Go Back   MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old Jul 1, 2007, 04:20 AM   #1
chipchen
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Can't get on EDGE network! ("Could not activate EDGE")

Is anyone else having this problem? Whenever I try connecting via EDGE, I get "Could not activate EDGE". Over WiFi is fine....

Anyone?
chipchen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2007, 04:22 AM   #2
Parky
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipchen View Post
Is anyone else having this problem? Whenever I try connecting via EDGE, I get "Could not activate EDGE". Over WiFi is fine....

Anyone?
Maybe there is no EDGE coverage in your area.
Have you tried a different location?

Ian
Parky is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2007, 04:23 AM   #3
arn
macrumors god
 
arn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Send a message via AIM to arn
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipchen View Post
Is anyone else having this problem? Whenever I try connecting via EDGE, I get "Could not activate EDGE". Over WiFi is fine....

Anyone?
This happened to me when I didn't have much of a signal. (1 or no bars)

arn
arn is online now   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2007, 04:26 AM   #4
chipchen
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
I'm in Los Angeles... went all over LA today, nothing. I doubt they would not have EDGE coverage here?
chipchen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2007, 04:32 AM   #5
faustfire
macrumors 6502a
 
faustfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: California
When did you activate your phone? I couldnt get on edge for about an hour and a half after activation.
faustfire is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2007, 04:44 AM   #6
chipchen
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by faustfire View Post
When did you activate your phone? I couldnt get on edge for about an hour and a half after activation.
Tried activating Friday 7:30 pm. Took until Saturday 4:00am to activate. Phone number transferred and everything.

Since then (now is almost 2am on Sunday here)... I haven't gotten on EDGE a single time. I just thought the network was overloaded. I called AT&T about it in the afternoon, and the rep said that EDGE was COMPLETELY DOWN EVERYWHERE and NO ONE could use it or setup voicemail.

I though, oh, it just exploded. But checking online, doesn't seem to be a popular problem. Or, doesn't seem to be a problem AT ALL for people.
chipchen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2007, 08:55 PM   #7
MLWings19
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Severn, MD
Send a message via AIM to MLWings19 Send a message via Yahoo to MLWings19
My wife is having the same problem. Wi-fi works great but when we leave the house it say could not activate edge. We stopped at an AT&T store and the phone was only the 2nd live iPhone they have seen and they had no idea what to do. Of course, we tried calling tech support only to find their offices were closed. Don't you think that on the biggest weekend ever for AT&T, they would have tech support 24-7?! I guess we will have to call tomorrow.
__________________
20" iMac Core Duo 2.0Ghz| 1GB RAM | 256MB VRAM
Dell Latitude D600 1.6Ghz
60GB black iPod w/video
16GB black iPhone 3G
MLWings19 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 1, 2007, 11:01 PM   #8
Aniej
macrumors 68000
 
Aniej's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
having the exact sam problem in philadelphia. These locations listed are al major markets, I mean we are talking Los Angeles, Philadelphia, etc.
Aniej is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 12:15 PM   #9
sullivat
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Darn it, seeing the same message when I try to use safari, youtube, weather, etc - "Could not Activate EDGE: You are not subscribed to EDGE". It was working fine for me on Friday & Saturday, but for the past two days - nothing.

Just got off the phone with AT&T, who passed me to Apple, who passed me to AT&T, who passed me to Apple, who said it was definitely AT&T. They told me the network is just so busy that it probably is overloaded right now. They honestly said to try it again later in the week!?!?!!?

Oh well, at least the other iPhone features are keeping me entertained - at least the phone, voicemail, sms, etc.. works fine...

One thing to add, the Apple person had me eject and reinsert the SIM card - she said this fixed this for a few other customers. Not me...
sullivat is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 12:54 PM   #10
ecks618
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: NYC
the same thing happened to me and the guys at my apple store said this could mean that its just just a temporary drop in service and doesn't mean that edge was lost completely.

Att store told me that it is just because they are still adding the means of supporting millions of iphone users and the huge stress from a peak in demand. They said if it is a service problem it should be resolved within weeks. But then again i dont like to believe att.
ecks618 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 01:28 PM   #11
chipchen
Thread Starter
macrumors 6502
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by sullivat View Post
Darn it, seeing the same message when I try to use safari, youtube, weather, etc - "Could not Activate EDGE: You are not subscribed to EDGE". It was working fine for me on Friday & Saturday, but for the past two days - nothing.

Just got off the phone with AT&T, who passed me to Apple, who passed me to AT&T, who passed me to Apple, who said it was definitely AT&T. They told me the network is just so busy that it probably is overloaded right now. They honestly said to try it again later in the week!?!?!!?

Oh well, at least the other iPhone features are keeping me entertained - at least the phone, voicemail, sms, etc.. works fine...

One thing to add, the Apple person had me eject and reinsert the SIM card - she said this fixed this for a few other customers. Not me...
I had this issue. Called AT&T and they just said, oh, the whole network is down (which it wasn't).

A software restore did it for me. But you can also try a hard reset (hold home and sleep button down for a few seconds together).
chipchen is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 01:57 PM   #12
XjeffX
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
I'm able to get on Edge now but for about an hour I could not get ANY data via edge. No servers could be connected to via safari and my email wouldn't download.

Seems to be working now although my service is MUCH worse than it was w/ Tmobile & a sidekick3 here at work. I hope it catches up today or else I'll have to return it
XjeffX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:03 PM   #13
SafariX
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
EDGE down in Sacramento?

Anyone else able to get on Edge? Ive been browsing all weekend and this morning it just does not connect (email, maps, safari etc.).
SafariX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:04 PM   #14
germ war
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Saint Paul, MN
Send a message via AIM to germ war
Quote:
Originally Posted by SafariX View Post
Anyone else able to get on Edge? Ive been browsing all weekend and this morning it just does not connect (email, maps, safari etc.).
I'm not in Sacramento (I'm in Minneapolis), but I'm having the same issue.
germ war is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:06 PM   #15
RidleyGriff
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Same here in Los Angeles. Glad to know it's just not my phone. Seems to have gone down around 10am (was showing people some websites at work, and then when I went to send an email -- it went wonky).

Anybody have any more info?
RidleyGriff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:06 PM   #16
mongoos150
macrumors 6502a
 
mongoos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Same in Tucson. I have full signal (and E icon), but no connection. Thankfully sounds like it's not my iPhone, it's likely to be fixed soon.
__________________
15" MBP 2.66GHz Core i7 HRG
mongoos150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:10 PM   #17
mongoos150
macrumors 6502a
 
mongoos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Within WEEKS?! I have full signal and E symbol, but haven't been able to get on Edge all morning. Tucson, AZ. AT&T better get on this pronto.
__________________
15" MBP 2.66GHz Core i7 HRG
mongoos150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:11 PM   #18
SafariX
macrumors member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Quote:
Originally Posted by mongoos150 View Post
Same in Tucson. I have full signal (and E icon), but no connection. Thankfully sounds like it's not my iPhone, it's likely to be fixed soon.
I have the E icon but no data transfer....grr!
SafariX is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:13 PM   #19
RidleyGriff
macrumors regular
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Strange -- if it was overloaded you'd think there would just be regional outtages. (I say this, of course, not really knowing what I'm talking about).

Any resident tech wizards out there know how their system is set up?
RidleyGriff is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:15 PM   #20
Laslo Panaflex
macrumors 65816
 
Laslo Panaflex's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Tokyo
I have E icon and no data transfer either . . .
__________________
Mac Pro 2.6ghz, 12GB RAM, 4 - 1 TB HD, ATI Radeon HD 3870
Macbook Pro 15" 2.8ghz, 8GB RAM, 500GB HD || iPhone 4 16GB
Laslo Panaflex is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:19 PM   #21
Karpfish
macrumors 6502a
 
Karpfish's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Working in LA....


EDT:Not on iPhone
__________________
MBA (Mid-2011) i7 Ultimate
Custom Built Windows 8 Workstation
A lot more external HD space than I need
Karpfish is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:26 PM   #22
mattcleary
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
add Houston, TX to this list... Started with goofy email trouble, now I'm being rejected by safari on any webpage I try.

At least the phone still works
mattcleary is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:34 PM   #23
elistan
macrumors 6502a
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Denver/Boulder, CO
Add Dallas TX as a non-working EDGE location (at least for me.) Regular phone calls still work fine at least.
elistan is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:37 PM   #24
mongoos150
macrumors 6502a
 
mongoos150's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Pennsylvania, California, Arizona, Texas, Minnesota, Arkansas, Michigan and Washington all reporting no EDGE on iPhone.

http://howardforums.com/showthread.php?t=1192626&page=2
__________________
15" MBP 2.66GHz Core i7 HRG
mongoos150 is offline   0 Reply With Quote
Old Jul 2, 2007, 02:37 PM   #25
jphaberman
macrumors newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Minneapolis, MN
Quote:
Originally Posted by germ war View Post
I'm not in Sacramento (I'm in Minneapolis), but I'm having the same issue.
Me too--in Mpls. Glad to hear it's not my phone, but WTF?!
jphaberman is offline   0 Reply With Quote

Reply
MacRumors Forums > iPhone, iPod and iPad > iPhone > iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Similar Threads
thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fred Phelps of hate group Westboro Baptist Church: "On the edge of death" Prof. Politics, Religion, Social Issues 80 Mar 21, 2014 08:48 PM
Safari will not cut the blank edge under Mavericks("+" button issue) muouyiyi OS X Mavericks (10.9) 1 Oct 9, 2013 03:54 PM
500px for iOS Updated with New Edge-to-Edge Design, Inline Swipe Gestures MacRumors iOS Blog Discussion 23 Oct 8, 2013 11:29 PM
iPad: iPad "pops" when any pressure is applied to one edge of the screen. sixxmum iPad 9 Jan 10, 2013 09:44 AM
iPhone 4, Verizon, "Could not activate Cellular Data Network" iF34R iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting 2 Aug 19, 2012 11:47 AM

Forum Jump

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:44 PM.

Mac Rumors | Mac | iPhone | iPhone Game Reviews | iPhone Apps

Mobile Version | Fixed | Fluid | Fluid HD
Copyright 2002-2013, MacRumors.com, LLC