Register FAQ / Rules Forum Spy Search Today's Posts Mark Forums Read
Go Back   MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jun 24, 2007, 02:18 AM   #1
cbrain
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
Audio for AppleTV

Hi,

I am thinking about buying an AppleTV but there's a problem. My TV has component video inputs but no audio inputs. What am I going to do to get audio?

Thanks.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 11:05 AM   #2
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
Hello?
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 11:07 AM   #3
jur1st
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
No audio inputs at all?
jur1st is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 11:12 AM   #4
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
Nope, none at all.

There is however, an output, but that's not going to be of much use.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 11:22 AM   #5
jur1st
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrain View Post
Nope, none at all.

There is however, an output, but that's not going to be of much use.
have you plugged a DVD player into this TV before? perhaps it's set up to have only one device attached with you being able to choose whether or not to use component cables.
jur1st is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 12:09 PM   #6
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
I have used a DVD player before but I connected it with a scart lead. All the devices connected at the moment are connected with a scart lead.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 01:39 PM   #7
imlucid
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: May 2007
That doesn't make any sense. Why have video inputs without audio inputs? What model/make is this TV?

Kevin
imlucid is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 01:47 PM   #8
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
The TV is a Panasonic. Not sure about model number but it's a 36inch CRT.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 03:55 PM   #9
OldSkoolNJ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
There is no reason why they would make the TV like this. Can you take a picture of the back of your TV for us so we can see it? My only thought is the Video Input that the components are on have dual capability. Like maybe there is also an S Video input. Then that input could be used for either S Video "OR" component. Then maybe you are using the S Video (or whatever it maybe) and the audio is used with them deeming the components useless as those kind of inputs are usually either or. If you can snap a pic I am sure we can figure this out. If it turns out to be as a exactly you say it is I would be on the phone to Panasonic.
Kevin
OldSkoolNJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 24, 2007, 06:36 PM   #10
bmb012
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Sounds like you need a surround sound system... that would solve it

5.1 from an AppleTV, *sigh*
bmb012 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2007, 01:26 AM   #11
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldSkoolNJ View Post
There is no reason why they would make the TV like this. Can you take a picture of the back of your TV for us so we can see it? My only thought is the Video Input that the components are on have dual capability. Like maybe there is also an S Video input. Then that input could be used for either S Video "OR" component. Then maybe you are using the S Video (or whatever it maybe) and the audio is used with them deeming the components useless as those kind of inputs are usually either or. If you can snap a pic I am sure we can figure this out. If it turns out to be as a exactly you say it is I would be on the phone to Panasonic.
Kevin
I'll try and get a pic for you.

bmb012,

A suround system isn't much of an option.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2007, 07:49 AM   #12
rockstarjoe
macrumors 6502a
 
rockstarjoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: washington dc
Red face

Sadly, you will need to get a receiver. I have this issue with my TV as well, BTW. Dumb design!
__________________
My band - [velvet] - Our music on iTunes
rockstarjoe is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2007, 09:49 AM   #13
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
What about using a scart adapter?
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 25, 2007, 11:32 AM   #14
Azurael
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrain View Post
Hi,

I am thinking about buying an AppleTV but there's a problem. My TV has component video inputs but no audio inputs. What am I going to do to get audio?

Thanks.
I would suggest that perhaps your TV doesn't have component input but infact has composite + 2 RCA for audio left and right, as I've never seen a TV with video input but no audio.

It's easy to tell if the inputs are colour coded; video will be yellow and audio will be red and white with composite + audio, whereas YPbPr component with no audio would be red, green and blue.
Azurael is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 01:13 AM   #15
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
It's not a composite.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 08:20 AM   #16
OldSkoolNJ
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Pictures or Model No.!!! I really want to see this now!

Kevin
OldSkoolNJ is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 10:13 AM   #17
GlynJones
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Quote:
Originally Posted by Azurael View Post
I would suggest that perhaps your TV doesn't have component input but infact has composite + 2 RCA for audio left and right, as I've never seen a TV with video input but no audio.

It's easy to tell if the inputs are colour coded; video will be yellow and audio will be red and white with composite + audio, whereas YPbPr component with no audio would be red, green and blue.
These are quite often placed under a flap on the front of the TV. Check to see if yours has one.

Glyn.
GlynJones is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 02:19 PM   #18
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by OldSkoolNJ View Post
Pictures or Model No.!!! I really want to see this now!

Kevin
Sorry,

I have misplaced my camera, they will be a delay as I find it.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 02:21 PM   #19
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrain View Post
Sorry,

I have misplaced my camera, they will be a delay as I find it.
Just post the model number, my guess is it will be located on the back of the TV.

PS - did you see my comment about using a scart Adapter? Might work for you.
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 02:27 PM   #20
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by GlynJones View Post
These are quite often placed under a flap on the front of the TV. Check to see if yours has one.

Glyn.
I have definitely got component inputs on the back, but I have composite on the front.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 26, 2007, 02:39 PM   #21
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
Could you just use an adapter to use the SCART audio inputs?

http://www.nexxia.co.uk/Audio_Connec...t_adaptors.htm < GBP 6

B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2007, 02:44 PM   #22
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
Hi,

The Model number is TX-36PL32. The brand is Panasonic. I also have a picture of the sockets on the back. You will see 2 audio ports, but their outputs.

The picture is here.

Thanks in advance.
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2007, 02:52 PM   #23
balamw
Moderator
 
balamw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: New England, USA
The manual is apparently online at: http://techdocs.panasonic.co.uk/docs.../TQB0E0104.pdf

EDIT: See Page 33
Quote:
Component video input is for video only, you will also need to connect scart cable to AV4 for audio capability
B
__________________
MBA (13" 1.7 GHz 128GB), UMBP (15" SD 2.8 GHz), UMB (13" 2.4 GHz), iMac (17" Yonah), 32GB iPad 3 WiFi+LTE, 64 GB iPad WiFi, 32 GB iPhone 5, Airport Extreme
balamw is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2007, 03:04 PM   #24
jeremy.king
macrumors 603
 
jeremy.king's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Fox Lake, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by cbrain View Post
Hi,

The Model number is TX-36PL32. The brand is Panasonic. I also have a picture of the sockets on the back. You will see 2 audio ports, but their outputs.

The picture is here.

Thanks in advance.
Can't really make out that line between the component and the third scart input, but looks like that third input with either take its video from the scart cable OR the component connections. In other words, you may be able to feed the audio through the third scart connection and the video through the component. You will obviously have to move the black cable to the first scart port.

Edit: yep! balamw got it.

Thumb resize.
jeremy.king is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jun 27, 2007, 03:22 PM   #25
cbrain
Thread Starter
macrumors 65816
 
cbrain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: North-East, UK
Quote:
Originally Posted by balamw View Post
The manual is apparently online at: http://techdocs.panasonic.co.uk/docs.../TQB0E0104.pdf

EDIT: See Page 33


B
Thank you very much! So I'll need an audio to scart adapter then?
cbrain is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > Apple Hardware > Apple TV and Home Theater

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AppleTV Optical Audio to 3.5mm desktop speakers? naked Apple TV and Home Theater 6 Jan 23, 2014 04:01 PM
Home Audio Receiver Compatible with AppleTV.... TrentS Apple TV and Home Theater 8 Dec 11, 2013 09:37 AM
Using AppleTV For Audio Only gfod Apple TV and Home Theater 5 May 2, 2013 07:29 PM
Can't get audio mirroring from iPad 2 to AppleTV 2 primedime Apple TV and Home Theater 0 Nov 15, 2012 02:12 PM
AppleTV - Audio Cutting Out MattDell Apple TV and Home Theater 3 Oct 28, 2012 01:34 PM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 AM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC