Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 6, 2007, 10:22 AM   #1
Assidua
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
new adobe creative suite

Hi
I have a macbook pro at home and an emac at work. I was interested in buying one of the new CS packages from adobe, but I was wondering whether there is any problem about installing them on both my computers? has anyone had any experience here?
thanks
Assidua is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2007, 10:24 AM   #2
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
The license and activation permits two installs.
Blue Velvet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2007, 10:27 AM   #3
AdeFowler
macrumors 68020
 
AdeFowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England
I've got Design Premium installed on both the machines in my sig. No problems.
__________________
15” 2012 MacBook Pro | Mac Pro 6-core | 30” ACD
64gb 3g iPad and an iPod or two
AdeFowler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2007, 10:28 AM   #4
Assidua
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Blue Velvet View Post
The license and activation permits two installs.
And if I update my emac in a year or two, can I put adobe on my new machine too (i.e. if I prove I am the owner)?
Assidua is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2007, 10:30 AM   #5
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by Assidua View Post
And if I update my emac in a year or two, can I put adobe on my new machine too (i.e. if I prove I am the owner)?
You could install it but you might have to go through Adobe's website to activate or de-activate one install.
Blue Velvet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 6, 2007, 12:04 PM   #6
djbahdow01
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Northeast, CT
Send a message via AIM to djbahdow01 Send a message via Skype™ to djbahdow01
Quote:
Originally Posted by Assidua View Post
And if I update my emac in a year or two, can I put adobe on my new machine too (i.e. if I prove I am the owner)?
I remember reading somewhere in the install that you just need to deauthorise the comp you are uninstalling from. Unsure of how to do it, probably an online form or something that pops up when you uninstall.
__________________
2.8GHz Mac Pro
G5 Dual 2.5GHz (Deceased)
Photography Portfolio
Sports Photography
djbahdow01 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 7, 2007, 11:44 AM   #7
Assidua
Thread Starter
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
thanks

ok, thanks, will let you know how I get on.
Assidua is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2007, 04:29 PM   #8
nbrendal
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
I found this thread using the search and have a similar question. If I purchase and install it now, I can just deactivate it before I install Leopard and then reinstall and not have used up both my installations? Is that correct?

Last edited by nbrendal; Jun 11, 2007 at 05:10 PM.
nbrendal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 11, 2007, 06:11 PM   #9
stekerrod
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Macclesfield/Salford England
Student Versions

Does this 2 installs apply for the student versions of CS3 as well?

cheers guys!
__________________
15.4" MacBook Pro (Mid 2009) 2.53GHz C2D, 4GB Ram, 250GB HD
32GB Black iPhone 4
Time Capsule 500GB
stekerrod is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 12:55 AM   #10
erickkoch
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kalifornia
Quote:
Originally Posted by djbahdow01 View Post
I remember reading somewhere in the install that you just need to deauthorise the comp you are uninstalling from. Unsure of how to do it, probably an online form or something that pops up when you uninstall.
Open Photoshop, open the "Help", there is an option, "Deactivate". Then you can install it on another computer. It can only be active on one machine at a time as I understand it.
__________________
Law of Logical Argument: Anything is possible if you don’t know what you are talking about.
erickkoch is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 06:28 AM   #11
tominated
macrumors 68000
 
tominated's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Queensland, Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbrendal View Post
I found this thread using the search and have a similar question. If I purchase and install it now, I can just deactivate it before I install Leopard and then reinstall and not have used up both my installations? Is that correct?
umm... leopard is an upgrade andfresh install. you don't need to uninstall anything before upgrading
__________________
20" iMac Core Duo
13" 2.26Ghz MBP
Upgraded to 4GB RAM & 500GB HDD
tominated is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 07:02 AM   #12
robbieduncan
Moderator
 
robbieduncan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: London
Quote:
Originally Posted by tominated View Post
umm... leopard is an upgrade andfresh install. you don't need to uninstall anything before upgrading
Assuming you do an upgrade. I normally take a back-up and completely wipe the machine for a new OS.
robbieduncan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 07:16 AM   #13
AdeFowler
macrumors 68020
 
AdeFowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: England
Quote:
Originally Posted by robbieduncan View Post
Assuming you do an upgrade. I normally take a back-up and completely wipe the machine for a new OS.
So do I, and as a precaution I'll de-authorise CS3 first. You stand more chance of an audience with the pope than getting through to Adobe Customer Service
__________________
15” 2012 MacBook Pro | Mac Pro 6-core | 30” ACD
64gb 3g iPad and an iPod or two
AdeFowler is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 12:04 PM   #14
nbrendal
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: May 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by erickkoch View Post
Open Photoshop, open the "Help", there is an option, "Deactivate". Then you can install it on another computer. It can only be active on one machine at a time as I understand it.
Is this correct? I had planned on purchasing the academic version and installing it on my 2 machines, is this possible?

And thanks for the responses regarding Leopard.
nbrendal is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 01:25 PM   #15
Blue Velvet
Moderator emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbrendal View Post
Is this correct? I had planned on purchasing the academic version and installing it on my 2 machines, is this possible?

Yes, absolutely... I was rechecking the Creative Suite EULA a couple of days ago for this very issue. One machine at work, one machine at home. Or one desktop and one laptop.

You're just not permitted to use them simultaneously, and if they're both on the same network, they'll detect each other and the second version to be started up won't get past a warning screen, if past implementations are anything to go by.
Blue Velvet is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 12, 2007, 02:09 PM   #16
art gardiner
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cairo, Egypt
Quote:
Originally Posted by nbrendal View Post
Is this correct? I had planned on purchasing the academic version and installing it on my 2 machines, is this possible?

And thanks for the responses regarding Leopard.
The only differences between the Academic & Full Licensed versions of Photoshop are the first set of characters in the serial number which id it as an "Academic" license, and the "splash" screen.

It has been my experience that as long as you do not change the hardware configurations of your systems, you can install the program as many times as you like on "two" machines without ever having to call Adobe to get a "special permissions" install code. Simply erasing your HD in order to do a clean install of your exsisting OS, or an upgrade will not cause you problems as long as you are installing on the same physical HD.

When you register your software with Adobe, you are submitting your computers make/model, configuration and any/all hardware serial numbers associated with it. This is how they keep track of which machines their products are being installed on, and if there are any variations between those on file.

HTH,

Art
art gardiner is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Special Interests > Visual Media > Design and Graphics

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adobe Announces New Creative Cloud Apps, Abandons Creative Suite MacRumors MacRumors.com News Discussion 856 Mar 13, 2014 06:02 PM
Adobe Creative Suite vs Creative Cloud firedept Mac Applications and Mac App Store 8 May 31, 2013 09:03 AM
Adobe Drops Creative Suite, It's All In The Cloud cambookpro Apple, Industry and Internet Discussion 3 May 6, 2013 12:51 PM
[Update] Adobe Creative Suite CS2 Premium for free on Adobe website. leez Design and Graphics 35 Apr 3, 2013 02:33 PM
MBP v. MBA + Adobe creative suite unregbaron Buying Tips and Advice 2 Dec 18, 2012 04:21 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC