message via Yahoo to MacBoyX
Re: Best way to copy hard drive ?

Quote:
Originally posted by Montano
I want to replace the 60 gig in my G4 867 PowerMac, with a 160 gig. What is the best way to copy the 60 to the 160 ? That way I can just unplug the 60 and be ready to go with the 160.

Thanks
I use Carbon Copy Cloner 2.2. It rocks.

You can get it at Versiontracker.com

MacBoyX
__________________
--macboyX
http://www.macboyx.com/
______________________________

MacBook 2.0GHz Black, 1GB RAM, 80GB HD
iMac G5 2.1GHz, 1.5GB RAM 250GB HD
MacBoyX is offline   0
Old Jun 30, 2003, 07:49 PM   #4
Montano
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sunny CA :)
Quote:
Originally posted by Pete_Hoover
Why don't you just add the 160 in addition to the 60?
I added a 20 gig to the 40 gig in my 533 and it shows up as 2 seperate drives, which I don't care for. If it would see it as a single drive then I would.
Montano is offline   0
Old Jun 30, 2003, 08:06 PM   #5
gopher
macrumors 65816
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Maryland, USA
Send a message via AIM to gopher Send a message via Yahoo to gopher
Quote:
Originally posted by Montano
I added a 20 gig to the 40 gig in my 533 and it shows up as 2 seperate drives, which I don't care for. If it would see it as a single drive then I would.
First off it sounds like you partitioned your drive.

Secondly, I don't believe either the G4 533 or 867 has a controller that will recognize more than 120 GB on the IDE bus. I could be wrong about the 867, but I am certain about the 533. Ideally you'd want a compatible ATA/133 card with the Mac, as the 133 cards are all compatible with 120+ GB drives. Some ATA 100 cards are too, but not all.

Third, you probably already know this, but the formatted capacity of the drive is less than its advertised amount. The ratio is approximately 112 GB per 120 GB. This has to do with limitations stated in Apple's kbase article:

http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?artnum=30065

Fourth, you will probably want to partition the 120 GB drive to have partitions slightly larger than your 60 GB and leave the rest for mass storage (in other words 3 partitions). That way you can mirror the partitions with Carbon Copy Cloner that are bootable and any excess data.
__________________
[url=http://www.macmaps.com/mac.html]http://www.macmaps.com/mac.html [url]
gopher is offline   0
Old Jun 30, 2003, 08:19 PM   #6
rainman::|:|
macrumors 603
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: iowa
Send a message via Yahoo to rainman::|:|
hands down carbon copy cloner.

i use it for everything but scheduled backups, because it's not powerful enough for my needs. But deja vu does a nice job of that.

pnw
rainman::|:| is offline   0
Old Jun 30, 2003, 08:32 PM   #7
Montano
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sunny CA :)
I know the 533 can not use more than 120 gigs, but there have been many reported cases of 867's seeing more than 120 gigs.

When I installed Jaguar on the 533, it asked me which drive I wanted to install it on. It did not give me the option to use both drives as one. If there is a way to do it, please let me know.
Montano is offline   0
Old Jun 30, 2003, 09:16 PM   #8
mnkeybsness
macrumors 68030
 
mnkeybsness's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Moneyapolis, Minnesota
Send a message via AIM to mnkeybsness
if you want to use two drives as one, you will need IDENTICAL drives and set up raid from the disk utility.

i have three drives in my computer, and they all show up as separate drives. i don't mind it at all, seeing as one is my system, one is music, and the other is back up. it's all about organizing your files.

but i agree with a few others...carbon copy cloner is the best way to do it.
__________________
Scribbls - a collaborative drawing community designed to combine drawings into outcomes—no talent required.

Last edited by mnkeybsness; Jun 30, 2003 at 09:19 PM.
mnkeybsness is offline   0
Old Jul 1, 2003, 04:47 AM   #9
kiwi_the_iwik
macrumors 65816
 
kiwi_the_iwik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: London, UK
Send a message via AIM to kiwi_the_iwik
I've just upgraded my stock 20Gb hard drive in my Cube for a whopping 120Gb, and Carbon Copy Cloner made it absolutely pain-free.

I had to remove my DVD-Rom drive's power and ATA cables, and connect them to the new 120Gb drive (putting it in "slave" mode first), and then I ran Disk Utility to repair permissions on the old disk, and to format and partition the new disk.

Then, I "Cloned" my old drive's OSX partition onto my new drive's OSX partition.

It couldn't be simpler.

After I reconnected the DVD-Rom drive, I then removed the old 20Gb Maxtor, and replaced it with the new 120Gb Seagate Barracuda (not before setting the jumpers back to "Master", of course!).

Now, my drive's TOTALLY silent - AND, I now have a 75Gb Video Scratch disk to work with (that's nearly 6 HOURS of DV video!).

The difference in noise really makes the Maxtor sound like Concorde taking off...

__________________
Quote:
"Treat Ordinary People like Royalty, and Royalty like Ordinary People - and you won't go wrong..."
kiwi_the_iwik is offline   0
Old Jul 1, 2003, 08:04 PM   #10
Montano
Thread Starter
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sunny CA :)
Thanks kiwi, that's exactly what I needed to hear
Montano is offline   0


 
MacRumors Forums > Archive > Archives of Old Posts > Macintosh Computers

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best way to upgrade Hard Drive in 2011 Mini. ranny2 Mac mini 12 Oct 30, 2011 11:48 PM
Best way to copy iMac hard drive to Macbook hard drive? blakediamond MacBook 10 Feb 7, 2010 01:26 PM
Best way to "clean" hard drive with reinstall? tennismanclay OS X 2 Jun 26, 2008 09:29 PM
Best way to transfer hard drive ghall Mac Basics and Help 3 Oct 31, 2006 03:49 AM
best way to back-up hard drive/files? hkala General Mac Discussion 7 Mar 25, 2005 09:03 PM


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:00 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC